Beyond the Black Stump Sixteen Scottish Country Dances for Children
- GB GB 3410 RSCDS-15-1-103
- Item
- 1975
By Sheila A Gradon. Published by Scottish National Dance Company
1141 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Beyond the Black Stump Sixteen Scottish Country Dances for Children
By Sheila A Gradon. Published by Scottish National Dance Company
Booklet of Dances Published by Sydney Branch to celebrate Australia's Bicentenary 1988
Archivist RSCDS
Photo Diary kept by William Hamilton of a teaching visit 1974
Details cities visited: Montreal, Ottawa, Sacramento, Vancouver, Victoria, Winnipeg, Toronto, Hamilton, New york San Francisco, New York, Washington DC
Archivist RSCDS
Mixed Photographs, Newspaper cuttings and advertising material recording: RSCDS 1953; participation in the opening of TV in Scotland 1952; visit of HM at Holyrood House, June 1952; International Team at Nice and Pescara 1954, Bergen 1955, South Africa 1955, Bavaria 1958
Bill Hamilton
Photo Diary kept by William Hamilton of his visit to Jakarata Highland Gathering 27th May 1984 and of a visit to Singapore. Photos of competing country dance teams at the Gathering. Singapore photos are mainly personal.
Bill Hamilton
Photo Diary kept by William Hamilton of his visit to Jakarata Highland Gathering May 1985. Mixture of photos from the Gathering and personal travel photos.
Bill Hamilton
Photo Diary kept by William Hamilton of a teaching visit to Canadian Maritime Provinces, 1983. Mainly personal photos.
Bill Hamilton
Photo Diary kept by William Hamilton of a teaching visit to USA 1979.
Details cities visited: Newton, West Hartford New Haven(Ct), Westchester, New York City(NY), Philadelphia (PA), Washington DC, Williamsburg (VA), Cincinati Ohio, Dallas, Houston Texas, Atlanta Georgia, New Oeleans Lousiana. Photos, documents and letters.
Bill Hamilton
Photo Diary kept by William Hamilton of a teaching visit to 1971.
Details cities visited: Montreal, Ottawa, Hamilton, Winnipeg, San Francisco, New York, Washington DC
Archivist RSCDS
Birks of Invermay; My Love She's But a Lassie Yet
Parlophone Record No E.11507
Jimmy Shand and his Band
Phillips Record No Y.B. 9506
Bobby McLeod Band
Blaze Away, Maggie and Jock, Oslo Waltz, Household Brigade; Lamb Skinnet, Duke of Perth
Decca Record No LW.5075
Angus Fitchet conducting Angus Fitchet's Scots Dance Band
Beltona No.EPD 006 S1: Hamilton House 32J; Flowers of Edinburgh 32R S2:The Burning of Paddy's Breeches; Cadgers on the Canongate 32R
Boby MacLeod Highland dance Band
Bobby MacLeod's Selection of Country Dance Tunes
24 tunes arranged for Piano and Accordion and published by Mozart Allan, Glasgow.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Bobby MacLeod's Tobermory Treasure
RCA INTS 1252 S1: Reels; All's Polka; Ceilidh Waltz; Swingalong Reels; Wild Mountain Thyme; 2/4-6/8. S2: From Duart to the Isles; Thro' the Mist to the Dance; The Auld Alliance; Forty shades of Green; Island Schottische; Irish jiggery
Bobby Macleod and Band with Calum Maclean
RCA INTS 1106 s1: Gay Gordons; Old Time Waltzes; Irish Jigs; Corinne; Irish Marches; Singalong Selection. S2: International Medley; Hornpipes; Madame Bonaparte; Gaelic Waltz; Road to the Isles Medley; Pipe Marches
Bobby MacLeod and his Band
Bonnie Anne and McDonald of Sleat; Bonnie Kate of Aberdeen
Philips Record No Y.B.9501
Bobby McLeod and his Band
Beltona Record No BL.2626
Jim Cameron and his Band
RSCDS Archivist
Published by the Scottish National Dance Company
Published by the Scottish National Dance Company
Published by Caber Feidh Publications
Published by Caber Feidh Publications
Instructions for the dance devised by David Anderson, Dundee (19thC), modified and renamed by Jack McConachie. 1952 . Published in 1976 by Caber Feidh Publications, Kings Langley.
David Anderson
Bonnie Dundee; Glasgow Highlanders
Beltona Record No BL2512
Bobby MacLeod's Highland Dance Band
Bonnie Kate of Aberdeen; Donald Bane
HMV Record No C.4263
Tim Wright and his Band
Mealluaine Dance Band
By Robert Dale.
By Robert Dale.
Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances
Instructions and music for twenty-four traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1960: Leap Year (J); Watson's Reel (J); The Merry Reapers (J); Davy's Locker (R); Galloway House (R); The Highland Fair (J); Lady Catherine Bruce's Reel (J); The Honeymoon ((R); Mr. Watson's Favourite (R); Mrs, Cholmondeley's Reel (R); The Moray Reel (J); Mrs. Stuart Sinton's Reel (J); Miss Welsh's Reel (J); Berwick Johnnie (J);The Isles (J); Duff's House (J); Miss Betty Boyle (R); Wedderburn's Reel (R); Kitty Campbell's Reel (J); Tarry A While (J); Regent's Favourite (R); Kendall's Hornpipe (J); Argyll's Fancy (J); Miss Flora's Favourite (R)
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances Revision 1998
Instructions and music for twenty-four traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1960: Leap Year (J); Watson's Reel (J); The Merry Reapers (J); Davy's Locker (R); Galloway House (R); The Highland Fair (J); Lady Catherine Bruce's Reel (J); The Honeymoon ((R); Mr. Watson's Favourite (R); Mrs, Cholmondeley's Reel (R); The Moray Reel (J); Mrs. Stuart Sinton's Reel (J); Miss Welsh's Reel (J); Berwick Johnnie (J);The Isles (J); Duff's House (J); Miss Betty Boyle (R); Wedderburn's Reel (R); Kitty Campbell's Reel (J); Tarry A While (J); Regent's Favourite (R); Kendall's Hornpipe (J); Argyll's Fancy (J); Miss Flora's Favourite (R)
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
By Elizabeth Maclachlan. Published byMcDougall's Educational Co. Ltd.
By Elizabeth Maclachlan. Published byMcDougall's Educational Co. Ltd.
By Jean Anderson
By Jean Anderson
Rob Roy RRLP 00831 S1: The Happy meeting 8x32J; Trip to Bavaria 4x32R; Garry Strathspey 4x32S; Postie's Jig 4x32J; Ellwyn's fair Glen 8x32R; St. Andrew's Fair 8x32R S2: Mhairis Wedding 4x40R; Luckenbooth Brooch 8x32J; Baldovan reel 4x32R; Winding Road 4x32S; Round Reel od Eight 1x88R; Bonnie Anne 1x96J; Irish Rover 8x32R.
Jim Dawson Scottish country Dance Band
Rob Roy Records RRCS 00831 S1: The Happy Meeting 8x32J; Trip to Bavaria 4x32R Garry Strathspey 4x32S; Postie's Jig 4x32J; Ellwyn's Fairy Glen 8x32R; St. Andew's Fair 8x32J S2: Mhairi's Wedding 8x40R; Luckenbooth Brooch 8x32J; Baldovan Reel 4x32R; Winding Road 4x32S; Round Reel of Eight 88R; Bonnie Anne 96J; Irish Rover 8x32R
Jim Dawson and his Scorrish Country Dance Band
Bows and Strings Buttons and Keys
Ross Records WGR 047 S1: 6/8 Marches; Set of Jigs; Slow Air; Set of Reels; The River Cree Jig; March, strathspey and Reel. S2: Maxwell's Rant Reel; Waltz Selection; Thingummyjig Polka; Gay Gordons; Slow Air; March Medley; Reel
Dundee Strathspey and Reel Society
Braemar Dancers with Mrs. MacNab
Taken in Vancouver 1965 a visit by Jean Milligan
Vancouver Branch RSCDS
Braes O' Lochaber and three more dances
Brae's of Lochaber, Lady Sophia Lindsay, Butterscotch and Honey, Five Penny Ness by Jean Attwood.
Archivist RSCDS
Branch Demonstration Team at the International Air Cadet Exchange function at Stirling Castle
Photograph shows the Branch demonstration team with visiting Air Cadets from Canada
Falkirk Herald Newspaper
Management Committee minutes
Nairobi Branch
Management committee minutes
Nairobi Branch
Management Committee minutes
Nairobi Branch
Kirmarnock and District Branch
Briefs for 100 Favorite Dances and 63 More
An Aide-Memoire for 163 Scottish Country Dances with and introduction about formations and conventions. Edited by Michael and Norma Briggs.
Madison Scottish Country Dancers
Scottish Records SRCM 153 S1: Bonnie Geordie's Wig (32R), Kiss Under the Stairs (32J), Happy Returns (32R), Lady Charlotte Bruce (32S) S2:Argyle Broadswords, Macdonald of Sleat, Macleod of Harris, Shepherd's Crook, Bonnie Anne, Rouken Glan, Ovefr the Dee and Over the Don, McNeil of Barra
William Clement (pipes) & Nancy Dickson (piano)
Scottish Records 33SR 153 S1: Bonnie Geordie's Wig (32R), Kiss Under the Stairs (32J), Happy Returns (32R), Lady Charlotte Bruce (32S) S2:Argyle Broadswords, Macdonald of Sleat, Macleod of Harris, Shepherd's Crook, Bonnie Anne, Rouken Glan, Ovefr the Dee and Over the Don, McNeil of Barra
William Clement (pipes) & Nancy Dickson (piano)
Beltona Record No BL2491 Jim Cameron's Scottish Dance Band
S1, La Russe. Tunes: La Russe, Lord Rendal's Bride, Lady Mackenzie of Coulle
S2. Broun's Reel. Tunes: Caddam Wood, The Piper's Cave
RSCDS Archivist
Bryn Mawr Booklet of Scottish Dances With Original Music
By J Duncan Keppie. Published by J Duncan Keppie
Bryn Mawr Booklet of Scottish Dances With Original Music
By J Duncan Keppie. Published by J Duncan Keppie
Buffalo (NY )Branch Demonstration Team 1998
Photograph shows members of the Branch demonstration team in 1995. No names provided.
Archivist RSCDS
Contents: Editorial; Summer School 1932; Minutes of Annual General Meeting 7 November 1931; Festival Booklet; Article by the President reprinted from The Scots Year Book, 1931 ? 1932; Examination for Teachers Certificate; Copy of letter to Mr William Watson, Blantyre; Names and Addresses of Office Bearers; Terms of Membership of Scottish Country Dance Society; The Following are Official SCDS Gramophone Records;
Contents include:
Annual Report 1935 - 1936
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Hamilton, Inverness, London, Manchester, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire, Wigtown;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: Durban Caledonian Society, Fort-William Scottish Country Dance Club, Hartlepool Burns Club, Ilford Scottish Association, Jersey SCD Club, Leicester Scottish Dance Society, Manchester and Salford Caledonian Association, Sydney Scottish Country Dance Circle, St Andrews Society of Otago New Zealand, Paris ?Les Amis De La Danse Populaire ;
Answers to Correspondence;
Financial Report;
Summer School;
The Branle;
Autumn School notice.
Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1936;
Mrs Annie Shand;
Progress of the Society;
Scottish Country Dancing in Relation to Physical Fitness;
Autumn School at Glasgow;
The Rakes of Glasgow;
The Luadh
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Summer School Notice and Application form.
Contents include:
Annual Report 1936 - 1937
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, North Ayrshire, Clackmannanshire, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Glen Kens, Hamilton, Inverness, Kirkcudbright, London, Manchester, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire, West Lothian, Wigtown;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: The Caledonian Society of France, Hartlepool Burns Club, Ilford Scottish Association, Leicester Scottish Dance Society, Manchester and Salford Caledonian Association, The Nottingham Scottish Country Dance Club, Portsmouth, St Andrews Society of Otago New Zealand, Shanghai Reel Club;
Scottish Country Dance Summer School 2nd-16th August;
Scottish Country Dancers in Brittany;
Scottish Country Dancing and television;
Gramophone Records.
Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1936;
Lady Dorothes Ruggles-Brise;
Extracts from Overseas Correspondence;
Richmond Caledonian Society;
Autumn School at Aberdeen November 1937;
Demonstrations;
List of dance leaflets;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Gramophone;
Summer School Notice and Application form.
Contents include:
Photograph of Teams dancing at Empire Exhibition
Contents: Photograph ? ?Dashing White Sargent?;
Annual Report, 1931 ? 32;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Perthshire, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, Portsmouth Scottish Clans Dancing Society, Vancouver British Colombia;
The Scottish Country Dance Teachers Certificate;
Alterations to Books;
Notes on New Book;
Pace at which Strathspeys and Reels should be played.
Bulletin No. 20, December 1942
Bulletin No. 21, November 1943
Bulletin No. 22, December 1944
Contents include:
The Scottish Country Dance Society 1923-48;
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Dumfries, Dunfermline Dundee, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Kirkcaldy, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Motherwell, Nether Lochaber, Newton Stewart, Perth, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Southport, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 15 November 1947;
The Summer School of 1948;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Annan, Ayr, North Ayrshire, Banffshire, Bath and west of England, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Motherwell, Newton Stewart, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Affiliated Groups: Airdrie, Alburne Knowe, Abernethy, Amersham and District Scottish Association, Angus, Bridge of Allan, Burnside, Caledonian Society Colombo, Comunn Dannsaidh an Obain, Comrie, Crieff Scottish Country Dance Club, Cumbrae, Dunblane, Essie and Nevay S.C.D. Class, Farelf Scottish Country Dancers (Singapore), Invergowrie, Kilmartin, Kippen, Kirriemuir Scottish Country Dance Club, Leamington and Warwick Caledonian Society S.C.D. Class, Leslie Scottish Country Dance Club, Leuchars W.R. Institute, Pitlochry Scottish Country Dance Club, Port William Country Dancing Class, Prestwick Scottish Country Dance Club, Richmond (Surrey) Caledonian Society, Rothes Old Time Dance Club, R.A.F. Officers S.C.D. Society of Seletar Singapore, Shanghai Reel Club, The Scots' Society of St Andrew, Slough and district S.C.D. Classes, Southampton Scottish Association, Stewartry (of Kirkcudbright) S.C.D. Association, Taynuilt Scottish Country Dancing Club, Tayside Scottish Country Dance Club;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1948;
The Festival of International Folk Music and Dance at Venice
An Impression of the Summer School 1949;
Note on the Development of the Society's Finances.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath and west of England, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Boston, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Nether Lochaber, Newton Stewart, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 19 November 1949;
First Impressions of Summer School 1950
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 11 November 1950;
Holland 7-17 July 1951;
London 1951;
Summer School 1951;
Reel of Tulloch Two.
Contents: Editorial;
Propaganda;
News from Abroad;
Petronella;
The Duke of Perth;
Progression in Scottish Country Dance;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting 5 November 1932;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
?The County Meeting? by Lad Nairne;
?Red Steps? taken from ?Sketches relative to the art of dancing? Peacock 1805;
Notes at Random.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Forres, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lossiemouth, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), West Lothian, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1951;
The Society's Films, Aids to Teaching of Scottish Country Damcing;
The Summer School Comes of Age, 1952.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bamffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns, East Lothian, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lossiemouth, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), West Lothian, Whitehead, Wigtown, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 1 November 1952;
The International Folk Music Council Festival, Biarritz-Pamplona 9-15 July 1953;
The Summer School of 1953.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Whitehead, Wigtown, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 31 October 1953;
The International Folklore Festival of Nice and Pescara 10-19 July 1954;
A Visit to Coll;
International Team Visit to Birmingham;
The Summer School of 1954;
Wearing of the Stole or Sash.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, St Helens, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1954;
The Bergen Festival, 1955;
The Summer School of 1955;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, wets, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 26 November 1955;
The South African Tour;
Summer School- A First Year;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 27 October 1956;
Twice Blue and White- Bavaria, September 1956;
Summer School 1957;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Callander and District, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Hopeman, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 2 November 1957;
'Scotland Dances' Round the World;
Summer School 1958;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Callander and District, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock and District, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 8 November 1958;
Bavarian Tour;
Summer School 1959;
Overseas Correspondence.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney N.S.W., Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 24 October 1959;
South African Tour, 1960;
Summer School 1960.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1960;
Summer School 1961;
Furth of Scotland.
Annual Report 1932 ? 1933;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire; Vancouver British Colombia.
An account of the work done in the Carlisle District;
Affiliated ? Angus Country Dance Club, Scottish Clans Dancing Society;
Ten Years Retrospect;
An Account of Society?s Stand at the Highland and Agricultural Show;
An Account of the Visit of a team of children to the Welsh National Eisteddfod;
Scottish Country Dance Team?s Visit to Morecambe;
?Will ye tak? the floor wi? me??;
Queries sent in by a member;
Also includes an insert of a copy photograph captioned St Katherine?s Club Mothers Association Scottish Country Dance Festival Team March 1933 ? 84 Marks
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, San Francisco,, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, October 1961;
Summer School 1962;
Scottish Dance Pumps.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Auchterarder, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Tee-side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Cape Town Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock and District, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting
Summer School 1964
A Festival of Scotland.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 7 November 1964
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lemington Spa, Leeds, Leven, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, N.W. Craven, Peterhead, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Teeside, Toronto, Whitehead, San Francisco,.
Summer School, St. Andrews 1965.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 6 November 1965;
Tripoli Festival;
News from Branches including: Adelaide, Ayr, Bath, Birmingham, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Forres, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Leeds, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, Ottawa, Peterhead, Stirlingshire East, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, Wolverhampton;
Summer School, 1966;
Australian Autumn School, 1966.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 5 November 1966;
Obituaries: Mary Isdale MacNab, Jeannie Carmichael.
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, Glasgow, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lanark, Leeds, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Newcastle, Peterhead, Rochdale, Sheffield, Southport, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Winnipeg;
St. Andrews, 1967;
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 28 October 1967;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Herefordshire, Lanark, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, New York, Norwich, Nottingham, Peterhead, Rochdale, San Francisco,, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Whitehead;
St. Andrews, 1968;
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 2 November 1968;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Bath, Birmingham, Bristol, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Lanark, Leeds, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, Norwich, Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Southport, South Wales Branch, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead and Wolverhampton;
Overseas: Boston, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Los Angeles, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, Toronto, Vancouver.
Reflections on the Summer School 1969;