Showing 1055 results

Archival description
Records of The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society With digital objects
Print preview View:

JD-21

No attribution. John Drewry and group. Annotated on Back of the photograph: "Lower College Hall St. Andrews From RHS Marchan, John, Margaret Brander" two others .

unknown

On Stage with the Thistle Band

Calclan Records CAL 004 S1: The white Cockade 8 x 32R, The Machine Without Horses 8 x 32J, South of the Grampians 4 x 32S, Reel of the 51st Division 8 x 32R, Hooper's Jig 8 x 32J S2: The Isle 8 x 32J, Mr Watson's Reel 8 x 32R, The Braes of Breadalbane 8 x 32S, Jessie's Hornpipe 8 x 32R

The Thistle Band

On Stage with the Thistle Band

Calclan Records CAL 005 S1: Flowers of Edinburgh 8 32R, La Flora 8 x 32J, Balmoral Strathspey 4 x 32S, Diamond Jubilee Jig 4 x 32J, Gay Gordons, Robertson Rant 1 x 80S S2: The Hollin Buss 8 32J, From Soctis's Shores We'er Noo Awa' 8 x 32S, The Montgomeries' Rant 8 x 32R, The Frisky 8 x 32J

The Thistle Band

On Stage with the Thistle Band

Calclan Records CAL 006 S1: St. Andrew's Fair 8 x 32J, Monymusk 8 x 32S, The Baldoven reel 4 x 32R, Kendall's Hornpipe 8 x 32J, Neidpath Castle 3 x 32S S2: The Wild Geese 8 x 32J, Round Reel of Eight 1 x 88R, The silver tassie 8 x 32S, The White Heather Jig 4 x 40J, Petronella 8 x 32R

The Thistle Band

The Sound of Scotland

Golden Guinea GSGL 10314 S1: Grand Marvch, Dashing White Sergeant, Scottish Waltz, Foursome Reel and Reel of Tulloch, Pipe Marches S2: Reel of the 51st Divison, Strip the Willow, Gaelic Waltz, Gay Gordons, Eightsome Reel

Jim MacLeod & his Band

Scottish Accordion Hits

Lismor Recordings LILP 5075 S1: The 6-20 Two Step, The Mason's Apron, Royal Scots Polka, The Agnes Waltz, Bel Fiore, The Highland Wedding S2: Dashing White Sergeant, The Cukoo Waltz, Liberton Pipe Band (Polka), Household Brigade, Life in the Findland Woods, The Para handy Polka

Calum MacLean

Scottish Country Dance

Lismor Records LILP 5098 S1: Grand March, Quite Contrary, Shetland Waltz, canbadian Barn Dance, Wicked Willie, Leven Lassies S2: The last of the Lairds, Glen Cova, Doreen's Waltz, Gay Gordons, Polka-Musette, Fiddler's Fancy

Glendaruel Scottish Dance Band

Looking for a Partner

Laird Records LRD 1001 S1: The Merry Reapers 8x24J, There's Nae Lucl Aboot the Hoose 8x32S, Glayva 8x32J, Knit the Pocky 8x32R S2:
Merry Dancers 8x32J, Captain McBride's Hornpipe 8x32R, Strathglass House 8x32S, The Black Dance 8x32R

Nancy Dickson (Dixon on front cover!)

Awa Frae Hame

Music for Pleasure MFP 50224 S1: The Dundee Reel 8x40R, La Russe 8x32R, Scottish Ramble 8x32S, The Isle of Skye 8x32R S2: The Montgomerie's Rant 8x32R, Petronella 8x32R, Madge Wildfire's Strathspey 8x32S, The Flowers of Edinburgh 8x32R

Jimmy Shand and his Band

Music for 12 Scottish Country Dances

Corbridge No number - recorded from tape S1: Summer in Assynt 4x32S, Bannocks and Brose 4x32J, Cannonhill Assembly 4x32S, The Rothsey Rant 4x 32J, The Rosette 4x32M, The Culag 4x32J, Two Bonnie Lads 8x32R S2: Glenmoor 8x32J, Campbell's Hornpipe 4x32R, Aisa Craig 4x32S, The Lad's Awa 4x40R, Campbell of Cawdor 8x32S

Composed and played by Beryl S Johnston

Hebridean Dancing

Instructions for: The Flowers of Edinburgh, Tulloch Gorum, Hebridean Laddie, Over the Water to Charlie. Published by the UK Alliance of Profession Teachers of Dancing, Blackpool.

UK Alliance of Profession Teachers of Dancing (Editor)

The People's Journal Album of Scottish Country Dances 4 October 1930

The illustrated album was included as a free gift with the Journal, published by John Leng and Co., Dundee and London. The introduction to the booklet is by the Duchess of Atholl and contains a description of the style and steps of SCD along with instuctions and music for; Circassian Circle ,Petronella, Scottish Reform, Triumph, Brown's Reel, The Flowers of Edinburgh, Jenny's Bawbee, Cawdor Fair, Haymakers, Foursome Reel, The Soldier's Joy, Rory O''More, Barn Dance, Highland Schottische and Waltz Country Dance.

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Bulletin No 2 October 1932

Contents: Photograph ? ?Dashing White Sargent?;
Annual Report, 1931 ? 32;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Perthshire, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, Portsmouth Scottish Clans Dancing Society, Vancouver British Colombia;
The Scottish Country Dance Teachers Certificate;
Alterations to Books;
Notes on New Book;
Pace at which Strathspeys and Reels should be played.

Bulletin No 3 March 1933

Contents: Editorial;
Propaganda;
News from Abroad;
Petronella;
The Duke of Perth;
Progression in Scottish Country Dance;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting 5 November 1932;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
?The County Meeting? by Lad Nairne;
?Red Steps? taken from ?Sketches relative to the art of dancing? Peacock 1805;
Notes at Random.

Bulletin No 7 March 1935

Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting 3 November 1934;
List of Dance Leaflets;
An Old Shetland Sword Dance;
International Folk Dance Festival;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Answers to Correspondence;
Summer School Notice and Application form.

Bulletin No 8 October 1935

Contents include:
Annual Report 1934 - 1935;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayrshire, Banffshire Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Hamilton Inverness, London, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire, Wigtownshire;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: Leicester Scottish Dance Society, the Scottish Country Dance Society of British Columbia, St Andrews Society of Otego;
Answers to Correspondence;
Financial Report;
Account of International Folk Dance Festival;
Account of SCDS stand at Highland and Agricultural Show;
List of Perth Hotels;
Autumn School notice.

Bulletin No. 33, October 1955

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, St Helens, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1954;
The Bergen Festival, 1955;
The Summer School of 1955;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 39 October 1961

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1960;
Summer School 1961;
Furth of Scotland.

Bulletin No. 40 October 1962

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, San Francisco,, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, October 1961;
Summer School 1962;
Scottish Dance Pumps.

Bulletin No. 44, October 1966

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 6 November 1965;
Tripoli Festival;
News from Branches including: Adelaide, Ayr, Bath, Birmingham, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Forres, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Leeds, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, Ottawa, Peterhead, Stirlingshire East, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, Wolverhampton;
Summer School, 1966;
Australian Autumn School, 1966.

Bulletin No. 46, October 1968

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 28 October 1967;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Herefordshire, Lanark, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, New York, Norwich, Nottingham, Peterhead, Rochdale, San Francisco,, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Whitehead;
St. Andrews, 1968;

Bulletin No. 54, October 1976

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness and District, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, Lochaber, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Newcastle and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough and Selkirk, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Cape Town, Deep River, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New York, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg;
"Out and About";
What Do You Think My Feet Were Doing? by Molly Weir;
The Summer School 1976;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 1 November 1975

Bulletin No. 57, October 1979

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
The Archives;
The North American Examination Tour 1979;
A Trip to Nairobi;
Obituaries: Sir Herbert Brechin, Maurice Cooper, Alison Foss, M. Lilian Ross M.A., Jean Smith MacDougall, Mary Branigan Nixon,
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 4 November 1978.

Bulletin No. 59, October 1981

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Scottish Country Dancing in Paris;
Examination Tour in North America 1981;
Obituaries: Jean Patrick, Janet Smith, J. B. Johnston;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 1 November 1980.

Bulletin No. 64, October 1986

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness& District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Melbourne & District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, St Catherines, Regina, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada).
Articles include:
Poem: ?One Man?s Meat?- Mary Ravnkilde;
?The four Margarets and a Notebook?;
Lost and Found ? list of Life Members who lost touch with the RSCDS;
?Round the World with the RSCDS?;
Essay Competition;
Obituaries: Allie Anderson, Margaret H. Anderson, Fran MacCulloch, Nell Mackinnon, Win Nock, John Seton.
Annual General Meeting 2/11/1985

Bulletin No. 65, October 1987

Contents include: AGM 1/11/1986;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire (North?West), Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leamington Spa, Leeds, Leicestershire, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk &Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside; Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida North, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada).
Articles include:
?Jiggery Pokery? ? poem
?Helpful Hint ? removing floor polish from shoes;
?A Search Concluded? ? publication ?The Ball Room or the Juvenile Pupil?s Assistant?
?The International Dance Teachers Association Scottish Country Dance Examination?;
?Miss Lillian Ross Remembered?;
Book Review- ?Dancing and Social Assemblies in YORK IN TH Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuies. Barbra Peel;
?How Do You?.?? - ? instructions for C?Est L?Amour, Miss Janet Laing?s Stratespey and Ca? The Ewes to the Knowes
?Round the World with the RSCDS ? Reeling Round the World 1947 ? 1978? Michael Halsted;
?High Society? ? May Yarker
Obituaries: John D. Corbett, Laurel Gray, Jenny Knox, Peggy Lambley,

Bulletin No. 67, October 1989

Contents include:
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Brighton, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Cornwall, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock & District, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Molfat, Monklands, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West; Richmond; Rochdale; Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Leamington Spa, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, St Andrews, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague & District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston & District, Hunter Valley, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne & District, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Orlando, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Portland, St Catherines, St John?s Newfoundland, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, Seattle, Stockholm, Sydney, Teachers Association (Canada), Tokyo, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Vienna, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg;
?Items for your Attention?;
?Summer School 1991?;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 3/11/1989;
Obituaries E.T. Forde Spence MBE, William (Bill) Cross, Marjorie L.R. Franklin.

Bulletin No. 70, October 1992

Contents include:
Annual Report 1991;
Report from Bulletin Sub Committee;
Branch Secretaries and Memberships;
Affiliated Groups;
RSCDS Scholarships and Application Form;
Summer School 1993;
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
International Dance Techers Association;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
RSCDS 1992 Publications and Re-prints;
Member?s price list;
Annual General Meeting 1991;
Estimate of Income and Expenditure;
Statement of Accounts;
Obituaries: Bill Clark, Ewan Forbes, C.B Greenyer, Beatrice K. Lawlor, Florence B. Leslie, Peter Torrance Alexander McClure, C. McCkane, Rita Quirk.

Bulletin No. 71, October 1993

Contents include:
A Chairman?s Vision
Annual Report 1992;
Standing Committee;
Brigadier General George Ronald Hamilton Cheape;
Branch Secretaries and Memberships;
Affiliated Groups;
RSCDS Scholarships and Application Form;
Summer School 1993;
Day, Weekend and other Schools;
The Sash;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Headquarters refurbishment fund;
RSCDS 1993 Publications and Re-prints
Members price list
Annual General Meeting 1992
Estimate of Income and Expenditure
Statement of Accounts
Obituaries: Jacques Chamon; E. O. Gibson, Alexander Mackenzie Hay, E. Marjorie Heyes, May Sinclair, Tom Steele.

Bulletin No. 78, November 2000

Contents include:
Editorial;
Message from the President;
Chairman's Foreword;
Annual Report;
Standing Committee Reports;
Minutes of the 1999 AGM;
Courses for 2001;
Anniversary Reports: 75th: Ayr; 50th: Cape Town; Boston, Monklands.
Branch Workshops;
A Day in the Life of... A Dance Devisor- Roy Goldring;
Potential Tutors Course;
Dances for Publications;
Examiners' Seminar;
Courses for Teachers;
Letters to the Editor;
Ladies Step Dancing;
Youth Committee Like Jam;
RSCDS Catalogue
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
CD Player;
Reviews;
Obituaries: Tihi West, Iain Stuart Robertson, Susan Nedderman.
Sadly Missed: James Taylor, Marion Donaldson, Nancy Stephen, Johanna Galloway, Laurie Ray Leavett Brown, Karin Willberg, Ina Narin, Gale Cragg, Kay Parsons

Bulletin No. 79, November 2001

Contents include:
Editorial;
Message from the President;
Chairman's Foreword;
Annual Report;
Standing Committee Reports;
Minutes of the 2000 AGM;
Courses for 2002;
News From Branches: Aberdeen, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Lanark, Washington, London Ontario, West Renfrewshire, Bournemouth, Liverpool, Northern Territory, San Diego, Lorn Argyll, Stirling, Whitehead, Western Australia.
Branch Workshops;
Money, the Menzies Manuscript and Me- Jim Healy
Blind Dance - June McKay;
Teaching Skills Course: Teachers View; Students View;
Is It Time to Change Your Feet? Research and dsicussion of the reel / jig Poussette;
Attracting Younger Dancers;
Donations 2000-2001;
GATOV-UH-EEE! (Ready... And) RSCDS Members visit Moscow;
Teaching an old dog new tricks- Fiona Turnbull;
Review;
Obituaries: Freda Irene Galway, John Robinson, Chris Gaul.

Scottish Country Dancer No. 2 Spring 2006

4 News from Coates Crescent Management Board and admin matters 6 From around the world Reports from all over the world 9 Attacked on New Year's Day Report on the demise of country dancing in schools 9 Well-deserved award David Currie, Canberra, in Queen's Birthday Honours 10 David and Betty Grant Interview and tribute 12 Overheard on the web Chris Ronald on the Strathspey List discussions 13 What does your sporran tell us? Robert Lachlan on the mysteries of the sporran 14 The Glasgow Highlanders Alastair MacFadyen on the origins of the dance 15 Old soldier Alfred Anderson, dancer and soldier 16 The Society on Camera Were you there? Are you in it? 18 The Perth AGM and Conference Andrew Kellett reports on the conference weekend 19 In our opinion Views from the musicians' discussion at the conference 20 Miss Muriel Gibson Tribute to former Society Secretary 21 The Archive Marilyn Healy gives the background 22 A branch and a club Washington Branch I St Columba's Monday Dancers 23 Dancing matters Technique doctor / How to do the tournee 24 Who's who? Profiles of Jim Healy and Mo Rutherford 24 Re-printed From The Reel 1953 24 Programmes From New Zealand to South Wales 25 Letters to the editor Members' views 26 Reviews Book 45 I Masters of Tradition / Music for Quadrilles 27 The new Manual An assessment by Helen Russell 27 Your reactions What you thought of Scottish Country Dancer 28 The Scroll Awards 7 members honoured 28 Australian Winter School Report from Melbourne 29 Day School Diary All schools from February 2006 - May 2007 30 Obituaries

Scottish Country Dancer No. 3 Autumn 2006

4 News from Coates Crescent Management Board and admin matters 6 From around the world Reports from all over the world 8 From the archive The contribution of Lady Dorothea Stewart-Murray 9 Publishing news What's new in CDs and books 9 Money matters Payment of teachers and musicians 10 Bill and Hope Little Interview with two teachers of great experience 12 Scottish schools and the RSCDS The Society and the Scottish Education System 14 The E ightsome Reel Its history and development 16 The Society on camera Do you recognise anyone? 18 Spring Fling 2006 Seonaid Anderson reports on this year's event 19 In my opinion Opinion-piece by John Laurie of London 20 The Dunblane Conference Report on the Scottish Branch Conference 22 A branch and a club Belfast Branch and the Rose of Barcelona 23 Dancing matters The allemande and reels in tandem 24 Who's who? Profile of Irene Bennett and David Normand-Harris 24 Reprinted From The Daily Telegraph 24 Programmes Two dance programmes, one Scottish, one Canadian 25 Letters to the editor Members' views 26 Reviews Dancing Forth Too / A Dancing Master Remembered I Glasgow Primary Schools Day of Dance DVD 27 Overheard on the web Chris Ronald on the Strathspey list discussions 28 The Branch Awards List of recent recipients 28 Photograph project Membership services initiative 28 Video project Bruce Frazer films and interviews dance devisers 29 Day School Diary All schools from October 06 - December 07 30 End-pieces

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer No. 9 October 2009

News from Coates Crescent 4 A competition, elections and awards From the Chair and Management Committees 5 News and comment from Alex Gray and the Convenors Banffshire Branch take tea with The Queen 7 Kaleidoscope 8 The world-wide seminar on Scottish country dancing Teachers’ Association Canada 10 Australian Winter School 11 Spring Fling 12 The annual gathering for young dancers Youth Weekend West 13 Like Spring Fling, but with warmer weather Lyon Branch go to Summer School 14 St. AndrewSociety(London)celebrates100years 15 The centenary of our oldest Affiliated Group Interview with Bill and Atsuko Clement 16 From around the world 19 Reports from our regional correspondents Technique Doctor 23 Morag Napier on The Knot In my opinion 24 Graham Berry gives his thoughts on Scottish country dance music Letters to the Editor 25 Reviews 26 Recent CD releases reviewed by RSCDS members Overheard on the Web 28 Chris Ronald reports back from cyberspace Day School Diary 29

Scottish Country Dancer No. 10 April 2010

News from Coates Crescent 4 Changes and developments at Headquarters From the Chair, Management Committees and Executive Officer 5 Including key points from the RSCDS strategy 2010 – 2013 Dance Scottish Week 8 A look back at 2009 and plans for this year’s event. What will you be doing in DSW ‘10? Who’s Who 10 AGM and Conference Weekend 2009 11 News in Pictures 12 The Hill Manuscript 14 RSCDS President, Alastair MacFadyen, brings this 18th Century manuscript to life Interview with Sophie Rickebusch 16 Jimmie Hill talks to the Secretary of the International Branch From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents A Trip to Russia 21 Patrick Chamoin braves the cold to visit this vibrant outpost of SCD Tom and Joan Flett 22 RSCDS Archivist, Marilyn Healy, meets Joan Flett and hears about important research into traditional Scottish dancing. Mind your pas de basque! 24 Tips on how to pronounce some of our most loved dances Technique Doctor 25 Christine Mair on reels of three In my opinion 26 Gary Coull takes a turn on our soap box Overheard on the web 27 Our regular column monitoring views and opinions on SCD websites Reviews 28 Recent releases reviewed by RSCDS members Day School Diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer No. 11 October 2010

News from Coates Crescent 4 Changes and developments at Headquarters From the Chair and Management Committees 6 Alex Gray and the Convenors bring you up to date Youth 8 Reports from our Youth Director and Development Officer, plus a look at Spring Fling Australian Winter School 10 Pinewoods 11 The annual Scottish dance camp in the USA Proof: SCD is good for you 12 Recent academic research is good news for Scottish country dancers From the Archives 13 Marilyn Healy, our Archivist, takes a couple of trips down memory lane News in Pictures 14 Interview with Alastair Aitkenhead 16 Jimmie Hill talks to the former RSCDS Chairman Notes for Programme Devisers 18 Bill Zobel offers some guidance From around the world 20 News from our regional correspondents Summer School 24 The jewel in the RSCDS crown through the eyes of one family Who’s who 25 Reviews 26 Some of the latest books and recordings from the RSCDS In my opinion 27 Elaine Wilde steps onto the soap box Overheard on the Web 28 How the web is helping to boost numbers at RSCDS events Letters to the Editor 29 Day School Diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer No. 14 April 2012

News from Coates Crescent 4 Elspeth Gray writes about the latest news from Headquarters From the Chair and Management Committees 6 Ruth, Bill and Di put their perspective RSCDS AGM and Conference Weekend 8 Sophie van Leersum reports from Glasgow Youth 10 News from the Interim Youth Services Committee New Media 11 David Cunningham describes his new role in the Society The Archive 12 Marilyn Healy looks into the origins of our ‘traditional’ dances A week in the life of… 13 RSCDS examiner, Elinor Mackenzie Vandegrift (Seattle) News in Pictures 14 Images from around the world of Scottish country dance and music Technique Doctor 16 Helen Russell explains how to deal with some potentially tricky movements From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents RSCDS Winter School 22 Heather Hodgson gives a newcomer’s perspective on this annual event North of England Conference 23 The Chairman and Chairman Elect out on the road Letters to the Editor 24 Overheard on the web 26 Chris Ronald explores the Strathspey list Reviews 27 RSCDS members write about some recent recordings and publications Obituaries 28 Day School Diary

The Cairngorm Series No. 7

Three tunes composed by J. Scott Skinner for Piano or Violin and Piano: "The Field of Bannockburn" (Pipe March); "Edinburgh Castle" (Military March); "John Abrach Mackay" (Pipe Strathspey): (published by Bayley and Ferguson, Glasgow and London.

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

The Skye Eigthsome

Printed music for 16 tunes arranged for the dance. Instructions for the Reel as danced at the northern Meeting Balls and Skye Gatherings. Published by Logan and J. Marr Wood Ltd., Inverness and Elgin

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Results 701 to 800 of 1055