Bulletin No. 21, November 1943
- GB GB 3410 RSCDS-6-2-1-22
- Item
- 1943
Bulletin No. 21, November 1943
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney N.S.W., Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 24 October 1959;
South African Tour, 1960;
Summer School 1960.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 31 October 1970;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Belfast, Bournemouth, Castle Douglas, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Edinburgh, Forres, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Lanark, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Nottingham, Perthshire, Peterhead, Richmond, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, New Zealand, San Francisco,, Toronto, Vancouver;
Ayr to Israel, 1971- A Diary;
Summer School, St. Andrews 1971.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 30 October 1971;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Bath, Bedfordshire, Birmingham, Bristol, Banffshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forres, Gatehouse, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Kilmarnock, Lemmington Spa, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle, Nottingham, Perthshire, Richmond, Sheffield, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne, Montreal, Nairobi, New Zealand, Toronto;
Summer School, 1972.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
The Publications Committee;
Competitive Festivals- An Adjudicator's Eye-View;
Summer School 1974;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, North-West Ayrshire, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Castle Douglas, Croydon, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Exeter, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Lorn (Argyll), Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hawaii, London Ontario, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, St Catharines (Ontario), Toronto, Victoria;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 3 November 1973.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Do It Yourself - Hong Kong Style;
Summer School 1977: First Impressions of St Andrews;
The International Gathering of the Clans 1977;
Just for the Love of it;
Obituaries: Margaret T.W. Rae, Jean Tweedie Stafford;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1976.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness& District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Melbourne & District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, St Catherines, Regina, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
A Dance for the Dales;
Round the World with the RSCDS;
The Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Book Review: G.W. Lockhart Highland Balls and Village Halls;
Obituaries: Jean Anderson, Lois Dale Stewart Eddy, Group Captain J.D. Huxley, Christian Peter Wadsworth, Mrs E. Murray;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1984.
Contents include:
Foreword by Chairman;
Spotlight of the Year;
A Word from the Secretary;
Annual Report;
Standing Committees;
Future Events;
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
Young Scottish Dancers Association
Member's price list;
Dance World 1995;
RSCDS Application form
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Obituaries: Stan Harland, Francis Mary Gordon, Tom Dazalgette, Graeme Stephens, May (Murray) Wilson L. R. A. M., Margaret A. Rae, Chrissie Forsythe, Alex T. Queen, Anna Holden, Eugenia Callandar Sharpe.
Contents include:
Message from the President;
Chairman's Foreword;
Editorial;
Annual Report;
Standing Committee Reports;
Minutes of the 1998 AGM;
Anniversary Reports: 75th: Edinburgh; 50th- Annan, Inverness; 25th: Hunter Valley.
Diary of Day/Weekend Schools;
A Day in the Life of... A Band Leader;
A Postcard from South Africa;
Scottish Country Dance 'A Reel Ceilidh On'
Highlights: Dan Blackwood, Margaret Parker;
The Archives- Alan Macphearson;
RSCDS Price List;
Reviews;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
New Recordings;
A Gift to the Archives 'The four Margarets and a Notebook'- Alistair MacFadyen
Core Programme for 2000;
Sadly Missed: Lillian Chamoin; Douglas Sutherland; Margaret McLaughlan Cameron Prentice, Catherine J. Mowatt, Flora C. Inglis
Bulletin No. 80, November 2002
Scottish Country Dancer No. 6 April 2008
News from Coates Crescent 4 Changes and developments at Headquarters From the Chair,Management Board and Committees 6 News and comment from Irene Bennett, Alex Gray,the Convenors and the Schools Director Young Dancers 8 and the results of the Dance ScottishWeek competition RSCDS ConferenceWeekend 10 A look back at the Society'sAGM and Conference Dance ScottishWeek 11 Events large and small The RSCDSArchive 12 The Duke ofAtholl,our first President A tribute to Jean Milligan 13 Celebrating her life and work In my opinion 14 Ian Brockbank (Edinburgh) offers some views AWeekend inTallinn 15 The International Branch weekend in Estonia DrAlastair MacFadyen 16 An interview with our new President From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents DavidYoung 22 The life and times of this 18th century composer and dance collector Reviews 24 New recordings and books Scottish Branches Conference 25 Feedback from the conference in February Overheard on theWeb 26 Some recent postings on the internet Letters to the editor 27 Obituaries 28 Day School Diary
Scottish Country Dancer No. 12 April 2011
News from Coates Crescent 4 The latest news and information from Headquarters From the Chair and Management Committees 6 First reports from the new office holders Youth 8 The future of the Society AGM & Conference Weekend A personal view by 10 Louise Fordyce, and the latest recipients of the RSCDS Scroll The Archive 12 Marilyn Healy on the bane of her life Dance Scottish 2011 13 What will you be doing? Five indulgent days That’s how Fran and Sandy Caruth 14 (Vancouver Branch) describe RSCDS Winter School Dunedin 2010 – 2011 15 More indulgence, this time at the New Zealand Branch Summer School News in pictures 16 Images from around the world of Scottish country dance and music Interview with BettyLee Barnes 18 Jimmie Hill talks to the founder of the Thistle School in North Carolina From around the world 20 Reports from our regional correspondents My journey to Delhi Hannah Littlejohn describes her 23 experience representing the RSCDS at the Commonwealth Games A week in the life of… 24 band leader Ian Muir (Prestwick) In my opinion 25 Simon Scott is definitely a one-chord man Reviews 26 RSCDS members write about some recent recordings and publications Overheard on the Web 27 Chris Ronald reports back from cyberspace Letters to the Editor 28 Obituaries 29 Day school diary 30
Linen table mat approx. 300 x450 mm with a design incorporating the RSCDS logo; Saltire; Dancers
RSCDS
The Haymakers; Cumberland Reel
Columbia Record No 4055 The Highland Military Band arranged and conducted by J. Michael Diack
S1 The Haymakers
S2 The Cumberland Reel
RSCDS Archivist
Reel of Tulloch Shean (sic) Trubhais
Beltona Record No 2109 Pipe Major Robert Reid
S1 Reel of Tulloch
S2 Sean (sic) Trubhais
RSCDS Archivist
The Oxton Reel; The White Cockade
Beltona Record No 1529 Mrs Annie Shand (Piano Solo)
S1 The Oxton Reel
S2 The White Cockade
RSCDS Archivist
The Rifleman; The Bonnie Briest Knots
Beltona Record No 1731 Annie Shand (solo)
S1 The Rifleman
S2 The Bonnie Briest Knots
RSCDS Archivist
No. 5 Meg Merrilees; No.6 The Flowers of Edinburgh
Scottish Country Dances 1st Series
Officially recorded and issued by arrangement with the Scottish Country Dance Society
Beltona Record No 6087 The Sutherland Orchestra. Conducted by J Michael Diack
S1 Meg Merrilees
S2 The Flowers of Edinburgh
RSCDS Archivist
No. 1, La Tempte; No. 2, The Bumpkin
Beltona Record No 6091 The Sutherland Orchestra conducted by J Michael Diack
S1 La Tempete
S2 The Bumpkin
RSCDS Archivist
No. 9, The Eight Men of Moidart : No. 10, The Duke is welcome to Inverness;
Scottish Country Dances 3rd Series
Officially recorded and issued by arrangement with the Scottish Country Dance Society
Beltona Record No BL6101 The Sutherland Orchestra, conducted by J Michael Diack
S1 No. 9 The Eight Men of Moidart
S2 No. 10, The Duke is welcome to Inverness
RSCDS Archivist
Tartan Plaidie; You're Welcome Charly Stuart
Beltona Record No 6121
RSCDS-7-1-043 S1 Tartan Plaidie S2 You're Welcome Charly Stewart
RSCDS Archivist
The Glasgow Highlanders; La Russe
Beltona Record No 6122 Mrs. Shand's Dance Orchestra
RSCD-7-1-044 S1 Glasgow Highlanders S2 La Russe
RSCDS Archivist
Mrs Clemy Stewart's Reel; Duchess of Athole's Slipper, The
Beltona Record No 6138 Mrs Annie Shand & Geo. F. Davie
RSCDS-7-1-049 S1 Miss Clemy Stewart's Reel S2 The Duchess of Athole's Slipper
RSCDS Archivist
General Stuart's Reel; There's nae Luck aboot the Hoose
Beltona Record No 6151 G F Davie & Annie Scott
RSCDS-7-1-052 S1 General Stuart's Reel S2 There's Nae Luck Aboot the Hoose
Official Record of the Scottish Country Dance Society
RSCDS Archivist
Sodger Laddie; The Black Dance
Beltona Record No 6162 Geo. F Davie's Quartette
RSCDS-7-1-060 S1 Soger Laddie S2 The Black Dance
Official Record of the Scottish Country Dance Society
Geo. F Davie's Quartettte
The Earl of Home; Machine Without Horses
Beltona Record No 6163 George F. Davie's Quartette
RSCDS-7-1-061 S1 The Earl of Home S2 The Machine without Horses
Official Record of the Scottish Country Dance Society
RSCDS Archivist
Beltona Record No BL2596 Jim Cameron and his Band
S1 Triumph
S2 The Grand March
RSCDS Archivist
Rik-Ma-Ree (March; )Rig-Ma-Tick (March)
Beltona Record No BL2457 Jimmy Shand - Accordion (accompanied by John Knight, Piano & Owen McCabe, Drums)
S1 Rik Ma Ree
S2 Rig-Ma-Tick
RSCDS Archivist
Eightsome Reel Part 1; Eightsome Reel Part 2
Beltona Record No BL1002 Tim Wright and his Band
S1 Eightsome Reel P1
S2 Eightsome Reel P2
RSCDS Archivist
Click on the image for more details
Gordon Shand & his Scottish Dance Band
Click on the image for more details
The Auld Reekie Scottish Dance Band
Click on the image for more details
Alan Gardiner and his SC Band
Click on the image for more details
Neil MacEachern and his Scottish Dance Band
The Macadians the Dance Goes On!!
Click on the image for more details
The Macadians
Jack Sinclair "Live" At His Majesty's Tgheatre, Aberdeen
Click on the image for more details
Jack Sinclair
Click on the image for more details
Muriel Johnstone
McBain's Scottish Country Dance Band. Basingstoke Ball Live 1971
Click on the image for more information
McBain's Scottish Country Dance Band
Golden Jubilee Book of Dances (Berkhamsted Strathspey & Reel Club)
Click on the image for more information
Barbara Manning (violin) & Ken Martlew (piano)
Click on the image for more information
Muriel Johnstone & Keith Smith
The Reel Party "Are ye askin'?"
Greentrax Recordings
The Glencraig Scottish Dance Band
O'er the Border. An evening of Scottish Country Dancing
Beracah Music
Jimmy Shand and his Band
Reel On ? Roy Goldring's Graded and Social Dances 3
Scotscores
Jim Lindsay & Muriel Johnstone
Bill Clement
Bill Clement with Muriel Johnstone's Band
PerthCD
James Coutts and his Scottish Dance Band
Highland Shortbread. Old and New tunes from Scotland
Scotscores
Keith Smith & Muriel Johnstone
Robert Whitehead & The Danelaw Scottish Country Dance Band
Brownrigg Productions
Bobby Brown & The Scottish Accent Band
Highland and Traditional Scottish Dances
By D G Maclennan. Published by Scotpress. Research on traditional dancing written by an experienced dancer
Three Famous Airs for the Violin
Music with pianoforte accompaniment for "The Cradle Song"; The Bonnie Lass O' Bon Accord; "The Laird of Drumblair" (Strathspey) composed by J. Scott Skinner (published by Bayley and Ferguson, Glasgow and London).
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Three tunes composed by J. Scott Skinner for Piano or Violin and Piano: "The Laird o' Bemersyde" (heroic Pastoral); "The Red Hackle" (Pipe March); "Hecklebirnie" (Hornpipe) (published by Bayley and Ferguson, Glasgow and London.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
A Collection of Original Scotch Tunes
Printed music for a collection of Original Scotch-Tunes for the Violin. Fist published by Henry Playford in 1700 . Reproduced by Skerryvore Press, Seattle.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
11 compositions by Peter Farnan arranged for the Accordion, Piano and Violin. Published by Twin Music, Aberdeen
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Printed music for the tune arranged for Piano and Accordion by Ian Macleish. Published by Mozart Allan, Glasgow.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
The Jimmy Shand Bagpipe March Book
Printed music for 27 Pipe Marches arranged for the Piano and Accordion by jimmy Shand and Ian McLeish
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
The Jimmy Shand Book of Waltzes Book2
Printed music for 25 Waltzes arranged for the Piano and Accordion by jimmy Shand and Ian McLeish. Published by Mozart Allan, Glasgow
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Printed music and instructions for the dance. Dance devised by JAmes Donalson and music composed by John P Galloway arranged for the Piano and Accordion. Published by Mozart Allan, Glasgow.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Printed music for a collection of the most admired Reels; Strathspeys; Country-Dances; Hornpipes etc arranged for the Violin. Published by Bayey and Ferrguson, London and Glasgow
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Four Tunes for Scottish Country Dancing
Four Tunes: "The SCDS Meeting at St Andrews"; "Miss Jean Milligan's Favourite"; "Major Lord Stuart Murray's Strathspey"; Mrs Stewart", composed by John "Dance" Reid of Newtyle. Printed privately.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
6 compositions for the Fiddle by Hendry Maughan and Piano accompaniments by Jean Maughan. one booklet for Violin and I booklet fro Piano. Private production.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Minute book of the General Purposes Committee of the RSCDS
Signed minutes.
Photographs of Annie Shand & Jean Milligan
Photograph of Ysobel Stewart with a group at University Hall
Photographs of dancers at Summer School
Framed photographs of one set dancing outside (one frame cracked)
Photograph of a group dancing outside
Includes: Iain Robertson and Duncan MacLeod
Photograph of a group of dancers dancing a circle
Note on the back reads: 'Hope Little - lady in the circle facing the top of the set'
Photograph of a group set dancing, taken outside
Includes: Iain Stuart Robertson, Lesley Martin, Bobby Watson, Jean Yeatts and Bill Ireland
Photograph of a group dancing a Foursome reel, outside
Photographs of Miss Jarvis, teaching an outdoor class, at Summer School
Photograph of the Men's Highland class
Photograph of Men's Highland class 'Do it like this' - teaching point
Photograph of the demonstration team performing at Younger Hall.
Photograph of Jean Milligan standing in front of a car
Photograph of a group taken outside University Hall
Back row (LtoR): Joseph Blundon (USA), (Malcolm) Foggo (South Africa), Elspeth (Ella) Ford (Kenya), P Lambley (Holland), Jean Milligan, Ysobel Stewart (South Africa), (Helene) Jensen (Denmark). Front row (LtoR): (Gwynne) Blundon, (Winnie) Foggo & (Drudi) Minderman (Holland). Signed by Pamela Long and Ron Brown
Photograph of a group dancing outside
Photocopies of photographs taken at various Summer Schools
Summer School 1956 Younger Hall
A photograph of a social dance in the Younger Hall
RSCDS Archivist
Summer School 1956 Younger Hall
A photograph of Ladies' Step Dance demonstration in the Younger Hall.
From the left: Marie Jamieson (London Branch), Carol MacCartney Belfast Branch, Isobel (Tibbie) Cramb
RSCDS Archivist
Photograph of Jean Milligan outside University Hall
Photograph of dancing outside at Summer School
Photograph of a group of teachers, musicians and participants at Summer School
Photograph of Jean Milligan and Peg Rae in the 'old diner'
Photographs of a class or demonstration at Summer School
Photograph of Alastair Aitkenhead and Joan Tyler taken at a ceilidh
Photograph of Alastair MacFadyen and Alastair Aitkenhead at University Hall
Photograph of a floral arrangement celebrating Sixty years of Summer School Kinburn Park St Andrews
Photographs of a floral arrangement celebrating Sixty years of Summer School Kinburn Park St Andrews
RSCDS Archivist
Heather & Yon. A Musical Miscellany of Scotland's Dances
Cabbage Records CAB 402 S1: Petronella 8 x 32R, The Gentle Shepherd 4 x 32J, The Rakes of Glasgow 8 x 32S, Willie wi' his Tartan Trews 8 x 40J S2: The Princess Royal 8 x 28R, I'll Mak ye Fain to Follow Me 8 x 32J, A Trip to Tobermory 8 x 24S, The Sailor 8 x 32R
The Berkeley Scottish Players
On Stage with the Thistle Band
Calclan Records CAL 004 S1: The white Cockade 8 x 32R, The Machine Without Horses 8 x 32J, South of the Grampians 4 x 32S, Reel of the 51st Division 8 x 32R, Hooper's Jig 8 x 32J S2: The Isle 8 x 32J, Mr Watson's Reel 8 x 32R, The Braes of Breadalbane 8 x 32S, Jessie's Hornpipe 8 x 32R
The Thistle Band
On Stage with the Thistle Band
Calclan Records CAL 005 S1: Flowers of Edinburgh 8 32R, La Flora 8 x 32J, Balmoral Strathspey 4 x 32S, Diamond Jubilee Jig 4 x 32J, Gay Gordons, Robertson Rant 1 x 80S S2: The Hollin Buss 8 32J, From Soctis's Shores We'er Noo Awa' 8 x 32S, The Montgomeries' Rant 8 x 32R, The Frisky 8 x 32J
The Thistle Band
On Stage with the Thistle Band
Calclan Records CAL 006 S1: St. Andrew's Fair 8 x 32J, Monymusk 8 x 32S, The Baldoven reel 4 x 32R, Kendall's Hornpipe 8 x 32J, Neidpath Castle 3 x 32S S2: The Wild Geese 8 x 32J, Round Reel of Eight 1 x 88R, The silver tassie 8 x 32S, The White Heather Jig 4 x 40J, Petronella 8 x 32R
The Thistle Band
Scottish Country Dance Favourites Volume 1
Emerald Records GES 1055 S1: Bratach Bana 8 x 32R, The Hogmaynay Jig 8 x 32J, Braes of Balquidder 24+40Gay +40+24S, The Peat Fire Flame 8 x 40R S2: Duke of Atholl's Reel 8 x 32J,The Water Kelpie 8 x 32R, The Dundee Whaler 4 x 32S, Haste to the Wedding 8 x 32J
Andrew Rankine and his Scottish Band
Golden Guinea GSGL 10314 S1: Grand Marvch, Dashing White Sergeant, Scottish Waltz, Foursome Reel and Reel of Tulloch, Pipe Marches S2: Reel of the 51st Divison, Strip the Willow, Gaelic Waltz, Gay Gordons, Eightsome Reel
Jim MacLeod & his Band
Lismor Recordings LILP 5075 S1: The 6-20 Two Step, The Mason's Apron, Royal Scots Polka, The Agnes Waltz, Bel Fiore, The Highland Wedding S2: Dashing White Sergeant, The Cukoo Waltz, Liberton Pipe Band (Polka), Household Brigade, Life in the Findland Woods, The Para handy Polka
Calum MacLean
Lismor Records LILP 5098 S1: Grand March, Quite Contrary, Shetland Waltz, canbadian Barn Dance, Wicked Willie, Leven Lassies S2: The last of the Lairds, Glen Cova, Doreen's Waltz, Gay Gordons, Polka-Musette, Fiddler's Fancy
Glendaruel Scottish Dance Band
Laird Records LRD 1001 S1: The Merry Reapers 8x24J, There's Nae Lucl Aboot the Hoose 8x32S, Glayva 8x32J, Knit the Pocky 8x32R S2:
Merry Dancers 8x32J, Captain McBride's Hornpipe 8x32R, Strathglass House 8x32S, The Black Dance 8x32R
Nancy Dickson (Dixon on front cover!)
Music for Pleasure MFP 50224 S1: The Dundee Reel 8x40R, La Russe 8x32R, Scottish Ramble 8x32S, The Isle of Skye 8x32R S2: The Montgomerie's Rant 8x32R, Petronella 8x32R, Madge Wildfire's Strathspey 8x32S, The Flowers of Edinburgh 8x32R
Jimmy Shand and his Band
The Magic Sounds of Jim Macleod and His Band (varius songs and dances)
EMI Music for Pleasure MFP5614 S1: In Reel Time, Old Country Home, Military Two-Step, Leaving Dundee, Forth Valley Polka, Scottish Waltz, The Lights on Lochindaal S2: My Glasgow, Gay Gordons, The Dark Isle, Jig Time, Mountain Tay, Alpine Slopes, Reel Selection
Jim Macleod and his band
Music for 12 Scottish Country Dances
Corbridge No number - recorded from tape S1: Summer in Assynt 4x32S, Bannocks and Brose 4x32J, Cannonhill Assembly 4x32S, The Rothsey Rant 4x 32J, The Rosette 4x32M, The Culag 4x32J, Two Bonnie Lads 8x32R S2: Glenmoor 8x32J, Campbell's Hornpipe 4x32R, Aisa Craig 4x32S, The Lad's Awa 4x40R, Campbell of Cawdor 8x32S
Composed and played by Beryl S Johnston