Photograph of a group dancing outside
- GB GB 3410 RSCDS-3-1-2-2
- Item
- 1933
Photograph of a group dancing outside
Photograph of a group dancing in mixed sets, taken outside
Photographs of dancers at Summer School
Framed photographs of one set dancing outside (one frame cracked)
Photograph of Dr Iain Robertson, Jean Milligan and Bobby Watson
Photograph of a group of women sitting outside
Photograph of set dancing, taken outside
Participants include Mary Findlay, Iain Robertson, Lesley Martin & I. Grant
Photograph of a large group sitting outside
Summer School 1956 St. Regulus Hall
A photograph of a Group of Summer School Students outside St. Regulus Hall
RSCDS Archivist
Summer School 1956 St. Regulus Hall
A photograph of a Group of Summer School Students outside St. Regulus Hall
RSCDS Archivist
Photograph of Miss Ramsbottom & Miss Jarvis
Copy photograph of a group at Summer School
Photograph of Summer School staff
Photograph of Summer School staff
Photographs of Muriel Gibson being presented with gifts on her retirement
Photograph shows demonstration in Birminham. Reverse has the autographs of the dancers.
RSCDS
Photograph of Dr William A Miller, Chairman of Teachers Association (Canada) 1986 - 1987
Toronto - photograph of children dancing for Jean Milligan
John Drewry with Paul Bond (2nd R) Margaret Brander (Ist R) and one other
unknown
John Drewry with two others. No Attribution. Annotation on back of the photograph: "St Andrews Garden Party"
unknown
No Attribution. Annotation on back of the photograph: "The Bow Fiddle Rocks"
unknown
No Attribution. Possibly with group of Scroll Recipients AGM 1999
unknown
No Attribution. Possibly with group of Scroll Recipients AGM 1999
unknown
No attribution. John Drewry in academic robes
Smith's Studios lts, Loughborough
Photograph of participants taken during week one of Summer School, 1991
Photographs of Norah Dunn, May Yarker, Alec Gray, Jean Sim
Photograph of Alastair MacFadyen, Bill Clement, Jim Taylor, George Lawson
Photographs of Pam Dignan dancing at Summer School ceilidhs
Photograph of Muriel Johnstone, dancing with an unnamed partner taken in the party room
Photograph of Muriel Gibson at a formal dinner in University Hall
Photograph of Office bearers at AGM, Glasgow, 1988
Photograph of Helene Jensen receiving a Scroll from Lord Mansfield at the AGM in 1988.
Photograph of Scroll recipients at the AGM 1996
Photographs of Alan Mair, Gill Parker, Lord Mansfield, Linda Gaul & Bill Clement at the AGM, 1998
Photograph of Eileen Watt and June Dix
Photograph of Bessie Kemp (Teeside) receiving a scroll from Bill Clement
Photograph of Scroll recipients at AGM, 2003
Photograph of Georgina Finlay receiving a scroll from Lord Mansfield at the AGM, 2004
Photograph of Jennifer Wilson receiving a scroll from Lord Mansfield at the AGM, 2004
Photograph of Johan Maclean receiving a scroll from the Hon. Peregrine of Moncrieffe
Photograph of Dorothy Hamilton being presented with a Scroll by Alastair MacFadyen at the AGM, 2009
Photographs of Alastair Aitkenhead
Photograph of Margaret Anderson, Prestwick, taken in her garden
Photograph fragment of Tom Flett dancing
Photographs of Jean Milligan and others posing in front of cars with RSCDS number plates
Photograph of Jean Sim, sitting at a piano
Photograph of Ian Hall & Cecil McCausland
Photographs of Muriel Gibson and Mina Corson
Miss Milligan and Mrs. Bingham
Taken in Vancouver 1965 a visit by Jean Milligan
Vancouver Branch RSCDS
The Millennium Dances. Book 41
Music arranged by Muriel A. Johnstone. Published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society.
Scottish Country Dances Book 43
Music arranged by Maureen Rutherford. Published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society.
Photograph of the 'over sixties' team dancing in the Younger Hall during the 60th Summer School
Photograph of Wilma Miller and Anna Holden taken at the 60th Summer School garden party
A Second Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances arranged for younger and less expreienced dancers
Published by The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society.
Contents: Editorial; Summer School 1932; Minutes of Annual General Meeting 7 November 1931; Festival Booklet; Article by the President reprinted from The Scots Year Book, 1931 ? 1932; Examination for Teachers Certificate; Copy of letter to Mr William Watson, Blantyre; Names and Addresses of Office Bearers; Terms of Membership of Scottish Country Dance Society; The Following are Official SCDS Gramophone Records;
Annual Report 1932 ? 1933;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire; Vancouver British Colombia.
An account of the work done in the Carlisle District;
Affiliated ? Angus Country Dance Club, Scottish Clans Dancing Society;
Ten Years Retrospect;
An Account of Society?s Stand at the Highland and Agricultural Show;
An Account of the Visit of a team of children to the Welsh National Eisteddfod;
Scottish Country Dance Team?s Visit to Morecambe;
?Will ye tak? the floor wi? me??;
Queries sent in by a member;
Also includes an insert of a copy photograph captioned St Katherine?s Club Mothers Association Scottish Country Dance Festival Team March 1933 ? 84 Marks
Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 9 November 1935;
Scottish Country Dancing in England;
The Shangai Reel Club;
Annual Summer School;
Book 10;
Hey, Jenny Come Down to Jock;
List of Dance Leaflets;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Summer School Notice and Application form.
Bulletin No. 22, December 1944
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath and west of England, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Boston, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Nether Lochaber, Newton Stewart, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 19 November 1949;
First Impressions of Summer School 1950
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 11 November 1950;
Holland 7-17 July 1951;
London 1951;
Summer School 1951;
Reel of Tulloch Two.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Forres, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lossiemouth, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), West Lothian, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1951;
The Society's Films, Aids to Teaching of Scottish Country Damcing;
The Summer School Comes of Age, 1952.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, wets, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 26 November 1955;
The South African Tour;
Summer School- A First Year;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 27 October 1956;
Twice Blue and White- Bavaria, September 1956;
Summer School 1957;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Callander and District, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Hopeman, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 2 November 1957;
'Scotland Dances' Round the World;
Summer School 1958;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Auchterarder, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Tee-side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Cape Town Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock and District, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting
Summer School 1964
A Festival of Scotland.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 7 November 1964
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lemington Spa, Leeds, Leven, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, N.W. Craven, Peterhead, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Teeside, Toronto, Whitehead, San Francisco,.
Summer School, St. Andrews 1965.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 5 November 1966;
Obituaries: Mary Isdale MacNab, Jeannie Carmichael.
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, Glasgow, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lanark, Leeds, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Newcastle, Peterhead, Rochdale, Sheffield, Southport, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Winnipeg;
St. Andrews, 1967;
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 1 November 1969;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa and District, Leeds, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Norwich, Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Exeter;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, Toronto, Winnipeg.
St. Andrews 1970;
The Australian Capital Territory.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Extracts from The Reel;
Summer School 1975;
Vice-President's Tours 1974-75;
Scotland Dance Seminars at Tokyo and Fukuoka;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bramhall, Bristol, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forfar, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clysdesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Leeds, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North-West Craven, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: Adelaide, Burlington (Ontario), Cape Town, Hague, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, St Catharines (Ontario), Sydney, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria;
A Few Items-Food for Thought;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 2 November 1974.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
From Affiliation to Branch Formation (Stockholm branch);
Happy Spirit and Pleasing Manner";
Tartan America;
Book Review: With Sword and Harp W.M. Currie of Balilone, F.S.A. (Scot);
Obituaries: Jean C. Milligan, M.W. Kenyon, Dorothy, Murray, Nancy Samuel,
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1977.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Scottish Country Dancing in Kenya;
Kangaroos, Koalas and Kilts;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1979.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Membership of the Society;
Traditions of Edinburgh;
Scottish Country Dancing in Japan;
Obituaries: C. Stewart Smith;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1981.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Children in the Society;
The Olympians;
Round the World with the RSCDS;
Obituaries: Margaret McNab, Dorothy Johnstone, George Sharpe;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1982.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa and district, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Round the World with the RSCDS;
The 1983 Jean Milligan Memorial Fund Project The Far East and Australia;
Obituaries: Jenny Waddell, Isobel Elliot, Gairns Bowie, Patrick J.H. Fergusson;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1983.
Contents include:
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, East Stirlingshire, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock & District, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne & District, North West Craven, North Wes Ayrshire, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond (North Yorks), Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Leamington Spa, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside; Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston MA, Buffalo, Burlington (Ontario), Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida North, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston & District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne & District, Montreal (Canada), Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, NW Craven Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines, San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada).
Articles Include:
?Musicians Course?
?A Global Approach to Scottish Country Dancing?;
?Presentation Chair? - Kirkcaldy branch;
?Pas des Basques?
?Worldwide Survey of Branches?
?Revised Examination Syllabus to take Effect from 1st September1990
?Reel Aid 1989?
?New Years Honours List 1989? ? Bridget Wight MVO and GKF Holden, OBE, MC, TD, FRICS.
Obituaries: Mary C Gudger, Nan Shaw, Nancy J Arnott, Allen P Simpson.
Contents include:
Annual Report 1993;
Standing Committees;
Summary Report on New Legislation relating to Charities in Scotland;
Branch Secretaries and Memberships;
Affiliated Groups;
RSCDS Scholarships and Application Form
Summer School 1995
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
Dance World 1994
Books with Music- revision of;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Chairman?s Vision Fund;
Members price list
Annual General Meeting 1993
Estimate of Income and Expenditure
Statement of Accounts
Obituaries: Cor Ligtmans, Robert Smith, Jean W Thompson, Phyllis Wood.
Contents include:
Editorial;
Chairman's message;
Minutes of 1997 AGM;
Annual Report;
75th Anniversary Special;
Anniversary Reports: 75 Years: Glasgow; 50 Years NW Ayrshire, Bath Stonehaven; 25 Years: Hawaii, Victoria
A Day in the Life of... Summer School;
Diary of Day/Weekend Schools;
Postcard from Vancouver;
Reviews Section;
Letter to the Editor;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
YSDA;
People: Kitty McLauchlan - an apprication; Francis Martin (hon vice president Falkirk Branch; Jim Nicholson - an apprication.
Obituaries: Bob Blackie, Margaret (Peggy) Dyks, Bessie Gilroy, Helene Jenson, George Mechan
Scottish Country Dancer No. 4 Spring 2007
Scottish Country Dancer No. 5 Autumn 2007
4 News from Coates Crescent Changes and developments at Headquarters 6 From around the world Reports from our regional correspondents 9 The RSCDS Archive The Peel Index 10 Interview with Lord Mansfield Reflections and comment from our retiring President 13 From the Chair Irene Bennett writes about the Chairman’s Chain 14 Management Committees Membership Services, General Purposes and Finance, Education and Training 16 The Society on camera Dancers from nine to ninety years 18 Francis Peacock The second instalment on this great teacher 20 Trip to Lorient The RSCDS team at the Festival Interceltique 21 Spring Fling Young dancers in the RSCDS 22 A branch and a club Toronto Branch and Dunedin Dancers 23 Dancing Matters Observations on the allemande and Technique Doctor 25 Overheard on the Web Recent postings on the internet 26 Reviews New recordings and books 27 In my opinion Fiona Grant (Bristol Branch) gives her views 28 Day School Diary Schools from October 2007 to September 2008 29 Obituaries Tributes to dedicated RSCDS supporters
Scottish Country Dancer No. 7 October 2008
News from Coates Crescent 4 A new appointment, elections and awards From the Chair and Management Committees 5 Irene Bennett's thoughts on stepping down from office Youth 8 Reports on the vibrant youth scene within the RSCDS Teachers' Association (Canada) 10 TAC celebrates 50 years Glasgow Seniors 11 Staying in touch with the RSCDS The Archive 12 Branch histories and the result of our photo challenge In my Opinion 13 Challenging views from John Carswell News in pictures 14 RSCDS life in photographs and cartoon Interview with Mo Rutherford 16 The RSCDS Music Director talks to Scottish Country Dancer From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents Technique Doctor 21 Bruce Frazer on the Ladies' Chain A branch and a club 22 Banffshire Branch and Leeds Scottish Country Dance Club Reviews 24 New recordings and books Overheard on the Web 26 Recent postings on the internet Letters to the Editor 27 Obituaries 28 Day School Diary
Scottish Country Dancer No. 16 April 2013
News from Coates Crescent 4 Elspeth Gray updates us on events in our Society From the Chair and Management Committees 6 Music and New Media Development 8 Our Intangible Heritage SCD is good for body, mind, and spirit AGM & Conference Weekend – An Event 9 Open to All Teachers’ Associations Conference 10 Food for thought, not only for teachers RSCDS Winter School 2013 11 Impressions of some newcomers Interview with John and Ruby Wilkinson 12 Jenny Copeland speaks to John and Ruby about their lives in dancing Scottish Dancing in the French Rhône-Alpes 13 A remarkable story of success Let’s Have a Ceilidh 14 Les Lambert entertains us with his stories of ceilidhs New Zealand Recordshop 15 Dorothy Wilson tells us of the pleasures and hazards of her job Thomas Wilson and Forms of Social Dance 16 We owe many of our dances to this early nineteenth-century dancing master Australian Winter School 18 Celebration Weekend at Stuart Town, New South Wales A War of 1812 Tea Dance 19 A Trip to Luoyang From around the World 20 Overheard on the Web 25 Communication on the Dance Floor Reviews 26 Skip Change or Pas de Basque? 27 Letters to the Editor 28 Obituaries 29 Day School Diary 30
Scottish Country Dancer No. 17 October 2013
News from Coates Crescent 4 An Audience at Holyrood Palace 5 From the Chair and Committee Reports 6 The New M a n u a l (Third Edition) 8 Examiners' Seminar 2013 Young Dancers' Page 9 New in this issue! Memories of Miss Milligan 10 Stories of Miss Milligan at home and abroad Friends + Dance = TAC Summer School 12 Scottish country dancers descend on Sackville, New Brunswick Andy Murray – The Pride of Dunblane 13 Scottish tennis star immortalised in a dance Dancing the Kilted Mile 14 Washington and Oregon dancers race for SCD Croydon & District Branch Diamond Jubilee 15 50th Tartan Ball: The Grandest Ball in the World Communication on the Dance Floor 16 The many ways we communicate, and how to make the most of them John Drewry 18 The life and work of this SCD legend A Day in the Life of a Summer School Instructor 19 Interview with David and Avril Quarrie 20 The Quarries discuss their active dancing lives Five Years Living with TACSound 21 Norah Dunn at 100 From around the World 22 RSCDS Medal Tests 25 Letters to the Editor 26 Reviews 27 Overheard on the Web 28 Obituaries 29 Day School Diary
Scottish Country Dancer No. 18 April 2014
News from Coates Crescent 4 Administrative matters at Headquarters From the Chairman and 5 Management Committees Who’s Who? 7 Young Dancers Page 8 Report on a new branch and other youth-related events 24-hour Ceilidh Challenge 9 Report on the STV Children’s Appeal Spring Fling – London 2015 10 Celebration of Culture 11 Metis dancers and Scottish country dancers celebrate together Interview with Raphaëlle Orgeret 12 CeilidhKids - now aged eight and a half 14 The World of Scottish Country Dancing 16 On camera Digital Communication 18 Michael Greenwood and Tom Halpenny describe the Society’s increasing involvement in Social Media Overheard on the Web 19 Chris Ronald reports on discussions taking place on the Strathspey list The Story of Parliament – and the RSCDS 19 The Archive 20 Alan Macpherson tells us about recent acquisitions to the archive From around the World 21 Reports from our regional correspondents Iberian Gathering in Madrid 25 Reviews 26 New book and recordings Letters to the editor 27 Reports from our regional correspondents Obituaries 29 Dr Alastair MacFadyen and other sadly missed teachers, dancers and musicians Day School Diary 30
Columbia 'Special Record' No SMMA 2 Specially made for Scotland's Music Week
Side I is a talk by William McCulloch
Side 2 is a Reels and Strathspey Selection played by the Highland Military Band: East Neuk of Fife; Bonnie Charlie,; Lord MsDonald; Piper O' Dundee; Stirling Castle; Marquis of Huntly's Farewell
RSCDS Archivist
The Rose in the Heather; (a) The Laird O' Dunblair (Strathspey)(b) Macleod (Reel)
Homochord Record No S9008 McLeod and Cameron
Side 1 The in the Heather (Schottische)
Side 2 The Laird O'Dunblair (Strathspey), McLeod (Reel)
RSCDS Archivist
Triumph, Lass o' Paties & Aiken Drum; Sprig of Shillelah & other jigs
Regal Record No G6995 Peter Wyper (Solo Accordion)
S1 Triumph, Lass o' Paties & Aiken Drum
S2 Sprig of Shillelagh & other jigs
RSCDS Archivist
Students Lancers, Figure 1; Students Lancers, Figure 2
Regal Record No G7864 The Regal Dance Orchestra
S1 Students Lancers Figure 1
S2 Students Lancers Figure 2
RSCDS Archivist
Highland Schottische; Sword Dance
Edison Bell Winner Record No 4481 Pipe Major Taylor
S1 Highland Schottische S2 Sword Dance
RSCDS Archivist