Showing 1055 results

Archival description
Records of The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society With digital objects
Print preview View:

Bulletin No 6 October 1934

Contents:
Annual Report 1933 - 1934;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayrshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, London, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: Ilford Scottish Association, Rose Bay Scottish Country Dance Circle, Leicester Scottish Dance Society;
An Account of the work done in Dumfriesshire;
The Scottish Country Dance Society of British Columbia;
Highland and Agricultural Show;
Scottish Country Dancing in Argyll.

Bulletin No. 58, October 1980

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Scottish Country Dancing in Kenya;
Kangaroos, Koalas and Kilts;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1979.

Bulletin No. 57, October 1979

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
The Archives;
The North American Examination Tour 1979;
A Trip to Nairobi;
Obituaries: Sir Herbert Brechin, Maurice Cooper, Alison Foss, M. Lilian Ross M.A., Jean Smith MacDougall, Mary Branigan Nixon,
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 4 November 1978.

Bulletin No. 56, October 1978

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
From Affiliation to Branch Formation (Stockholm branch);
Happy Spirit and Pleasing Manner";
Tartan America;
Book Review: With Sword and Harp W.M. Currie of Balilone, F.S.A. (Scot);
Obituaries: Jean C. Milligan, M.W. Kenyon, Dorothy, Murray, Nancy Samuel,
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1977.

Bulletin No. 55, October 1977

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Do It Yourself - Hong Kong Style;
Summer School 1977: First Impressions of St Andrews;
The International Gathering of the Clans 1977;
Just for the Love of it;
Obituaries: Margaret T.W. Rae, Jean Tweedie Stafford;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1976.

Bulletin No. 54, October 1976

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness and District, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, Lochaber, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Newcastle and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough and Selkirk, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Cape Town, Deep River, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New York, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg;
"Out and About";
What Do You Think My Feet Were Doing? by Molly Weir;
The Summer School 1976;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 1 November 1975

Bulletin No. 53, October 1975

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Extracts from The Reel;
Summer School 1975;
Vice-President's Tours 1974-75;
Scotland Dance Seminars at Tokyo and Fukuoka;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bramhall, Bristol, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forfar, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clysdesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Leeds, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North-West Craven, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: Adelaide, Burlington (Ontario), Cape Town, Hague, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, St Catharines (Ontario), Sydney, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria;
A Few Items-Food for Thought;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 2 November 1974.

Bulletin No. 52, October 1974

Contents include:
Annual Report;
The Publications Committee;
Competitive Festivals- An Adjudicator's Eye-View;
Summer School 1974;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, North-West Ayrshire, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Castle Douglas, Croydon, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Exeter, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Lorn (Argyll), Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hawaii, London Ontario, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, St Catharines (Ontario), Toronto, Victoria;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 3 November 1973.

Bulletin No. 50, October 1972

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 30 October 1971;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Bath, Bedfordshire, Birmingham, Bristol, Banffshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forres, Gatehouse, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Kilmarnock, Lemmington Spa, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle, Nottingham, Perthshire, Richmond, Sheffield, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne, Montreal, Nairobi, New Zealand, Toronto;
Summer School, 1972.

Bulletin No. 49, October 1971

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 31 October 1970;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Belfast, Bournemouth, Castle Douglas, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Edinburgh, Forres, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Lanark, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Nottingham, Perthshire, Peterhead, Richmond, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, New Zealand, San Francisco,, Toronto, Vancouver;
Ayr to Israel, 1971- A Diary;
Summer School, St. Andrews 1971.

Bulletin No. 5 March 1934

Contents:
Editorial;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 4 November 1933;
Propaganda;
British National Committee on Folk Arts and Crafts;
Research
Eight Men of Moidart
Reel of Tulloch
The Dance 'America'
Extract from Companion to the Reticule
Answers to questions sent in by members.

Bulletin No. 48, October 1970

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 1 November 1969;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa and District, Leeds, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Norwich, Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Exeter;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, Toronto, Winnipeg.
St. Andrews 1970;
The Australian Capital Territory.

Bulletin No. 47, October 1969

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 2 November 1968;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Bath, Birmingham, Bristol, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Lanark, Leeds, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, Norwich, Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Southport, South Wales Branch, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead and Wolverhampton;
Overseas: Boston, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Los Angeles, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, Toronto, Vancouver.
Reflections on the Summer School 1969;

Bulletin No. 46, October 1968

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 28 October 1967;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Herefordshire, Lanark, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, New York, Norwich, Nottingham, Peterhead, Rochdale, San Francisco,, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Whitehead;
St. Andrews, 1968;

Bulletin No. 45, October 1967

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 5 November 1966;
Obituaries: Mary Isdale MacNab, Jeannie Carmichael.
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, Glasgow, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lanark, Leeds, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Newcastle, Peterhead, Rochdale, Sheffield, Southport, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Winnipeg;
St. Andrews, 1967;

Bulletin No. 44, October 1966

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 6 November 1965;
Tripoli Festival;
News from Branches including: Adelaide, Ayr, Bath, Birmingham, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Forres, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Leeds, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, Ottawa, Peterhead, Stirlingshire East, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, Wolverhampton;
Summer School, 1966;
Australian Autumn School, 1966.

Bulletin No. 43 October 1965

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 7 November 1964
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lemington Spa, Leeds, Leven, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, N.W. Craven, Peterhead, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Teeside, Toronto, Whitehead, San Francisco,.
Summer School, St. Andrews 1965.

Bulletin No. 42 October 1964

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Cape Town Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock and District, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting
Summer School 1964
A Festival of Scotland.

Bulletin No. 41 October 1963

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Auchterarder, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Tee-side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
.

Bulletin No. 40 October 1962

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, San Francisco,, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, October 1961;
Summer School 1962;
Scottish Dance Pumps.

Bulletin No. 39 October 1961

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1960;
Summer School 1961;
Furth of Scotland.

Bulletin No 4 October 1933

Annual Report 1932 ? 1933;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire; Vancouver British Colombia.
An account of the work done in the Carlisle District;
Affiliated ? Angus Country Dance Club, Scottish Clans Dancing Society;
Ten Years Retrospect;
An Account of Society?s Stand at the Highland and Agricultural Show;
An Account of the Visit of a team of children to the Welsh National Eisteddfod;
Scottish Country Dance Team?s Visit to Morecambe;
?Will ye tak? the floor wi? me??;
Queries sent in by a member;
Also includes an insert of a copy photograph captioned St Katherine?s Club Mothers Association Scottish Country Dance Festival Team March 1933 ? 84 Marks

Bulletin No. 38 October 1960

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney N.S.W., Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 24 October 1959;
South African Tour, 1960;
Summer School 1960.

Bulletin No. 37 October 1959

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Callander and District, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock and District, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 8 November 1958;
Bavarian Tour;
Summer School 1959;
Overseas Correspondence.

Bulletin No. 36 October 1958

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Callander and District, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Hopeman, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 2 November 1957;
'Scotland Dances' Round the World;
Summer School 1958;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 35 October 1957

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 27 October 1956;
Twice Blue and White- Bavaria, September 1956;
Summer School 1957;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 34, October 1956

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, wets, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 26 November 1955;
The South African Tour;
Summer School- A First Year;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 33, October 1955

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, St Helens, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1954;
The Bergen Festival, 1955;
The Summer School of 1955;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 32, October 1954

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Whitehead, Wigtown, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 31 October 1953;
The International Folklore Festival of Nice and Pescara 10-19 July 1954;
A Visit to Coll;
International Team Visit to Birmingham;
The Summer School of 1954;
Wearing of the Stole or Sash.

Bulletin No. 31, October 1953

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bamffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns, East Lothian, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lossiemouth, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), West Lothian, Whitehead, Wigtown, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 1 November 1952;
The International Folk Music Council Festival, Biarritz-Pamplona 9-15 July 1953;
The Summer School of 1953.

Bulletin No. 30, October 1952

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Forres, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lossiemouth, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), West Lothian, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1951;
The Society's Films, Aids to Teaching of Scottish Country Damcing;
The Summer School Comes of Age, 1952.

Bulletin No. 29 October 1951

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 11 November 1950;
Holland 7-17 July 1951;
London 1951;
Summer School 1951;
Reel of Tulloch Two.

Bulletin No 3 March 1933

Contents: Editorial;
Propaganda;
News from Abroad;
Petronella;
The Duke of Perth;
Progression in Scottish Country Dance;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting 5 November 1932;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
?The County Meeting? by Lad Nairne;
?Red Steps? taken from ?Sketches relative to the art of dancing? Peacock 1805;
Notes at Random.

Bulletin No. 28, October 1950

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath and west of England, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Boston, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Nether Lochaber, Newton Stewart, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 19 November 1949;
First Impressions of Summer School 1950

Bulletin No. 27 October 1949

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Annan, Ayr, North Ayrshire, Banffshire, Bath and west of England, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Motherwell, Newton Stewart, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Affiliated Groups: Airdrie, Alburne Knowe, Abernethy, Amersham and District Scottish Association, Angus, Bridge of Allan, Burnside, Caledonian Society Colombo, Comunn Dannsaidh an Obain, Comrie, Crieff Scottish Country Dance Club, Cumbrae, Dunblane, Essie and Nevay S.C.D. Class, Farelf Scottish Country Dancers (Singapore), Invergowrie, Kilmartin, Kippen, Kirriemuir Scottish Country Dance Club, Leamington and Warwick Caledonian Society S.C.D. Class, Leslie Scottish Country Dance Club, Leuchars W.R. Institute, Pitlochry Scottish Country Dance Club, Port William Country Dancing Class, Prestwick Scottish Country Dance Club, Richmond (Surrey) Caledonian Society, Rothes Old Time Dance Club, R.A.F. Officers S.C.D. Society of Seletar Singapore, Shanghai Reel Club, The Scots' Society of St Andrew, Slough and district S.C.D. Classes, Southampton Scottish Association, Stewartry (of Kirkcudbright) S.C.D. Association, Taynuilt Scottish Country Dancing Club, Tayside Scottish Country Dance Club;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1948;
The Festival of International Folk Music and Dance at Venice
An Impression of the Summer School 1949;
Note on the Development of the Society's Finances.

Bulletin No. 26, October 1948

Contents include:
The Scottish Country Dance Society 1923-48;
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Dumfries, Dunfermline Dundee, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Kirkcaldy, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Motherwell, Nether Lochaber, Newton Stewart, Perth, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Southport, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 15 November 1947;
The Summer School of 1948;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No 2 October 1932

Contents: Photograph ? ?Dashing White Sargent?;
Annual Report, 1931 ? 32;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Perthshire, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, Portsmouth Scottish Clans Dancing Society, Vancouver British Colombia;
The Scottish Country Dance Teachers Certificate;
Alterations to Books;
Notes on New Book;
Pace at which Strathspeys and Reels should be played.

Bulletin No. 13, March 1938

Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1936;
Lady Dorothes Ruggles-Brise;
Extracts from Overseas Correspondence;
Richmond Caledonian Society;
Autumn School at Aberdeen November 1937;
Demonstrations;
List of dance leaflets;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Gramophone;
Summer School Notice and Application form.

Bulletin No. 12 October 1937

Contents include:
Annual Report 1936 - 1937
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, North Ayrshire, Clackmannanshire, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Glen Kens, Hamilton, Inverness, Kirkcudbright, London, Manchester, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire, West Lothian, Wigtown;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: The Caledonian Society of France, Hartlepool Burns Club, Ilford Scottish Association, Leicester Scottish Dance Society, Manchester and Salford Caledonian Association, The Nottingham Scottish Country Dance Club, Portsmouth, St Andrews Society of Otago New Zealand, Shanghai Reel Club;
Scottish Country Dance Summer School 2nd-16th August;
Scottish Country Dancers in Brittany;
Scottish Country Dancing and television;
Gramophone Records.

Bulletin No 11 March 1937

Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1936;
Mrs Annie Shand;
Progress of the Society;
Scottish Country Dancing in Relation to Physical Fitness;
Autumn School at Glasgow;
The Rakes of Glasgow;
The Luadh
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Summer School Notice and Application form.

Bulletin No 10 October 1936

Contents include:
Annual Report 1935 - 1936
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Hamilton, Inverness, London, Manchester, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire, Wigtown;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: Durban Caledonian Society, Fort-William Scottish Country Dance Club, Hartlepool Burns Club, Ilford Scottish Association, Jersey SCD Club, Leicester Scottish Dance Society, Manchester and Salford Caledonian Association, Sydney Scottish Country Dance Circle, St Andrews Society of Otago New Zealand, Paris ?Les Amis De La Danse Populaire ;
Answers to Correspondence;
Financial Report;
Summer School;
The Branle;
Autumn School notice.

Bulletin No. 1 March, 1932

Contents: Editorial; Summer School 1932; Minutes of Annual General Meeting 7 November 1931; Festival Booklet; Article by the President reprinted from The Scots Year Book, 1931 ? 1932; Examination for Teachers Certificate; Copy of letter to Mr William Watson, Blantyre; Names and Addresses of Office Bearers; Terms of Membership of Scottish Country Dance Society; The Following are Official SCDS Gramophone Records;

The Scottish Country Dance, Festival Booklets Number 14, edited by F.H. Bisset.

An introduction to Scottish Country Dancing By Jean Milligan. This is the 1931 revision of the original (ca. 1925) and served as a first manual for the Scottish Country Dance Society. Published by Peterson Sons & Co Ltd (1931, 1926); A facsimile edition of the original was published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society (1986)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Scottish Country Dances for Children Revision 1998

Instructions and music for ten Scottish Country Dances for Children published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1981:
The Dhoon (J); Le Papillon (J); A Jig for Mrs. Dunn (J); The Misses Cramb of Linlithgow (J) Miss Falconer's Fancy (R); The Old Man of Storr (R); The Maids of Currie (R); The Edinburgh Castle Reel (R); The Braes of Balluder (R); Come Under my Plaidie (J)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Scottish Country Dances for Children Reprint 1991

Instructions and music for ten Scottish Country Dances for Children published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1981:
The Dhoon (J); Le Papillon (J); A Jig for Mrs. Dunn (J); The Misses Cramb of Linlithgow (J) Miss Falconer's Fancy (R); The Old Man of Storr (R); The Maids of Currie (R); The Edinburgh Castle Reel (R); The Braes of Balluder (R); Come Under my Plaidie (J)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances Revision 1998

Instructions and music for twenty-four traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1960: Leap Year (J); Watson's Reel (J); The Merry Reapers (J); Davy's Locker (R); Galloway House (R); The Highland Fair (J); Lady Catherine Bruce's Reel (J); The Honeymoon ((R); Mr. Watson's Favourite (R); Mrs, Cholmondeley's Reel (R); The Moray Reel (J); Mrs. Stuart Sinton's Reel (J); Miss Welsh's Reel (J); Berwick Johnnie (J);The Isles (J); Duff's House (J); Miss Betty Boyle (R); Wedderburn's Reel (R); Kitty Campbell's Reel (J); Tarry A While (J); Regent's Favourite (R); Kendall's Hornpipe (J); Argyll's Fancy (J); Miss Flora's Favourite (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances

Instructions and music for twenty-four traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1960: Leap Year (J); Watson's Reel (J); The Merry Reapers (J); Davy's Locker (R); Galloway House (R); The Highland Fair (J); Lady Catherine Bruce's Reel (J); The Honeymoon ((R); Mr. Watson's Favourite (R); Mrs, Cholmondeley's Reel (R); The Moray Reel (J); Mrs. Stuart Sinton's Reel (J); Miss Welsh's Reel (J); Berwick Johnnie (J);The Isles (J); Duff's House (J); Miss Betty Boyle (R); Wedderburn's Reel (R); Kitty Campbell's Reel (J); Tarry A While (J); Regent's Favourite (R); Kendall's Hornpipe (J); Argyll's Fancy (J); Miss Flora's Favourite (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

The Scottish Country Dance Book - Book 52

Instructions and music for: City Lights (J); The Ullapool Ferry (R); Slytherin House (S); Forty and Counting (R); The Scallywag (J); Ruby Wilkinson's Farewell to Cranshaws (S); Farewell to Balfour Road (J); Ysobel Stewart of Fish Hoek (S); The Aviator (J); Triple Happiness (S); The Bon Viveur (M); Trip to Timber Ridge (R)

Scottish Country Dance Music

Imperial Book of Scottish Country Dances Volumes 1-3 Combined Edition

Descriptions of dances originally published in three volumes by the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing. Volume 1 1966 contains dances devised by Edna Russell and Jack McConachie. , Volume 2 1971, Volume 3 1977 contain dances which where placed 1-3 in competitions arranged by the ISTD in memory of McConachie. All without music.

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 51. 12 Scottish Country Dances for Yong and Less Experienced Dancers

A book of dances for children and young folk. Instructions and music for: The Edinburgh Toy Shop (J); The Somerset Children's Reel (R); Save the Children (J); Fair Enough (J); Summer on the Beach ((R); And for the Young Ones (J); Holyrood Strathspey (SJ); New Year Jig (J); Hello-Goodbye (S); Pluto's Head (R); Come What May (J);Bohemian Reflections (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 50 Spring Fling 12 Scottish Country Dances

Instructions and music for: The Spring Fling Reel (R); Les Remparts d Seville (J); There's Something about Thirty (S); 192 Miles Home (J); Tge Doonhammer Delight (R); Mathilde is a Delight (S); The Wandering Wallaby(J); Double Trouble Triangles (R); Shadow (J); A Trip to Applecross (J); Dancing Spirit (J); La Baratte your Way Home (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 49 12 Scottish Country Dances

Instructions and music for the following dances: Neil M Grant (J); Orpington Caledonians (R); Midsummer Common (S); The First Rain of Spring (J); Miss Eleanor (S); The Ruby Rant (R); Round and Roundabout (Rundumadum) (S); Flora's Fancy (J); The Library of Birmingham (S); John Cass (J); MacDonald of Keppoch (M); The Countess of Dunmore's Reel (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 48 15 Scottish Country Dances

Instructions and music for: Newburgh Jig(J); The Rutland Reel (R); The Golden Years (S); Monica's Way (J); Rye Twist (R); City of Belfast (S); Sunshine and Sweetie's Jig (J); The Tri-Mariner (R); A Summer Meeting (S); The Festival Man (J); The Fireworks Reel (R); Rougemount Castle (S); Lady in Red (J); Farewell to Helensburgh (S); McLeod's Wedding (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Book 47 - 12 Dances to Celebrate the 90th Anniversary

Contains the music and instructions for 12 Scottish Country Dances with an introduction to the book by the late Dr. Alastair Macfadyen, President of the RSCDS.
Dances: Bill Clement MBE (Jig); Linea's Strathspey (Strathspey); Flight to Melbourne (Reel); Aging Gracefully (Strathspey); Vintage Simon (Jig); The One O'clock Canon (Reel); Memories of Mary Ann (Strathspey); Welcome to Ayr (Jig); The Kissing Bridge (Reel); It wisnae me (Strathspey); Glastonbury Tor (Reel); The Mentor (Strathspey).

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dances for young people and new dancers. Book 40

Instructions and music for ten Scottish Country Dances for young people and new dancers published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1981:
A Reel for Jeannie (R); Cutty Sark (J); Nice to See You (R); Forth Bridge (J); 12 Coates Crescent (S); EH3 7AF (J); Rabbie's Reel (R); Airyhall Delight J); The Royal Deeside Railway (R); Simon's Dance (R) Delight (J);

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

The Scottish Country Dance Book - Book 3

By the Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1926, 1927, 1931, 1936, 1937, c.1945, 1946, 1948, 1949, 1950). By the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1952, 1954, c.1955, 1958, 1964). By the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by Muriel A. Johnstone and J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1985, 2001).
Dances: Scottish Reform (J); The Dashing White Sergeant or Highland Reel (R); Saint Patrick's Day; Jenny Come Down to Jock (J); Blue Bonnets (J); The Fairy Dance (R); The Rock and the Wee Pickle Tow (J); Rachael Rae (R); The Duke is Welcome to Inverness (R); The Eighjt Men of Moidart (R); The Foursome Reel (R); The Reel of Tulloch (R).

Scottish Country Dance Music

The Scottish Country Dance Book - Book 2

Issued by the Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Patterson, Sons & Co., Ltd (1925).
Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1928, 1930, 1933, c.1945, c.1946, c.1947, c.1950).
By the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1953, 1955, 1956, 1959, 1960).
Dances: La Tempete (R); The Bumpkin or Ninesome Reel (J); The Glasgow Highlanders (S); Speed the Plough or Inverness Country Dance (R); The Perth Medley R); The Soldier's Joy (R); The Princess Royal (R); Grieg's Pipes or The Cameronian Rant(R); Delvine Side (R); THe Bob O' Dowally (R); The Haymakers or Sir Roger de Coverley (J); The Eightsome Reel (R)
Music arranged by Murial A. Johnstone and J. Michael Diack. Published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society (1985, 1998).

Scottish Country Dance Society

The Scottish Country Dance Book - Book 1

Issued by the Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Patterson, Sons & Co., Ltd (1924, 1925).
Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1926, 1929, 1930, 1934, 1937, c.1938, c.1943, c.1946, c.1947).
By the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Published by Paterson's Publications, Ltd (1952, c.1955, 1956, 1957, 1985, 1998).
Dances: Petronella (R); The Triumph (R); Circassian Circle (R); The Nut (J); Meg Merrileees (R); The Flowers of Edinburgh (R); Strip the Willow or Drops of Brandy (J); Duke of Perth or Pease Strae or Broun's Reel (R);Rory O'More (J); Fight About the Fireside (R); Cumberland Reel (J); The Merry Lads of Ayr (R)
Issued by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, music arranged by J. Michael Diack. Includes notes made by Ysobel Stewart (2000).

Scottish Country Dance Society

Castle Menzies Manuscript

A manuscript register of dances with instructions at Castle Menzies 1749: Menzies Rant, O'er the Water to Charly, The Mongomerie's Rant, Couteraller's Rant, You'r Welcome Charly Stuart, He'll Aye be welcome Back Again, Open the Door to Three, Cope's March, The Infare (or Will ye Marry kitty), The Might Pretty Valley (or Reel of Three), The Priest and his Books, Lady Mary Menzie's Reel, Thirtieth of Aprile, Miss Clemmy Stewart's Reel, The Blew Ribon.

Dr A Macfadyen

Results 501 to 600 of 1055