Mostrando 1130 resultados

Descripción archivística
Con objetos digitales
Imprimir vista previa Ver :

Bulletin No. 46, October 1968

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 28 October 1967;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Herefordshire, Lanark, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, New York, Norwich, Nottingham, Peterhead, Rochdale, San Francisco,, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Whitehead;
St. Andrews, 1968;

Bulletin No. 54, October 1976

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness and District, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, Lochaber, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Newcastle and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough and Selkirk, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Cape Town, Deep River, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New York, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg;
"Out and About";
What Do You Think My Feet Were Doing? by Molly Weir;
The Summer School 1976;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 1 November 1975

Bulletin No. 57, October 1979

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
The Archives;
The North American Examination Tour 1979;
A Trip to Nairobi;
Obituaries: Sir Herbert Brechin, Maurice Cooper, Alison Foss, M. Lilian Ross M.A., Jean Smith MacDougall, Mary Branigan Nixon,
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 4 November 1978.

Bulletin No. 59, October 1981

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Scottish Country Dancing in Paris;
Examination Tour in North America 1981;
Obituaries: Jean Patrick, Janet Smith, J. B. Johnston;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 1 November 1980.

Bulletin No. 64, October 1986

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness& District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Melbourne & District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, St Catherines, Regina, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada).
Articles include:
Poem: ?One Man?s Meat?- Mary Ravnkilde;
?The four Margarets and a Notebook?;
Lost and Found ? list of Life Members who lost touch with the RSCDS;
?Round the World with the RSCDS?;
Essay Competition;
Obituaries: Allie Anderson, Margaret H. Anderson, Fran MacCulloch, Nell Mackinnon, Win Nock, John Seton.
Annual General Meeting 2/11/1985

Bulletin No. 65, October 1987

Contents include: AGM 1/11/1986;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire (North?West), Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leamington Spa, Leeds, Leicestershire, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk &Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside; Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida North, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada).
Articles include:
?Jiggery Pokery? ? poem
?Helpful Hint ? removing floor polish from shoes;
?A Search Concluded? ? publication ?The Ball Room or the Juvenile Pupil?s Assistant?
?The International Dance Teachers Association Scottish Country Dance Examination?;
?Miss Lillian Ross Remembered?;
Book Review- ?Dancing and Social Assemblies in YORK IN TH Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuies. Barbra Peel;
?How Do You?.?? - ? instructions for C?Est L?Amour, Miss Janet Laing?s Stratespey and Ca? The Ewes to the Knowes
?Round the World with the RSCDS ? Reeling Round the World 1947 ? 1978? Michael Halsted;
?High Society? ? May Yarker
Obituaries: John D. Corbett, Laurel Gray, Jenny Knox, Peggy Lambley,

Bulletin No. 67, October 1989

Contents include:
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Brighton, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Cornwall, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock & District, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Molfat, Monklands, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West; Richmond; Rochdale; Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Leamington Spa, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, St Andrews, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague & District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston & District, Hunter Valley, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne & District, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Orlando, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Portland, St Catherines, St John?s Newfoundland, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, Seattle, Stockholm, Sydney, Teachers Association (Canada), Tokyo, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Vienna, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg;
?Items for your Attention?;
?Summer School 1991?;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 3/11/1989;
Obituaries E.T. Forde Spence MBE, William (Bill) Cross, Marjorie L.R. Franklin.

Bulletin No. 70, October 1992

Contents include:
Annual Report 1991;
Report from Bulletin Sub Committee;
Branch Secretaries and Memberships;
Affiliated Groups;
RSCDS Scholarships and Application Form;
Summer School 1993;
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
International Dance Techers Association;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
RSCDS 1992 Publications and Re-prints;
Member?s price list;
Annual General Meeting 1991;
Estimate of Income and Expenditure;
Statement of Accounts;
Obituaries: Bill Clark, Ewan Forbes, C.B Greenyer, Beatrice K. Lawlor, Florence B. Leslie, Peter Torrance Alexander McClure, C. McCkane, Rita Quirk.

Bulletin No. 71, October 1993

Contents include:
A Chairman?s Vision
Annual Report 1992;
Standing Committee;
Brigadier General George Ronald Hamilton Cheape;
Branch Secretaries and Memberships;
Affiliated Groups;
RSCDS Scholarships and Application Form;
Summer School 1993;
Day, Weekend and other Schools;
The Sash;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Headquarters refurbishment fund;
RSCDS 1993 Publications and Re-prints
Members price list
Annual General Meeting 1992
Estimate of Income and Expenditure
Statement of Accounts
Obituaries: Jacques Chamon; E. O. Gibson, Alexander Mackenzie Hay, E. Marjorie Heyes, May Sinclair, Tom Steele.

Bulletin No. 78, November 2000

Contents include:
Editorial;
Message from the President;
Chairman's Foreword;
Annual Report;
Standing Committee Reports;
Minutes of the 1999 AGM;
Courses for 2001;
Anniversary Reports: 75th: Ayr; 50th: Cape Town; Boston, Monklands.
Branch Workshops;
A Day in the Life of... A Dance Devisor- Roy Goldring;
Potential Tutors Course;
Dances for Publications;
Examiners' Seminar;
Courses for Teachers;
Letters to the Editor;
Ladies Step Dancing;
Youth Committee Like Jam;
RSCDS Catalogue
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
CD Player;
Reviews;
Obituaries: Tihi West, Iain Stuart Robertson, Susan Nedderman.
Sadly Missed: James Taylor, Marion Donaldson, Nancy Stephen, Johanna Galloway, Laurie Ray Leavett Brown, Karin Willberg, Ina Narin, Gale Cragg, Kay Parsons

Bulletin No. 79, November 2001

Contents include:
Editorial;
Message from the President;
Chairman's Foreword;
Annual Report;
Standing Committee Reports;
Minutes of the 2000 AGM;
Courses for 2002;
News From Branches: Aberdeen, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Lanark, Washington, London Ontario, West Renfrewshire, Bournemouth, Liverpool, Northern Territory, San Diego, Lorn Argyll, Stirling, Whitehead, Western Australia.
Branch Workshops;
Money, the Menzies Manuscript and Me- Jim Healy
Blind Dance - June McKay;
Teaching Skills Course: Teachers View; Students View;
Is It Time to Change Your Feet? Research and dsicussion of the reel / jig Poussette;
Attracting Younger Dancers;
Donations 2000-2001;
GATOV-UH-EEE! (Ready... And) RSCDS Members visit Moscow;
Teaching an old dog new tricks- Fiona Turnbull;
Review;
Obituaries: Freda Irene Galway, John Robinson, Chris Gaul.

Scottish Country Dancer No. 2 Spring 2006

4 News from Coates Crescent Management Board and admin matters 6 From around the world Reports from all over the world 9 Attacked on New Year's Day Report on the demise of country dancing in schools 9 Well-deserved award David Currie, Canberra, in Queen's Birthday Honours 10 David and Betty Grant Interview and tribute 12 Overheard on the web Chris Ronald on the Strathspey List discussions 13 What does your sporran tell us? Robert Lachlan on the mysteries of the sporran 14 The Glasgow Highlanders Alastair MacFadyen on the origins of the dance 15 Old soldier Alfred Anderson, dancer and soldier 16 The Society on Camera Were you there? Are you in it? 18 The Perth AGM and Conference Andrew Kellett reports on the conference weekend 19 In our opinion Views from the musicians' discussion at the conference 20 Miss Muriel Gibson Tribute to former Society Secretary 21 The Archive Marilyn Healy gives the background 22 A branch and a club Washington Branch I St Columba's Monday Dancers 23 Dancing matters Technique doctor / How to do the tournee 24 Who's who? Profiles of Jim Healy and Mo Rutherford 24 Re-printed From The Reel 1953 24 Programmes From New Zealand to South Wales 25 Letters to the editor Members' views 26 Reviews Book 45 I Masters of Tradition / Music for Quadrilles 27 The new Manual An assessment by Helen Russell 27 Your reactions What you thought of Scottish Country Dancer 28 The Scroll Awards 7 members honoured 28 Australian Winter School Report from Melbourne 29 Day School Diary All schools from February 2006 - May 2007 30 Obituaries

Bulletin No. 37 October 1959

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Callander and District, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock and District, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 8 November 1958;
Bavarian Tour;
Summer School 1959;
Overseas Correspondence.

Bulletin No. 47, October 1969

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 2 November 1968;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Bath, Birmingham, Bristol, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Lanark, Leeds, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, Norwich, Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Southport, South Wales Branch, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead and Wolverhampton;
Overseas: Boston, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Los Angeles, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, Toronto, Vancouver.
Reflections on the Summer School 1969;

Bulletin No. 68, October 1990

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Cornwall, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Molfat, Monklands, Newcastle & District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Leamington Spa, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, St Andrews, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida North, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston & District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne & District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Portland, Regina, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
?An Open Letter to Affiliated Clubs? ? public liability insurance;
?The Role of the Senior Teacher in the RSCDS?
?How Do You Do??? instructions for The Isle, The Golden Pheasant and Miss Hadden?s Reel;
?Pianists Course 1990?
?The Story of the Origin of the Dance ? ?The Laird of Milton?s Daughter? ?;
?British Faeroe Week 1990 To Commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the Lank=ding of British Troops?
?All the fun of St Andrews Fair?
?The Ding-a-ling at the Skyline?
?Cakes I have Cut? ? members birthday celebrations;
Annual General Meeting 4/11/1989
Obituaries: Graeme Butcher, Ruby Watson, J. Mclellan

Bulletin No. 69, October 1991

Contents include:
Annual Report 1991;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Brighton, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Cornwall, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Molfat, Monklands, Newcastle Upon Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Royal Leamington Spa, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston & District, Hunter Valley, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne & District, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Orlando, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Portland, St Catherines, St Johns Newfoundland, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, Seattle, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Vienna, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Summer School 1991;
Annual General Meeting 3/11/1990;
Obituaries: E.T. Forde Spence MBE, William Bill Cross, Marjorie L.R. Franklin

Bulletin No. 74, October 1996

Contents include:
Foreword by Chairman;
Spotlight of the Year;
A Word from the Secretary;
Annual Report;
Standing Committees;
Future Events;
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
Anniversary Branch Reports from the following: Kilmarnock and District, West Lothian, Birmingham, Belfast, Southport, Wolverhampton, Tucson.
Records Breakers;
A Dip into the Archive;
Teaching Tout of Southern Africa;
Young Scottish Dancers Association;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
1998 Contingency Fund;
Scholarship;
Branch Secretaries;
Affiliated Group Secretaries;
Obituaries: George Iain 10th Duke of Atholl, Dr William Blane Adam, Nancy Kate Allibon, Mary (May) Collie, James B. Cosh, Isobel Cramb; Jean Forsythe (Gillespie) London, Peg McAulay, Barbara Paris, Barry Priddy, Alexander Murray Stephen, William Stoddart.

Bulletin No. 1 March, 1932

Contents: Editorial; Summer School 1932; Minutes of Annual General Meeting 7 November 1931; Festival Booklet; Article by the President reprinted from The Scots Year Book, 1931 ? 1932; Examination for Teachers Certificate; Copy of letter to Mr William Watson, Blantyre; Names and Addresses of Office Bearers; Terms of Membership of Scottish Country Dance Society; The Following are Official SCDS Gramophone Records;

Bulletin No 4 October 1933

Annual Report 1932 ? 1933;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire; Vancouver British Colombia.
An account of the work done in the Carlisle District;
Affiliated ? Angus Country Dance Club, Scottish Clans Dancing Society;
Ten Years Retrospect;
An Account of Society?s Stand at the Highland and Agricultural Show;
An Account of the Visit of a team of children to the Welsh National Eisteddfod;
Scottish Country Dance Team?s Visit to Morecambe;
?Will ye tak? the floor wi? me??;
Queries sent in by a member;
Also includes an insert of a copy photograph captioned St Katherine?s Club Mothers Association Scottish Country Dance Festival Team March 1933 ? 84 Marks

Bulletin No. 9 March 1936

Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 9 November 1935;
Scottish Country Dancing in England;
The Shangai Reel Club;
Annual Summer School;
Book 10;
Hey, Jenny Come Down to Jock;
List of Dance Leaflets;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Summer School Notice and Application form.

Bulletin No. 28, October 1950

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath and west of England, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Boston, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Nether Lochaber, Newton Stewart, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 19 November 1949;
First Impressions of Summer School 1950

Bulletin No. 29 October 1951

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 11 November 1950;
Holland 7-17 July 1951;
London 1951;
Summer School 1951;
Reel of Tulloch Two.

Bulletin No. 30, October 1952

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Forres, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lossiemouth, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), West Lothian, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1951;
The Society's Films, Aids to Teaching of Scottish Country Damcing;
The Summer School Comes of Age, 1952.

Bulletin No. 34, October 1956

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, wets, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 26 November 1955;
The South African Tour;
Summer School- A First Year;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 5 March 1934

Contents:
Editorial;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 4 November 1933;
Propaganda;
British National Committee on Folk Arts and Crafts;
Research
Eight Men of Moidart
Reel of Tulloch
The Dance 'America'
Extract from Companion to the Reticule
Answers to questions sent in by members.

Bulletin No 6 October 1934

Contents:
Annual Report 1933 - 1934;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayrshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, London, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: Ilford Scottish Association, Rose Bay Scottish Country Dance Circle, Leicester Scottish Dance Society;
An Account of the work done in Dumfriesshire;
The Scottish Country Dance Society of British Columbia;
Highland and Agricultural Show;
Scottish Country Dancing in Argyll.

Bulletin No 2 October 1932

Contents: Photograph ? ?Dashing White Sargent?;
Annual Report, 1931 ? 32;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Perthshire, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, Portsmouth Scottish Clans Dancing Society, Vancouver British Colombia;
The Scottish Country Dance Teachers Certificate;
Alterations to Books;
Notes on New Book;
Pace at which Strathspeys and Reels should be played.

Bulletin No 3 March 1933

Contents: Editorial;
Propaganda;
News from Abroad;
Petronella;
The Duke of Perth;
Progression in Scottish Country Dance;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting 5 November 1932;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
?The County Meeting? by Lad Nairne;
?Red Steps? taken from ?Sketches relative to the art of dancing? Peacock 1805;
Notes at Random.

Bulletin No 7 March 1935

Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting 3 November 1934;
List of Dance Leaflets;
An Old Shetland Sword Dance;
International Folk Dance Festival;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Answers to Correspondence;
Summer School Notice and Application form.

Bulletin No 8 October 1935

Contents include:
Annual Report 1934 - 1935;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayrshire, Banffshire Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Hamilton Inverness, London, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire, Wigtownshire;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: Leicester Scottish Dance Society, the Scottish Country Dance Society of British Columbia, St Andrews Society of Otego;
Answers to Correspondence;
Financial Report;
Account of International Folk Dance Festival;
Account of SCDS stand at Highland and Agricultural Show;
List of Perth Hotels;
Autumn School notice.

Bulletin No. 33, October 1955

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, St Helens, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1954;
The Bergen Festival, 1955;
The Summer School of 1955;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No 10 October 1936

Contents include:
Annual Report 1935 - 1936
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Hamilton, Inverness, London, Manchester, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire, Wigtown;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: Durban Caledonian Society, Fort-William Scottish Country Dance Club, Hartlepool Burns Club, Ilford Scottish Association, Jersey SCD Club, Leicester Scottish Dance Society, Manchester and Salford Caledonian Association, Sydney Scottish Country Dance Circle, St Andrews Society of Otago New Zealand, Paris ?Les Amis De La Danse Populaire ;
Answers to Correspondence;
Financial Report;
Summer School;
The Branle;
Autumn School notice.

Bulletin No 11 March 1937

Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1936;
Mrs Annie Shand;
Progress of the Society;
Scottish Country Dancing in Relation to Physical Fitness;
Autumn School at Glasgow;
The Rakes of Glasgow;
The Luadh
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Summer School Notice and Application form.

Bulletin No. 12 October 1937

Contents include:
Annual Report 1936 - 1937
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, North Ayrshire, Clackmannanshire, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Glen Kens, Hamilton, Inverness, Kirkcudbright, London, Manchester, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire, West Lothian, Wigtown;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: The Caledonian Society of France, Hartlepool Burns Club, Ilford Scottish Association, Leicester Scottish Dance Society, Manchester and Salford Caledonian Association, The Nottingham Scottish Country Dance Club, Portsmouth, St Andrews Society of Otago New Zealand, Shanghai Reel Club;
Scottish Country Dance Summer School 2nd-16th August;
Scottish Country Dancers in Brittany;
Scottish Country Dancing and television;
Gramophone Records.

Bulletin No. 13, March 1938

Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1936;
Lady Dorothes Ruggles-Brise;
Extracts from Overseas Correspondence;
Richmond Caledonian Society;
Autumn School at Aberdeen November 1937;
Demonstrations;
List of dance leaflets;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Gramophone;
Summer School Notice and Application form.

Bulletin No. 26, October 1948

Contents include:
The Scottish Country Dance Society 1923-48;
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Dumfries, Dunfermline Dundee, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Kirkcaldy, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Motherwell, Nether Lochaber, Newton Stewart, Perth, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Southport, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 15 November 1947;
The Summer School of 1948;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 27 October 1949

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Annan, Ayr, North Ayrshire, Banffshire, Bath and west of England, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Motherwell, Newton Stewart, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Affiliated Groups: Airdrie, Alburne Knowe, Abernethy, Amersham and District Scottish Association, Angus, Bridge of Allan, Burnside, Caledonian Society Colombo, Comunn Dannsaidh an Obain, Comrie, Crieff Scottish Country Dance Club, Cumbrae, Dunblane, Essie and Nevay S.C.D. Class, Farelf Scottish Country Dancers (Singapore), Invergowrie, Kilmartin, Kippen, Kirriemuir Scottish Country Dance Club, Leamington and Warwick Caledonian Society S.C.D. Class, Leslie Scottish Country Dance Club, Leuchars W.R. Institute, Pitlochry Scottish Country Dance Club, Port William Country Dancing Class, Prestwick Scottish Country Dance Club, Richmond (Surrey) Caledonian Society, Rothes Old Time Dance Club, R.A.F. Officers S.C.D. Society of Seletar Singapore, Shanghai Reel Club, The Scots' Society of St Andrew, Slough and district S.C.D. Classes, Southampton Scottish Association, Stewartry (of Kirkcudbright) S.C.D. Association, Taynuilt Scottish Country Dancing Club, Tayside Scottish Country Dance Club;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1948;
The Festival of International Folk Music and Dance at Venice
An Impression of the Summer School 1949;
Note on the Development of the Society's Finances.

Bulletin No. 31, October 1953

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bamffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns, East Lothian, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lossiemouth, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), West Lothian, Whitehead, Wigtown, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 1 November 1952;
The International Folk Music Council Festival, Biarritz-Pamplona 9-15 July 1953;
The Summer School of 1953.

Bulletin No. 32, October 1954

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Whitehead, Wigtown, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 31 October 1953;
The International Folklore Festival of Nice and Pescara 10-19 July 1954;
A Visit to Coll;
International Team Visit to Birmingham;
The Summer School of 1954;
Wearing of the Stole or Sash.

Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances

Instructions and music for twenty-four traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1960: Leap Year (J); Watson's Reel (J); The Merry Reapers (J); Davy's Locker (R); Galloway House (R); The Highland Fair (J); Lady Catherine Bruce's Reel (J); The Honeymoon ((R); Mr. Watson's Favourite (R); Mrs, Cholmondeley's Reel (R); The Moray Reel (J); Mrs. Stuart Sinton's Reel (J); Miss Welsh's Reel (J); Berwick Johnnie (J);The Isles (J); Duff's House (J); Miss Betty Boyle (R); Wedderburn's Reel (R); Kitty Campbell's Reel (J); Tarry A While (J); Regent's Favourite (R); Kendall's Hornpipe (J); Argyll's Fancy (J); Miss Flora's Favourite (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances Revision 1998

Instructions and music for twenty-four traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1960: Leap Year (J); Watson's Reel (J); The Merry Reapers (J); Davy's Locker (R); Galloway House (R); The Highland Fair (J); Lady Catherine Bruce's Reel (J); The Honeymoon ((R); Mr. Watson's Favourite (R); Mrs, Cholmondeley's Reel (R); The Moray Reel (J); Mrs. Stuart Sinton's Reel (J); Miss Welsh's Reel (J); Berwick Johnnie (J);The Isles (J); Duff's House (J); Miss Betty Boyle (R); Wedderburn's Reel (R); Kitty Campbell's Reel (J); Tarry A While (J); Regent's Favourite (R); Kendall's Hornpipe (J); Argyll's Fancy (J); Miss Flora's Favourite (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

The Scottish Country Dance, Festival Booklets Number 14, edited by F.H. Bisset.

An introduction to Scottish Country Dancing By Jean Milligan. This is the 1931 revision of the original (ca. 1925) and served as a first manual for the Scottish Country Dance Society. Published by Peterson Sons & Co Ltd (1931, 1926); A facsimile edition of the original was published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society (1986)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Scottish Country Dances for Children Reprint 1991

Instructions and music for ten Scottish Country Dances for Children published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1981:
The Dhoon (J); Le Papillon (J); A Jig for Mrs. Dunn (J); The Misses Cramb of Linlithgow (J) Miss Falconer's Fancy (R); The Old Man of Storr (R); The Maids of Currie (R); The Edinburgh Castle Reel (R); The Braes of Balluder (R); Come Under my Plaidie (J)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Scottish Country Dances for Children Revision 1998

Instructions and music for ten Scottish Country Dances for Children published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1981:
The Dhoon (J); Le Papillon (J); A Jig for Mrs. Dunn (J); The Misses Cramb of Linlithgow (J) Miss Falconer's Fancy (R); The Old Man of Storr (R); The Maids of Currie (R); The Edinburgh Castle Reel (R); The Braes of Balluder (R); Come Under my Plaidie (J)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Five Scottish Country Dances 1982

Instructions and music for five Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1982:
Haig of Bemersyde(S); St. Andrew's Fair (J); Joe MacDiarmid's Jig (J): The Royal Wedding(S); Sunday Morning (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Imperial Book of Scottish Country Dances Volumes 1-3 Combined Edition

Descriptions of dances originally published in three volumes by the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing. Volume 1 1966 contains dances devised by Edna Russell and Jack McConachie. , Volume 2 1971, Volume 3 1977 contain dances which where placed 1-3 in competitions arranged by the ISTD in memory of McConachie. All without music.

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 47 - 12 Dances to Celebrate the 90th Anniversary

Contains the music and instructions for 12 Scottish Country Dances with an introduction to the book by the late Dr. Alastair Macfadyen, President of the RSCDS.
Dances: Bill Clement MBE (Jig); Linea's Strathspey (Strathspey); Flight to Melbourne (Reel); Aging Gracefully (Strathspey); Vintage Simon (Jig); The One O'clock Canon (Reel); Memories of Mary Ann (Strathspey); Welcome to Ayr (Jig); The Kissing Bridge (Reel); It wisnae me (Strathspey); Glastonbury Tor (Reel); The Mentor (Strathspey).

RSCDS

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 51. 12 Scottish Country Dances for Yong and Less Experienced Dancers

A book of dances for children and young folk. Instructions and music for: The Edinburgh Toy Shop (J); The Somerset Children's Reel (R); Save the Children (J); Fair Enough (J); Summer on the Beach ((R); And for the Young Ones (J); Holyrood Strathspey (SJ); New Year Jig (J); Hello-Goodbye (S); Pluto's Head (R); Come What May (J);Bohemian Reflections (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

The Scottish Country Dance Book - Book 52

Instructions and music for: City Lights (J); The Ullapool Ferry (R); Slytherin House (S); Forty and Counting (R); The Scallywag (J); Ruby Wilkinson's Farewell to Cranshaws (S); Farewell to Balfour Road (J); Ysobel Stewart of Fish Hoek (S); The Aviator (J); Triple Happiness (S); The Bon Viveur (M); Trip to Timber Ridge (R)

Scottish Country Dance Music

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 48 15 Scottish Country Dances

Instructions and music for: Newburgh Jig(J); The Rutland Reel (R); The Golden Years (S); Monica's Way (J); Rye Twist (R); City of Belfast (S); Sunshine and Sweetie's Jig (J); The Tri-Mariner (R); A Summer Meeting (S); The Festival Man (J); The Fireworks Reel (R); Rougemount Castle (S); Lady in Red (J); Farewell to Helensburgh (S); McLeod's Wedding (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 49 12 Scottish Country Dances

Instructions and music for the following dances: Neil M Grant (J); Orpington Caledonians (R); Midsummer Common (S); The First Rain of Spring (J); Miss Eleanor (S); The Ruby Rant (R); Round and Roundabout (Rundumadum) (S); Flora's Fancy (J); The Library of Birmingham (S); John Cass (J); MacDonald of Keppoch (M); The Countess of Dunmore's Reel (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Scottish Country Dances for young people and new dancers. Book 40

Instructions and music for ten Scottish Country Dances for young people and new dancers published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1981:
A Reel for Jeannie (R); Cutty Sark (J); Nice to See You (R); Forth Bridge (J); 12 Coates Crescent (S); EH3 7AF (J); Rabbie's Reel (R); Airyhall Delight J); The Royal Deeside Railway (R); Simon's Dance (R) Delight (J);

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 50 Spring Fling 12 Scottish Country Dances

Instructions and music for: The Spring Fling Reel (R); Les Remparts d Seville (J); There's Something about Thirty (S); 192 Miles Home (J); Tge Doonhammer Delight (R); Mathilde is a Delight (S); The Wandering Wallaby(J); Double Trouble Triangles (R); Shadow (J); A Trip to Applecross (J); Dancing Spirit (J); La Baratte your Way Home (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

The Scottish Country Dance Book - Book 1

Issued by the Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Patterson, Sons & Co., Ltd (1924, 1925).
Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1926, 1929, 1930, 1934, 1937, c.1938, c.1943, c.1946, c.1947).
By the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1952, c.1955, 1956, 1957, 1985, 1998).
Dances: Petronella (R); The Triumph (R); Circassian Circle (R); The Nut (J); Meg Merrileees (R); The Flowers of Edinburgh (R); Strip the Willow or Drops of Brandy (J); Duke of Perth or Pease Strae or Broun's Reel (R);Rory O'More (J); Fight About the Fireside (R); Cumberland Reel (J); The Merry Lads of Ayr (R)
Issued by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Includes notes made by Ysobel Stewart (2000).

Scottish Country Dance Society

The Scottish Country Dance Book - Book 2

Issued by the Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Patterson, Sons & Co., Ltd (1925).
Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1928, 1930, 1933, c.1945, c.1946, c.1947, c.1950).
By the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1953, 1955, 1956, 1959, 1960).
Dances: La Tempete (R); The Bumpkin or Ninesome Reel (J); The Glasgow Highlanders (S); Speed the Plough or Inverness Country Dance (R); The Perth Medley R); The Soldier's Joy (R); The Princess Royal (R); Grieg's Pipes or The Cameronian Rant(R); Delvine Side (R); THe Bob O' Dowally (R); The Haymakers or Sir Roger de Coverley (J); The Eightsome Reel (R)
Music arranged by Murial A. Johnstone and J. Michael Diack. Published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society (1985, 1998).

Scottish Country Dance Society

The Scottish Country Dance Book - Book 3

By the Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1926, 1927, 1931, 1936, 1937, c.1945, 1946, 1948, 1949, 1950). By the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1952, 1954, c.1955, 1958, 1964). By the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by Muriel A. Johnstone and J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1985, 2001).
Dances: Scottish Reform (J); The Dashing White Sergeant or Highland Reel (R); Saint Patrick's Day; Jenny Come Down to Jock (J); Blue Bonnets (J); The Fairy Dance (R); The Rock and the Wee Pickle Tow (J); Rachael Rae (R); The Duke is Welcome to Inverness (R); The Eighjt Men of Moidart (R); The Foursome Reel (R); The Reel of Tulloch (R).

Scottish Country Dance Music

Resultados 501 a 600 de 1130