Showing 1130 results

Archival description
With digital objects
Print preview View:

Dancers Choice

Coopers Creek CC 100SB S1: White Heather Jig 4 x 40R, Minard Castle 8 x 40R, Sean Truibhas Willican 8 x 32S, Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh 8 x 40 R, merry Reapers 8 x 24R S2: Mairi's Wedding 8 x 40R, Glasgow Highlanders 8 x 32S, 19thj December 8 x 32J, Waltz Country Dance, Bloooms of Bon Accord 8 x 32R

Charlie Jemmett and his Band

Dance Time

London Highland Recordings LHR LP4 S1: The Hamilton Rant 8 x 48R, The Shepherd's Crook 1 x 72S, Twa Rougish E'en 8 x 40J, Waltz Country Dance S2: Schiehallion1 x 128 SR Medley, The Baldovan Reel 4 x 32R S2: The Rothsey Rant 4 x 32J, The Belle of Bon Accord 4 x 32S, Campbell's Hornpipe 4 x 32R, Summer in Assynt 8 x 32S, Arran Chase 8 x 32R, My heather Hills 3 x 48J

Frank Reid and his Band

Let's Dance in Strict Tempo

Lismore LILP 5097 S1: Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh 8 x 40R, Balmoral Strathspey 4 x 32S, Duke of Perth 8 x 32R, Laird of Milton's Daughter 8 x 32J, College Hornpipe 8 x 32R S2: Eighthsome Reel 40+8x48+40R, Strathspeys 8 x 32, Jigs 8 x 32

Ian Holmes & his Scottish Dance Band

On Stage with the Thistle Band

Calclan Records CAL 004 S1: The white Cockade 8 x 32R, The Machine Without Horses 8 x 32J, South of the Grampians 4 x 32S, Reel of the 51st Division 8 x 32R, Hooper's Jig 8 x 32J S2: The Isle 8 x 32J, Mr Watson's Reel 8 x 32R, The Braes of Breadalbane 8 x 32S, Jessie's Hornpipe 8 x 32R

The Thistle Band

On Stage with the Thistle Band

Calclan Records CAL 005 S1: Flowers of Edinburgh 8 32R, La Flora 8 x 32J, Balmoral Strathspey 4 x 32S, Diamond Jubilee Jig 4 x 32J, Gay Gordons, Robertson Rant 1 x 80S S2: The Hollin Buss 8 32J, From Soctis's Shores We'er Noo Awa' 8 x 32S, The Montgomeries' Rant 8 x 32R, The Frisky 8 x 32J

The Thistle Band

On Stage with the Thistle Band

Calclan Records CAL 006 S1: St. Andrew's Fair 8 x 32J, Monymusk 8 x 32S, The Baldoven reel 4 x 32R, Kendall's Hornpipe 8 x 32J, Neidpath Castle 3 x 32S S2: The Wild Geese 8 x 32J, Round Reel of Eight 1 x 88R, The silver tassie 8 x 32S, The White Heather Jig 4 x 40J, Petronella 8 x 32R

The Thistle Band

The Sound of Scotland

Golden Guinea GSGL 10314 S1: Grand Marvch, Dashing White Sergeant, Scottish Waltz, Foursome Reel and Reel of Tulloch, Pipe Marches S2: Reel of the 51st Divison, Strip the Willow, Gaelic Waltz, Gay Gordons, Eightsome Reel

Jim MacLeod & his Band

Scottish Accordion Hits

Lismor Recordings LILP 5075 S1: The 6-20 Two Step, The Mason's Apron, Royal Scots Polka, The Agnes Waltz, Bel Fiore, The Highland Wedding S2: Dashing White Sergeant, The Cukoo Waltz, Liberton Pipe Band (Polka), Household Brigade, Life in the Findland Woods, The Para handy Polka

Calum MacLean

Scottish Country Dance

Lismor Records LILP 5098 S1: Grand March, Quite Contrary, Shetland Waltz, canbadian Barn Dance, Wicked Willie, Leven Lassies S2: The last of the Lairds, Glen Cova, Doreen's Waltz, Gay Gordons, Polka-Musette, Fiddler's Fancy

Glendaruel Scottish Dance Band

Looking for a Partner

Laird Records LRD 1001 S1: The Merry Reapers 8x24J, There's Nae Lucl Aboot the Hoose 8x32S, Glayva 8x32J, Knit the Pocky 8x32R S2:
Merry Dancers 8x32J, Captain McBride's Hornpipe 8x32R, Strathglass House 8x32S, The Black Dance 8x32R

Nancy Dickson (Dixon on front cover!)

Awa Frae Hame

Music for Pleasure MFP 50224 S1: The Dundee Reel 8x40R, La Russe 8x32R, Scottish Ramble 8x32S, The Isle of Skye 8x32R S2: The Montgomerie's Rant 8x32R, Petronella 8x32R, Madge Wildfire's Strathspey 8x32S, The Flowers of Edinburgh 8x32R

Jimmy Shand and his Band

Music for 12 Scottish Country Dances

Corbridge No number - recorded from tape S1: Summer in Assynt 4x32S, Bannocks and Brose 4x32J, Cannonhill Assembly 4x32S, The Rothsey Rant 4x 32J, The Rosette 4x32M, The Culag 4x32J, Two Bonnie Lads 8x32R S2: Glenmoor 8x32J, Campbell's Hornpipe 4x32R, Aisa Craig 4x32S, The Lad's Awa 4x40R, Campbell of Cawdor 8x32S

Composed and played by Beryl S Johnston

Scotland's Own Jimmy Shand and his Band

Grasmere Records GRALP 5 S1: Highland Laddie (R), Jimmy Shand's Jig (J), Royal Salute, Kendall's Hornpipe, Heather Mixture Jig, Howard Lockhart's Polka, Lassies O'Dunse (J), Tye Mason's Apron (R) S2: The Express (J), La Tempete (R), MaRI'S Wedding (R), The Road to the Isles (R), Waverly R)

Jimmy Shand and his Band

Country Dance Style

Loudon Records LDN 466 S1: Jessie's Hornpipe 4 x 32R, Hamilton House 4 x 32J, Robertsons, Rant (S), Angus MacLeod 2 x 64R, Captain Bain's Tribute 4 x 40J, 1314 S+R Medley S2:Waltz Country Dance, Lion's International (J), Woods O' Fyvie 4 x 32R, Macdonald of Sleat (J), The London Highland Club's Farewell to Fetter Lane 4 x 32R

John Macgregor and His Dance Band

A "Reel" Kick

Lismor Records LILP 5120 S1: Gay Gordons, The Gates of Edinburgh (R), Highland Schottische, The Quaker (Jig), Old Scottish Air, 6/8 Marches, Gaelic Waltz, Pipe Marches, Pipe March and Reel S2: Eight Men of Moidart, Polka, Pipe Marches, Hornpipe and Reel, Scottish Waltz, March, Strathspey and Reel,Highland Schottische, A Reel Kick

John Ellis with his Highland Country Band

Caber Feidh

Decca LHR LP6 S1: Reelm of the 51st Division 8 x 32R, Dunsinane 3 x 32S, Linkumdoddie 5 x 48R, Shetland Waltz, The New Rigged Ship 8 x 48R, Hebridean Weaving Lilt S2: Mairi's Wedding 8 x 40R, The Bees of Maggieknocater 4 x 32J, The Winding Road 4 x 32S, Airie Bennan 5 x 32J, Irish Rover 8 x 32R, Encore for Irish Rover 4 x 32R, Polka

The Caber Feidh Band

The Lothian Scottish Dance Band "in Strict Tempo"

Lismor Recordings LILP 5112 S1: Balcomie House 3 x 48J, Farewell to the North32J+32S+32R, The Black Mountain Reel 5 x 32R, The Wee Cooper O' Fife 4 x 40J, The Duchess Tree 4 x 32S, Miss C M Barbour 4 x 32R, Hopetoun House 8 x 32J S2: None so Pretty 4 x 40R, Johnnie Walker 64S+64J, Argyll's Fancy 4 x 48J, Strathglass House 4 x 32S, Spey Royal40R+40S+40R, Postie's Jig 4 x 32J, Lothian Lads 8 x 32R

The Lothian Scottish Dance Band

"Scottish Box and Fiddle". The Best of Accordion & Fiddle Music

Lismor Recordings LILP 5115 S1: Selections by: Robib Brock band, Ron Gonnella, Calun MacLean, Charlie Cowie, Stuart Anderson, Calum Wilson Band, Alan Roy, Charlie Cowie S2: Glasgow S and R Society, John Ellis Band, Currie Bros, Ron Gonnella, Alan Roy, Calum Maclean, Charlie Cowie, John Ellis Band

Various bands: Robin Brock, Ron Gonnells, Calum MacLean, Charlie Cowie, Stuart Anderson,Calum Wilson, Alan Roy, Charlie Cowie etc. etc.

The Magic Sounds of Jimmy Shand and his Band

EMI Music for Pleasure MFP 5613 S1: Waves of Torry (J). The Buchan Waltz, 6/8 Marches, Heather Mixture Rant (J), Grosvenor House Strathspey, Waltz Country Dance, Queen's Bridge (R) S2: The Cumberland Reel, Balmoral Circle Dance, Schottishe, Pipe Marches, Old Tyme Waltz, Hornpipe Selection, Miss Hadden's Reel

Jimmy Shand and his Band

Sounds Scottish

Thistle Records BSLP 94 S1: Jean's Reel, Rob Roy Macgregor, Highland Schottische, Reel, The Duk of Atholl's Reel S2: Kelso Races, Madge Widfire's Strathspey, The Devorgilla Reel, Shetland Waltz, Gay Gordons, The Honeymoon

Ian Holmes & his Scottish Dance Band

Commonwealth Ceilidh Brochure

RSCDS celebratory event in support of the 2014 Commonwealth Games held in Glasgow. All RSCDS Branches were encouraged to promote a local event. Advertising brochure for Falkirk Branch's event held in the Town Hall June 21st 2014. Illustration shows from L to R: Peter Wood (RSCDS Youth Team), member of Indian Folk Dance group, Fiona Hyslop (MSP), member of Indian Folk Dance group, Elizabeth Harry (Edinburgh Branch).

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Scottish Country Dancer No. 5 Autumn 2007

4 News from Coates Crescent Changes and developments at Headquarters 6 From around the world Reports from our regional correspondents 9 The RSCDS Archive The Peel Index 10 Interview with Lord Mansfield Reflections and comment from our retiring President 13 From the Chair Irene Bennett writes about the Chairman’s Chain 14 Management Committees Membership Services, General Purposes and Finance, Education and Training 16 The Society on camera Dancers from nine to ninety years 18 Francis Peacock The second instalment on this great teacher 20 Trip to Lorient The RSCDS team at the Festival Interceltique 21 Spring Fling Young dancers in the RSCDS 22 A branch and a club Toronto Branch and Dunedin Dancers 23 Dancing Matters Observations on the allemande and Technique Doctor 25 Overheard on the Web Recent postings on the internet 26 Reviews New recordings and books 27 In my opinion Fiona Grant (Bristol Branch) gives her views 28 Day School Diary Schools from October 2007 to September 2008 29 Obituaries Tributes to dedicated RSCDS supporters

Scottish Country Dancer No. 7 October 2008

News from Coates Crescent 4 A new appointment, elections and awards From the Chair and Management Committees 5 Irene Bennett's thoughts on stepping down from office Youth 8 Reports on the vibrant youth scene within the RSCDS Teachers' Association (Canada) 10 TAC celebrates 50 years Glasgow Seniors 11 Staying in touch with the RSCDS The Archive 12 Branch histories and the result of our photo challenge In my Opinion 13 Challenging views from John Carswell News in pictures 14 RSCDS life in photographs and cartoon Interview with Mo Rutherford 16 The RSCDS Music Director talks to Scottish Country Dancer From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents Technique Doctor 21 Bruce Frazer on the Ladies' Chain A branch and a club 22 Banffshire Branch and Leeds Scottish Country Dance Club Reviews 24 New recordings and books Overheard on the Web 26 Recent postings on the internet Letters to the Editor 27 Obituaries 28 Day School Diary

Scottish Country Dancer No. 16 April 2013

News from Coates Crescent 4 Elspeth Gray updates us on events in our Society From the Chair and Management Committees 6 Music and New Media Development 8 Our Intangible Heritage SCD is good for body, mind, and spirit AGM & Conference Weekend – An Event 9 Open to All Teachers’ Associations Conference 10 Food for thought, not only for teachers RSCDS Winter School 2013 11 Impressions of some newcomers Interview with John and Ruby Wilkinson 12 Jenny Copeland speaks to John and Ruby about their lives in dancing Scottish Dancing in the French Rhône-Alpes 13 A remarkable story of success Let’s Have a Ceilidh 14 Les Lambert entertains us with his stories of ceilidhs New Zealand Recordshop 15 Dorothy Wilson tells us of the pleasures and hazards of her job Thomas Wilson and Forms of Social Dance 16 We owe many of our dances to this early nineteenth-century dancing master Australian Winter School 18 Celebration Weekend at Stuart Town, New South Wales A War of 1812 Tea Dance 19 A Trip to Luoyang From around the World 20 Overheard on the Web 25 Communication on the Dance Floor Reviews 26 Skip Change or Pas de Basque? 27 Letters to the Editor 28 Obituaries 29 Day School Diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer No. 17 October 2013

News from Coates Crescent 4 An Audience at Holyrood Palace 5 From the Chair and Committee Reports 6 The New M a n u a l (Third Edition) 8 Examiners' Seminar 2013 Young Dancers' Page 9 New in this issue! Memories of Miss Milligan 10 Stories of Miss Milligan at home and abroad Friends + Dance = TAC Summer School 12 Scottish country dancers descend on Sackville, New Brunswick Andy Murray – The Pride of Dunblane 13 Scottish tennis star immortalised in a dance Dancing the Kilted Mile 14 Washington and Oregon dancers race for SCD Croydon & District Branch Diamond Jubilee 15 50th Tartan Ball: The Grandest Ball in the World Communication on the Dance Floor 16 The many ways we communicate, and how to make the most of them John Drewry 18 The life and work of this SCD legend A Day in the Life of a Summer School Instructor 19 Interview with David and Avril Quarrie 20 The Quarries discuss their active dancing lives Five Years Living with TACSound 21 Norah Dunn at 100 From around the World 22 RSCDS Medal Tests 25 Letters to the Editor 26 Reviews 27 Overheard on the Web 28 Obituaries 29 Day School Diary

Scottish Country Dancer No. 18 April 2014

News from Coates Crescent 4 Administrative matters at Headquarters From the Chairman and 5 Management Committees Who’s Who? 7 Young Dancers Page 8 Report on a new branch and other youth-related events 24-hour Ceilidh Challenge 9 Report on the STV Children’s Appeal Spring Fling – London 2015 10 Celebration of Culture 11 Metis dancers and Scottish country dancers celebrate together Interview with Raphaëlle Orgeret 12 CeilidhKids - now aged eight and a half 14 The World of Scottish Country Dancing 16 On camera Digital Communication 18 Michael Greenwood and Tom Halpenny describe the Society’s increasing involvement in Social Media Overheard on the Web 19 Chris Ronald reports on discussions taking place on the Strathspey list The Story of Parliament – and the RSCDS 19 The Archive 20 Alan Macpherson tells us about recent acquisitions to the archive From around the World 21 Reports from our regional correspondents Iberian Gathering in Madrid 25 Reviews 26 New book and recordings Letters to the editor 27 Reports from our regional correspondents Obituaries 29 Dr Alastair MacFadyen and other sadly missed teachers, dancers and musicians Day School Diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 26 April 2018

RSCDS Events 2
News from Coates Crescent 4
Chairman and Convenors’ Reports 6
From Around the World 8
Introducing Chris Milne 11
Membership Numbers 11
Our Inaugural Meeting 12
20 Tips for a Good Dance Programme 14
50 Years Ago 14
Young Dancers 15
The RSCDS in Pictures 16
Anniversaries 18
Recruiting Successes 20
In my Opinion 22
Scottish Schools 23
Spotlight on London 24
Turning around Asilomar 25
Letters to the Editor 26
Sadly Missed 29
Day School Diary 30

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 27 October 2018

RSCDS Events 2 News from Coates Crescent 4 Chairman and Convenors’ Reports 6 From Around the World 8 Interview with Lorn Macintyre 11 Winter School in Australia 14 Recruiting Success in New Zealand 14 Scots in Argentina 15 The RSCDS in Pictures 16 The First Five Years 18 In My Opinion 20 Spring Fling 21 Spring Fringe 21 Scottish Schools 22 Young Dancers 23 Anniversaries 24 News 24 Letters to the Editor 25 Reviews 28 Sadly Missed 29 Day School Diary 30 More News 30

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 28 April 2019

RSCDS Events 2
News from Coates Crescent 4
Chairman and Convenors’ Reports 6
Afternoon Tea with Miss Milligan 8
Chairman Andrew Kellett 10
England Now Largest Country 11
Recruiting Ideas 11
Branch Anniversaries 12
In My Opinion 14
The Matched Funding Initiative 15
No Wind on Loch Fyne! 16
20th Winter School 17
Scottish Schools 18
Young Dancers 19
Dancing Around the World 20
Letters to the Editor 26
Reviews 28
Sadly Missed 29
Day School Diary 30
More News

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer No. 6 April 2008

News from Coates Crescent 4 Changes and developments at Headquarters From the Chair,Management Board and Committees 6 News and comment from Irene Bennett, Alex Gray,the Convenors and the Schools Director Young Dancers 8 and the results of the Dance ScottishWeek competition RSCDS ConferenceWeekend 10 A look back at the Society'sAGM and Conference Dance ScottishWeek 11 Events large and small The RSCDSArchive 12 The Duke ofAtholl,our first President A tribute to Jean Milligan 13 Celebrating her life and work In my opinion 14 Ian Brockbank (Edinburgh) offers some views AWeekend inTallinn 15 The International Branch weekend in Estonia DrAlastair MacFadyen 16 An interview with our new President From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents DavidYoung 22 The life and times of this 18th century composer and dance collector Reviews 24 New recordings and books Scottish Branches Conference 25 Feedback from the conference in February Overheard on theWeb 26 Some recent postings on the internet Letters to the editor 27 Obituaries 28 Day School Diary

Scottish Country Dancer No. 12 April 2011

News from Coates Crescent 4 The latest news and information from Headquarters From the Chair and Management Committees 6 First reports from the new office holders Youth 8 The future of the Society AGM & Conference Weekend A personal view by 10 Louise Fordyce, and the latest recipients of the RSCDS Scroll The Archive 12 Marilyn Healy on the bane of her life Dance Scottish 2011 13 What will you be doing? Five indulgent days That’s how Fran and Sandy Caruth 14 (Vancouver Branch) describe RSCDS Winter School Dunedin 2010 – 2011 15 More indulgence, this time at the New Zealand Branch Summer School News in pictures 16 Images from around the world of Scottish country dance and music Interview with BettyLee Barnes 18 Jimmie Hill talks to the founder of the Thistle School in North Carolina From around the world 20 Reports from our regional correspondents My journey to Delhi Hannah Littlejohn describes her 23 experience representing the RSCDS at the Commonwealth Games A week in the life of… 24 band leader Ian Muir (Prestwick) In my opinion 25 Simon Scott is definitely a one-chord man Reviews 26 RSCDS members write about some recent recordings and publications Overheard on the Web 27 Chris Ronald reports back from cyberspace Letters to the Editor 28 Obituaries 29 Day school diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 23 October 2016

RSCDS future events 2 News from Coates Crescent 4 Reports from the Chairman and Conveners of Management Committees 6 Who’s Who in the RSCDS – Finance & Advisory Government Committee 8 Interview with Robbie Shepherd 9 From around the World – reports from our regional correspondents 12 The World of Scottish Country Dancing 16 The Patron’s lunch 18 Edinburgh Scottish Dancers 19 The Countess of Dunmore 20 Spotlight on … York and North Humberside Branch 21 The RSCDS and the media 22 Robert Mackay – 40 years at Summer School 22 Young Dancers’ page 23 Dancing in a French nursery school 24 A new class in Aberdeen 24 Kiama Ceilidh and Australian Winter School 25 Reviews 26 Letters to the Editor 27 Obituaries 28 A dancing weekend in Vichy Tribute dance in memory of Alastair MacFadyen 29 Day School Diary 30

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 25 October 2017

RSCDS future events 2 News from Coates Crescent 4 Chairman and Convenors Reports 6 From Around the World 8 CD timings 11 First Timers at Winter School 11 A Historic Trip to Paris in 1950 12 Bill Little Retires 14 Branch Anniversaries 15 The RSCDS in Pictures 16 Pinewoods 18 Australian Winter School 18 Summer School 19 In our Opinion 20 Focus on Technique 20 Back to Our Roots in Glasgow 21 Basecamp to HQ! The Bonn Weekend 22 Young Dancers 24 Letters to the Editor 25 Reviews 28 Sadly Missed 29 Day School Diary 30

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer No. 3 Autumn 2006

4 News from Coates Crescent Management Board and admin matters 6 From around the world Reports from all over the world 8 From the archive The contribution of Lady Dorothea Stewart-Murray 9 Publishing news What's new in CDs and books 9 Money matters Payment of teachers and musicians 10 Bill and Hope Little Interview with two teachers of great experience 12 Scottish schools and the RSCDS The Society and the Scottish Education System 14 The E ightsome Reel Its history and development 16 The Society on camera Do you recognise anyone? 18 Spring Fling 2006 Seonaid Anderson reports on this year's event 19 In my opinion Opinion-piece by John Laurie of London 20 The Dunblane Conference Report on the Scottish Branch Conference 22 A branch and a club Belfast Branch and the Rose of Barcelona 23 Dancing matters The allemande and reels in tandem 24 Who's who? Profile of Irene Bennett and David Normand-Harris 24 Reprinted From The Daily Telegraph 24 Programmes Two dance programmes, one Scottish, one Canadian 25 Letters to the editor Members' views 26 Reviews Dancing Forth Too / A Dancing Master Remembered I Glasgow Primary Schools Day of Dance DVD 27 Overheard on the web Chris Ronald on the Strathspey list discussions 28 The Branch Awards List of recent recipients 28 Photograph project Membership services initiative 28 Video project Bruce Frazer films and interviews dance devisers 29 Day School Diary All schools from October 06 - December 07 30 End-pieces

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer No. 9 October 2009

News from Coates Crescent 4 A competition, elections and awards From the Chair and Management Committees 5 News and comment from Alex Gray and the Convenors Banffshire Branch take tea with The Queen 7 Kaleidoscope 8 The world-wide seminar on Scottish country dancing Teachers’ Association Canada 10 Australian Winter School 11 Spring Fling 12 The annual gathering for young dancers Youth Weekend West 13 Like Spring Fling, but with warmer weather Lyon Branch go to Summer School 14 St. AndrewSociety(London)celebrates100years 15 The centenary of our oldest Affiliated Group Interview with Bill and Atsuko Clement 16 From around the world 19 Reports from our regional correspondents Technique Doctor 23 Morag Napier on The Knot In my opinion 24 Graham Berry gives his thoughts on Scottish country dance music Letters to the Editor 25 Reviews 26 Recent CD releases reviewed by RSCDS members Overheard on the Web 28 Chris Ronald reports back from cyberspace Day School Diary 29

Scottish Country Dancer No. 10 April 2010

News from Coates Crescent 4 Changes and developments at Headquarters From the Chair, Management Committees and Executive Officer 5 Including key points from the RSCDS strategy 2010 – 2013 Dance Scottish Week 8 A look back at 2009 and plans for this year’s event. What will you be doing in DSW ‘10? Who’s Who 10 AGM and Conference Weekend 2009 11 News in Pictures 12 The Hill Manuscript 14 RSCDS President, Alastair MacFadyen, brings this 18th Century manuscript to life Interview with Sophie Rickebusch 16 Jimmie Hill talks to the Secretary of the International Branch From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents A Trip to Russia 21 Patrick Chamoin braves the cold to visit this vibrant outpost of SCD Tom and Joan Flett 22 RSCDS Archivist, Marilyn Healy, meets Joan Flett and hears about important research into traditional Scottish dancing. Mind your pas de basque! 24 Tips on how to pronounce some of our most loved dances Technique Doctor 25 Christine Mair on reels of three In my opinion 26 Gary Coull takes a turn on our soap box Overheard on the web 27 Our regular column monitoring views and opinions on SCD websites Reviews 28 Recent releases reviewed by RSCDS members Day School Diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer No. 11 October 2010

News from Coates Crescent 4 Changes and developments at Headquarters From the Chair and Management Committees 6 Alex Gray and the Convenors bring you up to date Youth 8 Reports from our Youth Director and Development Officer, plus a look at Spring Fling Australian Winter School 10 Pinewoods 11 The annual Scottish dance camp in the USA Proof: SCD is good for you 12 Recent academic research is good news for Scottish country dancers From the Archives 13 Marilyn Healy, our Archivist, takes a couple of trips down memory lane News in Pictures 14 Interview with Alastair Aitkenhead 16 Jimmie Hill talks to the former RSCDS Chairman Notes for Programme Devisers 18 Bill Zobel offers some guidance From around the world 20 News from our regional correspondents Summer School 24 The jewel in the RSCDS crown through the eyes of one family Who’s who 25 Reviews 26 Some of the latest books and recordings from the RSCDS In my opinion 27 Elaine Wilde steps onto the soap box Overheard on the Web 28 How the web is helping to boost numbers at RSCDS events Letters to the Editor 29 Day School Diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer No. 14 April 2012

News from Coates Crescent 4 Elspeth Gray writes about the latest news from Headquarters From the Chair and Management Committees 6 Ruth, Bill and Di put their perspective RSCDS AGM and Conference Weekend 8 Sophie van Leersum reports from Glasgow Youth 10 News from the Interim Youth Services Committee New Media 11 David Cunningham describes his new role in the Society The Archive 12 Marilyn Healy looks into the origins of our ‘traditional’ dances A week in the life of… 13 RSCDS examiner, Elinor Mackenzie Vandegrift (Seattle) News in Pictures 14 Images from around the world of Scottish country dance and music Technique Doctor 16 Helen Russell explains how to deal with some potentially tricky movements From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents RSCDS Winter School 22 Heather Hodgson gives a newcomer’s perspective on this annual event North of England Conference 23 The Chairman and Chairman Elect out on the road Letters to the Editor 24 Overheard on the web 26 Chris Ronald explores the Strathspey list Reviews 27 RSCDS members write about some recent recordings and publications Obituaries 28 Day School Diary

Scottish Country Dancer April 2015

News from Coates Crescent 4
From the Chair and Committee Reports 6
Young Dancers' Page 8
A Love Letter to Scottish Dance 9
Th e youth scene in Scotland through Canadian eyes
RSCDS T-Shirt Competition
But Does She Dance? 10
Retiri ng Secretary/ Executive Officer Elizabeth Foster looks back
Dancing with Hugh Foss 12
A former student of Hugh Foss remembers him
Dancing Cheek to Cheek: 13
A Glimpse of Scottish Dance
An inside view of filming wit h the BBC
Interview with Margaret Bennett 14
SCD and the RSCDS from a folklorist's point of view
The Kandahar Reel 15
Showing the Joy of Dance: 16
Demonstration Teams
Two experienced team leaders explain their approach
Won't You Join the Dance ...Project? 18
Joseph Bell applies new tech nology to SCD
Two Unusual SCD Events 19
In My Opinion 20
Bobby Brown Music Scholarship
A Gallery of Scottish Country Dance T-Shirts 21
From around the World 22
Overheard on the Web 27
Reviews 28
Obituaries 29
Day School Diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer October 2015

From the Chairman and 5
Management Committees
Who's Who? 7
Young Dancers Page 8
Report on a new branch and other youth-related events
24-hour Ceilidh Challenge 9
Report on the STV Children's Appeal
Spring Fling - London 2015 10
Celebration of Culture 11
Metis dancers and Scottish country dancers celebrate together
Interview with Raphaelle Orgeret 12
CeilidhKids - now aged eight and a half 14
The World of Scottish Country Dancing 16
On camera
Digital Communication 18
Michael Greenwood and Tom Halpenny describe the Society's increasing involvement in Social Media
Overheard on the Web 19
The Story of Parliament - and the RSCDS The Archive

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 22 April 2016

RSCDS future events 2 News from Coates Crescent 4 Quiz 6 Who’s Who at 12 Coates Crescent 7 The staff at HQ introduce themselves Voting at the AGM 7 Reports from the Chairman and Convenors 8 of Management Committees Young Dancers’ Page 10 From around the World 11 Reports from our regional correspondents New Zealand Summer School 15 Duncan Laidlaw reports on a successful event The World of Scottish Country Dancing 16 The AGM 2015 and Winter School 2016 17 Celtic Connections 18 Campbell Tyler Reflections on a dancing trip to Scotland 19 John Carswell reports on a new venture A Branch … 20 Canberra and District Branch … and a Club 21 Chiswick SCD Club An Experiment in E-publishing 22 Kate Kinnear The RSCDS at the Scottish Learning Festival 22 Irene Bennett Falkirk and Clackmannanshire Joint Dances 23 Lesley Ross describes a joint venture between branches Reviews 24 St Leonard’s School Gold Accreditation award 25 Global Youth Week 26 Letters to the Editor 27 Obituaries – Lord Mansfield and members 28-29 Sadly Missed In my Opinion – The Power of Tradition 29 Malcolm Brown Day School Diary 30 April – November 2016

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer No. 8 April 2009

News from Coates Crescent 4 Changes and developments at Headquarters
From the Chair and Management Committees 5 News and comment from Alex Gray and the Convenors
How can we improve? 8 An analysis of the members’ survey
AGM and Conference Weekend 11 The Homecoming 12 The RSCDS and the whole of Scotland celebrate Robert Burns’ 250th Anniversary
Dance Scottish Week 14 Looking back at 2008 and forward to this year’s event
Interview with Sinclair Barbour 16 Jimmie Hill meets the inspiration behind a successful team of young dancers
CeilidhKids 19 From around the world 20 Reports from our regional correspondents
In my opinion 23 Angela Bulteel (Ribble Valley Branch) gives her view from the dance floor
Scottish country dancing and health 24 You know it’s good for you, and here’s the proof
Overheard on the Web 25 Chris Ronald reports back from cyberspace
Reviews 26 Recent CD releases reviewed by RSCDS members
Obituaries 27 Letters to the Editor  28 Day School Diary

Scottish Country Dancer No. 13 October 2011

News from Coates Crescent 4 The latest news and information from Headquarters From the Chair and Management Committees 6 Ruth, Bill and Di bring you up to date Youth 8 The Society is involving more young people in SCD Summer School, St Andrews 10 Summer School celebrates 80 years TAC Summer School 11 Summer School, North American style The Archive 12 Marilyn Healy on how you can access this treasure trove A Week in the Life of a Branch Secretary 13 Nicola Scott (Birmingham) has a busy seven days Interview with Lesley Martin 14 Helen Beaney talks to a renowned stalwart of the Society News in pictures 16 Images from around the world of Scottish country dance and music From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents Notes on MCing 21 Bill Zobel offers some helpful advice Lord James’ Cabinet 22 Jimmie Hill and Bill Clement uncover the original M a d g e W i l d f i r e In my opinion 24 Bob Grant argues that a diamond should be for ever Overheard on the Web 25 Chris Ronald picks out some nuggets from cyberspace Letters to the Editor 26 Reviews 27 RSCDS members write about some recent recordings and publications Obituaries 28 Day school diary 29

Scottish Country Dancer No. 15 October 2012

News from Coates Crescent 4 Elspeth Gray updates us on happenings at HQ From the Chair 5 Ruth Beattie looks back over her years as Chairman From the Management Committees 6 It’s been a busy and productive time Music and New Media Development 7 David Cunningham outlines new video and digital music resources Youth 8 Some new and creative children’s events Perspectives on Summer School 9 St Andrews from the viewpoints of a scholarship winner and a new teacher From the Archive 10 Marilyn Healy finds some answers and asks more intriguing questions TAC Summer School 12 Katherine Shearman describes an action-packed week News from the Paris and Vienna Branches 13 Manchester Scots’ Night 14 An annual concert which brought the Scots of Manchester together Scottish National Dance Company 15 An account of a remarkably enterprising and successful group Diamond Jubilee in Dance 16 Branches far and wide celebrate the Jubilee Branch Anniversaries and News in Pictures 17 Interview with Ron Wallace 18 Ron shares thoughts and experiences from a long and rich career Méaudre Reel Strikes Again 20 Gay Gordons, Ian Who?, Kingston Branch 21 From around the World 22 Our correspondents report on events in their areas Overheard on the Web 25 Chris Ronald checks in after another journey through cyberspace Reviews 26 Letters to the Editor 27 A new dance, two older dances, and older dances generally Obituaries 28 Day School Diary

Scottish Country Dancer No. 19 October 2014

News from Coates Crescent 4 From the Chair 6 Committee Reports Young Dancers’ Page 8 The Archive Development Project 9 Great things are happening in the depths of 12 Coates Crescent Interview with Elspeth Gray 10 Jimmie Hill talks to retiring Membership Secretary Elspeth Gray Elspeth Gray – As Ithers See Her 11 Shedding New Light on the Origins 12 of the Strathspey Will Lamb’s research challenges accepted ideas The Imperial Book 13 Mervyn Short explains this republished book of dances Dancing at the Games 14 Young members perform in the Opening and Closing Ceremonies Learn Scottish Country Dancing – By YouTube 15 How to make effective dance videos Lady Mary MacTier of Flinders Island Ceilidh round the Commonwealth 16 On 21 June, SCD encircled the world Interview with Jennifer Wilson 18 Stories of a life steeped in music and dance From around the World 21 Overheard on the Web 26 Letters to the Editor 27 Reviews 28 Obituaries 29 Lisbon Musicians’ Workshop Day School Diary

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 24 April 2017

New Society President 3 News from Coates Crescent 4 From the Chairman 6 Education and Training Committee 6 Youth Services Committee 7 Membership Services Committee 7 From around the World 8 Mrs Elma McCausland MBE 11 Mrs Mary Ross BEM 11 Belfast Branch 11 Kilmarnock and District Branch 12 Birmingham Branch 12 The Stooshie 13 The AGM from a French Perspective 13 Nathaniel Gow’s Dance Band 14 The Society in Pictures 16 Tribute to Alastair Aitkenhead 18 Focus on Technique 20 In my Opinion 20 Spotlight on Iberia 21 Young Dancers’ Page 22 Global Youth Week 23 Scottish Schools 24 Edinburgh Branch in Barcelona 25 Summer School Social Class 26 Letters to the Editor 27 Reviews 28 Sadly Missed 29 Day School Diary 30

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 29 October 2019

RSCDS Events 2
News from Coates Crescent 4
Chairman and Convenors’ Reports 6
Born into the Society - Jeanette McSporran 8
In My Opinion - Antoine Rousseau 11
Country Dance News 12
The Aberdeen Festival 15
Spring Fling 16
Summer School 17
Branch Anniversaries 18
Beginners in Sydney 20
Young Dancers 21
Dancing Around the World 22
Letters to the Editor 26
Reviews 28
Sadly Missed 29
Day School Diary 30
More News 30

RSCDS

Bulletin No. 35 October 1957

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 27 October 1956;
Twice Blue and White- Bavaria, September 1956;
Summer School 1957;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 36 October 1958

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Callander and District, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Hopeman, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 2 November 1957;
'Scotland Dances' Round the World;
Summer School 1958;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 41 October 1963

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Auchterarder, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Tee-side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
.

Bulletin No. 42 October 1964

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Cape Town Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock and District, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting
Summer School 1964
A Festival of Scotland.

Bulletin No. 43 October 1965

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 7 November 1964
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lemington Spa, Leeds, Leven, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, N.W. Craven, Peterhead, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Teeside, Toronto, Whitehead, San Francisco,.
Summer School, St. Andrews 1965.

Bulletin No. 45, October 1967

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 5 November 1966;
Obituaries: Mary Isdale MacNab, Jeannie Carmichael.
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, Glasgow, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lanark, Leeds, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Newcastle, Peterhead, Rochdale, Sheffield, Southport, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Winnipeg;
St. Andrews, 1967;

Bulletin No. 48, October 1970

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 1 November 1969;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa and District, Leeds, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Norwich, Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Exeter;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, Toronto, Winnipeg.
St. Andrews 1970;
The Australian Capital Territory.

Bulletin No. 53, October 1975

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Extracts from The Reel;
Summer School 1975;
Vice-President's Tours 1974-75;
Scotland Dance Seminars at Tokyo and Fukuoka;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bramhall, Bristol, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forfar, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clysdesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Leeds, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North-West Craven, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: Adelaide, Burlington (Ontario), Cape Town, Hague, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, St Catharines (Ontario), Sydney, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria;
A Few Items-Food for Thought;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 2 November 1974.

Bulletin No. 56, October 1978

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
From Affiliation to Branch Formation (Stockholm branch);
Happy Spirit and Pleasing Manner";
Tartan America;
Book Review: With Sword and Harp W.M. Currie of Balilone, F.S.A. (Scot);
Obituaries: Jean C. Milligan, M.W. Kenyon, Dorothy, Murray, Nancy Samuel,
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1977.

Bulletin No. 58, October 1980

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Scottish Country Dancing in Kenya;
Kangaroos, Koalas and Kilts;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1979.

Bulletin No. 60, October 1982

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Membership of the Society;
Traditions of Edinburgh;
Scottish Country Dancing in Japan;
Obituaries: C. Stewart Smith;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1981.

Bulletin No. 61, October 1983

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Children in the Society;
The Olympians;
Round the World with the RSCDS;
Obituaries: Margaret McNab, Dorothy Johnstone, George Sharpe;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1982.

Bulletin No. 62, October 1984

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa and district, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Round the World with the RSCDS;
The 1983 Jean Milligan Memorial Fund Project The Far East and Australia;
Obituaries: Jenny Waddell, Isobel Elliot, Gairns Bowie, Patrick J.H. Fergusson;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1983.

Bulletin No. 66, October 1988

Contents include:
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, East Stirlingshire, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock & District, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne & District, North West Craven, North Wes Ayrshire, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond (North Yorks), Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Leamington Spa, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside; Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston MA, Buffalo, Burlington (Ontario), Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida North, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston & District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne & District, Montreal (Canada), Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, NW Craven Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines, San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada).

Articles Include:
?Musicians Course?
?A Global Approach to Scottish Country Dancing?;
?Presentation Chair? - Kirkcaldy branch;
?Pas des Basques?
?Worldwide Survey of Branches?
?Revised Examination Syllabus to take Effect from 1st September1990
?Reel Aid 1989?
?New Years Honours List 1989? ? Bridget Wight MVO and GKF Holden, OBE, MC, TD, FRICS.
Obituaries: Mary C Gudger, Nan Shaw, Nancy J Arnott, Allen P Simpson.

Bulletin No. 72, October 1994

Contents include:
Annual Report 1993;
Standing Committees;
Summary Report on New Legislation relating to Charities in Scotland;
Branch Secretaries and Memberships;
Affiliated Groups;
RSCDS Scholarships and Application Form
Summer School 1995
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
Dance World 1994
Books with Music- revision of;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Chairman?s Vision Fund;
Members price list
Annual General Meeting 1993
Estimate of Income and Expenditure
Statement of Accounts
Obituaries: Cor Ligtmans, Robert Smith, Jean W Thompson, Phyllis Wood.

Bulletin No. 76, October 1998

Contents include:
Editorial;
Chairman's message;
Minutes of 1997 AGM;
Annual Report;
75th Anniversary Special;
Anniversary Reports: 75 Years: Glasgow; 50 Years NW Ayrshire, Bath Stonehaven; 25 Years: Hawaii, Victoria
A Day in the Life of... Summer School;
Diary of Day/Weekend Schools;
Postcard from Vancouver;
Reviews Section;
Letter to the Editor;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
YSDA;
People: Kitty McLauchlan - an apprication; Francis Martin (hon vice president Falkirk Branch; Jim Nicholson - an apprication.
Obituaries: Bob Blackie, Margaret (Peggy) Dyks, Bessie Gilroy, Helene Jenson, George Mechan

Bulletin No. 38 October 1960

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney N.S.W., Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 24 October 1959;
South African Tour, 1960;
Summer School 1960.

Bulletin No. 49, October 1971

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 31 October 1970;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Belfast, Bournemouth, Castle Douglas, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Edinburgh, Forres, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Lanark, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Nottingham, Perthshire, Peterhead, Richmond, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, New Zealand, San Francisco,, Toronto, Vancouver;
Ayr to Israel, 1971- A Diary;
Summer School, St. Andrews 1971.

Bulletin No. 50, October 1972

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 30 October 1971;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Bath, Bedfordshire, Birmingham, Bristol, Banffshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forres, Gatehouse, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Kilmarnock, Lemmington Spa, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle, Nottingham, Perthshire, Richmond, Sheffield, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne, Montreal, Nairobi, New Zealand, Toronto;
Summer School, 1972.

Bulletin No. 52, October 1974

Contents include:
Annual Report;
The Publications Committee;
Competitive Festivals- An Adjudicator's Eye-View;
Summer School 1974;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, North-West Ayrshire, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Castle Douglas, Croydon, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Exeter, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Lorn (Argyll), Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hawaii, London Ontario, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, St Catharines (Ontario), Toronto, Victoria;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 3 November 1973.

Bulletin No. 55, October 1977

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Do It Yourself - Hong Kong Style;
Summer School 1977: First Impressions of St Andrews;
The International Gathering of the Clans 1977;
Just for the Love of it;
Obituaries: Margaret T.W. Rae, Jean Tweedie Stafford;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1976.

Bulletin No. 63, October 1985

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness& District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Melbourne & District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, St Catherines, Regina, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
A Dance for the Dales;
Round the World with the RSCDS;
The Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Book Review: G.W. Lockhart Highland Balls and Village Halls;
Obituaries: Jean Anderson, Lois Dale Stewart Eddy, Group Captain J.D. Huxley, Christian Peter Wadsworth, Mrs E. Murray;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1984.

Bulletin No. 73, October 1995

Contents include:
Foreword by Chairman;
Spotlight of the Year;
A Word from the Secretary;
Annual Report;
Standing Committees;
Future Events;
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
Young Scottish Dancers Association
Member's price list;
Dance World 1995;
RSCDS Application form
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Obituaries: Stan Harland, Francis Mary Gordon, Tom Dazalgette, Graeme Stephens, May (Murray) Wilson L. R. A. M., Margaret A. Rae, Chrissie Forsythe, Alex T. Queen, Anna Holden, Eugenia Callandar Sharpe.

Bulletin No. 77, October 1999

Contents include:
Message from the President;
Chairman's Foreword;
Editorial;
Annual Report;
Standing Committee Reports;
Minutes of the 1998 AGM;
Anniversary Reports: 75th: Edinburgh; 50th- Annan, Inverness; 25th: Hunter Valley.
Diary of Day/Weekend Schools;
A Day in the Life of... A Band Leader;
A Postcard from South Africa;
Scottish Country Dance 'A Reel Ceilidh On'
Highlights: Dan Blackwood, Margaret Parker;
The Archives- Alan Macphearson;
RSCDS Price List;
Reviews;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
New Recordings;
A Gift to the Archives 'The four Margarets and a Notebook'- Alistair MacFadyen
Core Programme for 2000;
Sadly Missed: Lillian Chamoin; Douglas Sutherland; Margaret McLaughlan Cameron Prentice, Catherine J. Mowatt, Flora C. Inglis

Bulletin No. 39 October 1961

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1960;
Summer School 1961;
Furth of Scotland.

Bulletin No. 40 October 1962

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, San Francisco,, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, October 1961;
Summer School 1962;
Scottish Dance Pumps.

Bulletin No. 44, October 1966

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 6 November 1965;
Tripoli Festival;
News from Branches including: Adelaide, Ayr, Bath, Birmingham, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Forres, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Leeds, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, Ottawa, Peterhead, Stirlingshire East, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, Wolverhampton;
Summer School, 1966;
Australian Autumn School, 1966.

Results 401 to 500 of 1130