- GB GB 3410 RSCDS-7-1-012
- Stuk
- Aug-26
Columbia Record No 4054 Petronella and Triumph
arranged by J Michael Diack and played by the Highland Military Band
RSCDS Archivist
Columbia Record No 4054 Petronella and Triumph
arranged by J Michael Diack and played by the Highland Military Band
RSCDS Archivist
La Va and Waltz; Highland Fling
Parlophone Record No F.3097 William Hannah (Solo Accordion with Piano and Violin Accompaniment
S1 La Va and Waltz
S2 Highland Fling
RSCDS Archivist
Cock o' the North; Glendrual Highlander
Parlophone Record No F.3110 Pipers of the Royal Scots Guards
S1 Cock O' the North
S2 Glendaruel Highlanders
RSCDS Archivist
V.G.C. "Broadcast" Twelve Super Dance Record No 2531 Caledonia Reel Orchestra
Side A Eightsome Reel
Side B Foursome Reel
RSCDS Archivist
No.3 Circassian Circle; No. 4 The Nut
Scottish Country Dances 1st Series
Officially recorded and issued by arrangement with the Scottish Country Dance Society
Beltona Record No 6086 The Sutherland Orchestra, conducted by J Michael Diack
S1 Circassian Circle; S2 The Nut
RSCDS Archivist
No. 7, Strip the Willow (or Drops of Brandy; No. 8, Clean Pease Strae (or Broun's Reel)
Beltona Record No 6088 The Sutherland Orchestra, conducted by J Michael Diack
S1 No. 7, Strip the Willow (or Drops of Brandy; S2 No. 8, Clean Pease Strae (or Broun's Reel)
RSCDS Archivist
No. 9, Rory O'More; No. 10, Fight about the Fireside (or Glenburnie Rant)
Beltona Record No 6089 The Sutherland Orchestra, conducted by J Michael Diack
S1 No. 9, Rory O'More
S2 No. 10, Fight about the Fireside (or Glenburnie Rant)
RSCDS Archivist
No. 11, Cumberland Reel; No. 12, The Merry Lads of Ayr
Beltona Record No 6090 The Sutherland Orchestra, conducted by J Michael Diack
S1 No. 11, Cumberland Reel; S2 No. 12, The Merry Lads of Ayr
RSCDS Archivist
No. 1, Scottish Reform Reel; No. 2, The Dashing White Sergeant
Scottish Country Dances 3rd Series
Officially recorded and issued by arrangement with the Scottish Country Dance Society
Beltona Record No 6097 The Sutherland Orchestra. Conducted by J Michael Diack
S1 Scottish Reform
S2 The Dashing White Serjeant
RSCDS Archivist
The Braes O' Tullymet; Come Ashore, Jolly Tar
Beltona Record No 6119 Mrs Shand's Dance Orchestra
S1 The Braes O' Tullymet; S2 Come Ashore, Jolly Tar
RSCDS Archivist
Beltona Record No BL6174 Mrs. Annie Shand (Piano) George F Davie (Violin)
RSCDS-7-1-046 S1 The Red House S2 Rothesay Dance
RSCDS Archivist
The Grant's Rant; Green Grow the Rashes
Beltona Record No 6158 Geo. F Davie's Quartette
RSCDS-7-1-056 S1 Grant's Rant S2 Green Grow The Rashes
Official Record of the Scottish Country Dance Society
RSCDS Archivist
The Yellow haired Laddie; Gin I was a Bonnie Lad; The Reel of Glamis
Beltona Record No 6161 Geo. F Davie's Quartette
RSCDS-7-1-059 S1 The Yellow Haired Laddie S2 Gin I was a Bonnie Lad: The Reel of Glamis
RSCDS Archivist
Dashing White Sergeant; Scottish Reform
Beltona Record No 6166 Geo. F Davie's Quartette
S1 The Dashing White Sergeant
S2 Scottish Reform
RSCDS Archivist
Highland Schottisch; Duke of Perth
Beltona Record No 6170 Geo. F Davie's Quartette
S1 Highland Schottische
S2 The Duke of Perth
RSCDS Archivist
Canadian Barn Dance; Floors O' Edinburgh
Beltona Record No BL2453 Jimmy Shand's Folk Dance Band
RSCDS-7-1-068 S1 Canadian Barn Dance S2 Floors O' Edinburgh
RSCDS Archivist
Crackaboot - Scottish Quick-Step; St. Valery Reel [Victoria Hornpipe ?]
Beltona Record No BL2456 Jimmy Shand's Folk Dance Band
S1 Crackaboot - Scottish Quickstep (Intro., Why I Left My Hame, There Was a lad, A Man's a Man For A' That, O A' The Airts)
Side 2 St, Valery Reel (Intro., Victoria Hornpipe, Hornpipe, The Strorrers)
RSCDS Archivist
Strip the Willow (Folk Dance); Strathmore Whirl (Strathspeys)
Beltona Record No BL2471 Jimmy Shand's Folk Dance Band
S1 Strip the Willow
S2 Strathmore Whirl (Strathspeys)
RSCDS Archivist
Dashing White Sergeant; Waltz Country Dance
Beltona Record No BL1001 Tim Wright and his Band
S1 The Dashing White Sergeant
S2 Waltz Country Dance
RSCDS Archivist
Tim Wright and his Scottish Dance Band
Click on the image for more details
Tim Wright
Come Scottish Country Dancing with Andrew Rankine & his Band
Click on the image for more details
Andrew Rankine
Click on the image for more details
David Hall and his Scottish Dance Band
From Scotia's Shores We're Noo Awa'
Click on the image for more details
Bobby Brown & The Scottish Accent
More Scottish Ceilidh Music Volume 2
Click on the image for more details
REL Records Ltd
Click on the image for further datails
The Music Makars
More Capital Reels (specially arranged for dancing)
Click on the image for more details
The Auld Reekie Scottish Dance Band
Click on the image for more details
David South and his Scottish Dance Band
Celebrate Fifty Years of Dancing
Click on the image for more details
Boston Branch RSCDS
Click on the image for more details
Ian Thomson Scottish Dance Band
Click on the image for more details
Gordon Walker
Click on the image for more details
Marian Anderson & her Scottish Dance Band
Click on the image for more information
Peter Macfarlane (fiddle) & Lilian Linden (piano)
We Twa - SC Dances devised by Moira Stacey and Sue Petyt
Click on the image for more information
Kenny Thomson and the Wardlaw Scottish Dance Band
Kylin
Keith Smith & Green Ginger
Let's Celebrate - Live from Ballintuim Village Hall
Highlander Music Ltd
Ian Hutson & his Scottish Dance Band
Willie Macpherson. The Elgin Fiddler
The Vallin Suite Collections 3 and 4
JVM Productions
Ian Muir & his Scottish Dance Band
Birnam CD
Gordon Shand and his Scottish Dance Band
Scotscores
Muriel Johnstone & Keith Smith
Luke Brady's Scottish Dance Band
Deeay Music
Dierdre Adamson Quartet
Newcastle RSCDS
Murial Johnstone
Three separate publications bound together in a single volume. All musical arrangements by Joseph Haydn. Published by Printed and sold by Preston at his Wholesale Warehouses 97 Strand, London and by the Proprietor G Thomson, Edinburgh.
Flowers of Scottish Melody. A First Companion to The Scottish Violinist and Pianist
By J Murdoch Henderson, first edition. Published by Bayley & Ferguson, Glasgow. Reproduction published by The Buchan Heritage Society
J Murdoch Henderson
Two Airs afor Violin and Piano
Music for "Mackenzie Hay" and "Spey in Spate" by J Scott Skinner. Published by Bayley and Ferguson, London and Glasgow
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Music for "The Iron Man" (strathyspey); "The Bungalow" (reel) composed by J. Scott Skinner (published by Bayley and Ferguson, Glasgow and London
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Three tunes composed by J. Scott Skinner for Piano or Violin and Piano: "Bonnie Glenfarg"(melody); Bonnie Ann Anderson" (Highland Schottische or Strathspey); The Laird O' Haughs" (Hornpipe) (published by Bayley and Ferguson, Glasgow and London.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Three tunes composed by J. Scott Skinner for Piano or Violin and Piano: "The Weeping Birches"(pastoral melody); "Gordon Crombie Munroe" (Reel); D. Morrison's Seven Thistles" (March or Quickstep) (published by Bayley and Ferguson, Glasgow and London.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Six Strathspeys and Reels for the Violin
Six Strathspeys and Reels for the Violin with accompaniments for Pianoforte and Bass arranged and published by by James Macintosh, Dunkeld. Highland Whiskey (S); The Mason's Apron (R); Johnny Pringle (S); Loch Rynoch (R); The Marquis of Huntly's Highland Fling (S); Sandy O'er the Lea (R)
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Community Book of Scottish Songs
34 songs with words and music with tonic sol-fa, ukulele and guitar accompaniment. Published by Francis, Day and Hunter, London
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
50 selected songs with words and music arranged for pianoforte. published by Mozart Allan, Glasgow.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
100 Reels, strathspeys, jigs and Hornpipes
Printed music for 100 country dance tunes arranged for the Pianoforte by Ch. Stephano. Published by Bosworth and Co. Ltd.., London.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
A Ms in the form of an aide-memoire possibly 18th/19th C. Contains abbreviated instruction for 51 country dances and the French Cotellion
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
The booklet contains 7 dances with music, for Children. Arranged by Doro Carter. Music by D H Wassell. Published by J Saville and Company , London
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
The booklet contains 9 dances with music, for small children by Sylvia Carson. Music by Olive Hensen. Published by J Saville and Company , London
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Instructions for five Hebridean solo dances: Over the Water to Charlie, Heilan Laddie, Tulloch Gorum, Blue Bonnets Over the Border, The First of August, The Flowers of Edinburgh, based on notes made by Jack McConachie . Published bu Caber Feidh Publications, Kings Langley.
Peter A White (Editor)
The English Dancing Master Reproduction
A reproduction of John Playford's "English Dancing Master" of 1651. Reprinted from the 1933 reproduction with prefaces by Hugh Mellor and Leslie Bridgewater. Published by Dance Horizons, New York.
Dance Horizons
7 Favourite Scottish Dances No. 4
Thistle Records BSLP 98 S1: The Black dance 8 x 32R, A Kiss for Nothing 8 x 32J, Kiss Me Quick my Mither's Coming 8 x 32R, The River Cree 8 x 32J S2:Circassian Circle 8 x 32R, My Love She's But a Lassie Yet, Ye'll Aye be Welcome Back Again 8 x 32S
George Stirrat and his Scottish Dance Band
A Camp of Pleasure. Ancient & modern music for dancing
Cabbage Records CAB 101 S1: A Camp of Pleasure 8 x 32S, Red House 8 x 40R, Monymusk 8 x 32S S2: The Merry Reapers 8 x 24J, Johnny Groat's House 8 x 32R, snow in Summer 8 x 40S, The Flowers of Edinburgh 8 x 32R
The Berkeley Scottish Players
None So Pretty. A Third Collection of Scottish Country Dances
Cabbage Records CAB 405 S1: None So Pretty 8 x 40R, Bonnie Flowers O'er the Moor 8 x 32S, The wikd Geese 8 x 32J, The Shetland Fiddler 4 x 32R S2: Wandering Waltzes, Ye're Welcome Charlie Stuart 8 x 32R, Adieu, Mon Ami 8 x 32S, Montgomeries' Rant 8 x 32R
The Berkeley Scottish Players
Gie us Tullochgorum. Fiddle Music for Scottish Country Dancing
Cabbage Records CAB 417 S1: Fireside Reel 8 x 32R, Light and Airy 8 x 32J, This is No my Ain Hoose 8 x 32S, The Highlandman Kissed his Mother 8 x 32R S2: Cary's Waltz, Any Good Jig 8 x 32J, Invercauld's Reel 8 x 32S, Pinewoods Reel 8 x 32R
Tullochgorum
Coopers Creek CC 100SB S1: White Heather Jig 4 x 40R, Minard Castle 8 x 40R, Sean Truibhas Willican 8 x 32S, Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh 8 x 40 R, merry Reapers 8 x 24R S2: Mairi's Wedding 8 x 40R, Glasgow Highlanders 8 x 32S, 19thj December 8 x 32J, Waltz Country Dance, Bloooms of Bon Accord 8 x 32R
Charlie Jemmett and his Band
Willie Simpson and his Scottish Country Dance Band
Loudon Records LDN 457 S1: A Kiss for Nothing, Canadian Barn Dance, Ken Stewart's Gaelic Waltz, Fiddle Solo, 2/4/ Marches, Grant's Rant, Gay Gordons S2: The Swilcan, This is no' My Ain Hoose (S), Eva Three Step, Accordian Duet, Trip to Bavaria, March, Strsthspey and Reel
Willie Simpson and his Scottish Dance Band
Decca LF 1068 S1: The Lancers, Gay Gordons S2: The Eightsome Reel, Broun's Reel
Jim Cameron & his Orchestra
London Highland Recordings LHR LP4 S1: The Hamilton Rant 8 x 48R, The Shepherd's Crook 1 x 72S, Twa Rougish E'en 8 x 40J, Waltz Country Dance S2: Schiehallion1 x 128 SR Medley, The Baldovan Reel 4 x 32R S2: The Rothsey Rant 4 x 32J, The Belle of Bon Accord 4 x 32S, Campbell's Hornpipe 4 x 32R, Summer in Assynt 8 x 32S, Arran Chase 8 x 32R, My heather Hills 3 x 48J
Frank Reid and his Band
Lismore LILP 5097 S1: Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh 8 x 40R, Balmoral Strathspey 4 x 32S, Duke of Perth 8 x 32R, Laird of Milton's Daughter 8 x 32J, College Hornpipe 8 x 32R S2: Eighthsome Reel 40+8x48+40R, Strathspeys 8 x 32, Jigs 8 x 32
Ian Holmes & his Scottish Dance Band
The Best of the Dance Bands & Dances of Scotland
Lismor Recordings LILP 5116 S1 and S2: Selections by; Jim Johnstone Band, John Ellis Band, Colin Campbell Band, Glendaruel Scottish Dance Band, Ian Holmes Band, Calum Wilson Band, Lothian Scottish Dance Band, Fergie macdonald Band, Lex Keith Band
Various dance bands (10)
Come Scottish Country Dancing with the Great Jim MacLeod
Decca MOR 526 S1: Crammond Bridge, Jubilee Jig, The Ennismore Strathspey, The Starry-Eyed Lassie, Sloane Square S2: Fraser's Favourite, Newton Park, Neidpath castle, Hamilton House, Mrds. Macpherson of Inveran
Jim MacLeod Band
Manual of Dancing or, A Companion to the Ball-Room
By Walter F Gillies, Professor of Dancing, third edition. Published by Mackill & Co.
McBain's Scottish Country Dance Band 1947-1980 Remembered
A review of the life and times (1947-1980) of McBain's Band By Rob Sargent. Published by Tullich Agencies, Dores , Inverness
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
By Scott Douglas. Published by Mozart Allan
Scottish Studies Volume 17: 1973 part two
Articles, Notes on Collection and Research, and Book Reviews
RSCDS Archivist
Scottish Studies Volume 11: 1967 part two
Scottish Waltz; Hamilton House
Parlophone Record No F.3388
Jimmy Shand and his Band
Parlophone Record No F.3392
Jimmy Shand and his Band
A History of Jordanhill College of Education, 1921-1971
By John A Fairley. Published by Jordanhill College of Education, History Department
Scottish Country Dances Book 46
Music arranged by Maureen Rutherford. Published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society.
Five Traditional Scottish Country Dances for 1965
Instructions and music for five traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1965:
Haymaking (R); Miss Garthland's Strathspey (S); West's Hornpipe (R); The Fyket (J); The Sow's Tail (S)
Five Traditional Scottish Country Dances for 1965. Reprinted and revised
Instructions and music for five traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1965:
Haymaking (R); Miss Garthland's Strathspey (S); West's Hornpipe (R); The Fyket (J); The Sow's Tail (S)
The Scotia Suite of Scottish Country Dances
Published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society & The Royal Scottish Geographical Society
Contents:
Editorial;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 4 November 1933;
Propaganda;
British National Committee on Folk Arts and Crafts;
Research
Eight Men of Moidart
Reel of Tulloch
The Dance 'America'
Extract from Companion to the Reticule
Answers to questions sent in by members.
Contents:
Annual Report 1933 - 1934;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayrshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, London, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: Ilford Scottish Association, Rose Bay Scottish Country Dance Circle, Leicester Scottish Dance Society;
An Account of the work done in Dumfriesshire;
The Scottish Country Dance Society of British Columbia;
Highland and Agricultural Show;
Scottish Country Dancing in Argyll.
Bulletin No. 21, November 1943
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney N.S.W., Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 24 October 1959;
South African Tour, 1960;
Summer School 1960.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 31 October 1970;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Belfast, Bournemouth, Castle Douglas, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Edinburgh, Forres, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Lanark, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Nottingham, Perthshire, Peterhead, Richmond, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, New Zealand, San Francisco,, Toronto, Vancouver;
Ayr to Israel, 1971- A Diary;
Summer School, St. Andrews 1971.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 30 October 1971;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Bath, Bedfordshire, Birmingham, Bristol, Banffshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forres, Gatehouse, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Kilmarnock, Lemmington Spa, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle, Nottingham, Perthshire, Richmond, Sheffield, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne, Montreal, Nairobi, New Zealand, Toronto;
Summer School, 1972.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
The Publications Committee;
Competitive Festivals- An Adjudicator's Eye-View;
Summer School 1974;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, North-West Ayrshire, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Castle Douglas, Croydon, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Exeter, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Lorn (Argyll), Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hawaii, London Ontario, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, St Catharines (Ontario), Toronto, Victoria;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 3 November 1973.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Do It Yourself - Hong Kong Style;
Summer School 1977: First Impressions of St Andrews;
The International Gathering of the Clans 1977;
Just for the Love of it;
Obituaries: Margaret T.W. Rae, Jean Tweedie Stafford;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1976.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness& District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Melbourne & District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, St Catherines, Regina, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
A Dance for the Dales;
Round the World with the RSCDS;
The Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Book Review: G.W. Lockhart Highland Balls and Village Halls;
Obituaries: Jean Anderson, Lois Dale Stewart Eddy, Group Captain J.D. Huxley, Christian Peter Wadsworth, Mrs E. Murray;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1984.
Contents include:
Foreword by Chairman;
Spotlight of the Year;
A Word from the Secretary;
Annual Report;
Standing Committees;
Future Events;
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
Young Scottish Dancers Association
Member's price list;
Dance World 1995;
RSCDS Application form
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Obituaries: Stan Harland, Francis Mary Gordon, Tom Dazalgette, Graeme Stephens, May (Murray) Wilson L. R. A. M., Margaret A. Rae, Chrissie Forsythe, Alex T. Queen, Anna Holden, Eugenia Callandar Sharpe.
Contents include:
Message from the President;
Chairman's Foreword;
Editorial;
Annual Report;
Standing Committee Reports;
Minutes of the 1998 AGM;
Anniversary Reports: 75th: Edinburgh; 50th- Annan, Inverness; 25th: Hunter Valley.
Diary of Day/Weekend Schools;
A Day in the Life of... A Band Leader;
A Postcard from South Africa;
Scottish Country Dance 'A Reel Ceilidh On'
Highlights: Dan Blackwood, Margaret Parker;
The Archives- Alan Macphearson;
RSCDS Price List;
Reviews;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
New Recordings;
A Gift to the Archives 'The four Margarets and a Notebook'- Alistair MacFadyen
Core Programme for 2000;
Sadly Missed: Lillian Chamoin; Douglas Sutherland; Margaret McLaughlan Cameron Prentice, Catherine J. Mowatt, Flora C. Inglis
Bulletin No. 80, November 2002
Scottish Country Dancer No. 6 April 2008
News from Coates Crescent 4 Changes and developments at Headquarters From the Chair,Management Board and Committees 6 News and comment from Irene Bennett, Alex Gray,the Convenors and the Schools Director Young Dancers 8 and the results of the Dance ScottishWeek competition RSCDS ConferenceWeekend 10 A look back at the Society'sAGM and Conference Dance ScottishWeek 11 Events large and small The RSCDSArchive 12 The Duke ofAtholl,our first President A tribute to Jean Milligan 13 Celebrating her life and work In my opinion 14 Ian Brockbank (Edinburgh) offers some views AWeekend inTallinn 15 The International Branch weekend in Estonia DrAlastair MacFadyen 16 An interview with our new President From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents DavidYoung 22 The life and times of this 18th century composer and dance collector Reviews 24 New recordings and books Scottish Branches Conference 25 Feedback from the conference in February Overheard on theWeb 26 Some recent postings on the internet Letters to the editor 27 Obituaries 28 Day School Diary
Scottish Country Dancer No. 12 April 2011
News from Coates Crescent 4 The latest news and information from Headquarters From the Chair and Management Committees 6 First reports from the new office holders Youth 8 The future of the Society AGM & Conference Weekend A personal view by 10 Louise Fordyce, and the latest recipients of the RSCDS Scroll The Archive 12 Marilyn Healy on the bane of her life Dance Scottish 2011 13 What will you be doing? Five indulgent days That’s how Fran and Sandy Caruth 14 (Vancouver Branch) describe RSCDS Winter School Dunedin 2010 – 2011 15 More indulgence, this time at the New Zealand Branch Summer School News in pictures 16 Images from around the world of Scottish country dance and music Interview with BettyLee Barnes 18 Jimmie Hill talks to the founder of the Thistle School in North Carolina From around the world 20 Reports from our regional correspondents My journey to Delhi Hannah Littlejohn describes her 23 experience representing the RSCDS at the Commonwealth Games A week in the life of… 24 band leader Ian Muir (Prestwick) In my opinion 25 Simon Scott is definitely a one-chord man Reviews 26 RSCDS members write about some recent recordings and publications Overheard on the Web 27 Chris Ronald reports back from cyberspace Letters to the Editor 28 Obituaries 29 Day school diary 30
Linen table mat approx. 300 x450 mm with a design incorporating the RSCDS logo; Saltire; Dancers
RSCDS
The Haymakers; Cumberland Reel
Columbia Record No 4055 The Highland Military Band arranged and conducted by J. Michael Diack
S1 The Haymakers
S2 The Cumberland Reel
RSCDS Archivist
Reel of Tulloch Shean (sic) Trubhais
Beltona Record No 2109 Pipe Major Robert Reid
S1 Reel of Tulloch
S2 Sean (sic) Trubhais
RSCDS Archivist