- GB GB 3410 RSCDS-7-11-39
- Unidad documental simple
- 2003
Click on the image for more information
Kenny Thomson and the Wardlaw Scottish Dance Band
491 resultados con objetos digitales Muestra los resultados con objetos digitales
Click on the image for more information
Kenny Thomson and the Wardlaw Scottish Dance Band
Scotscores
Muriel Johnstone
Scottish Country Dances "Ah'm askin'"
Greentrax Recordings Ltd
The Glencraig Scottish Dance Band
Twelve New Scottish Country Dances (1946-1957)
By H. A. Thurston. Published by Hugh Ansfrid Thurston
Streaming Pictures
A collection of 26 compositions in Scottish Dance tempo by Alan Findlay, Dores published 2020 Notes on the compositions with illustrations
Archivist RSCDS
The booklet contains the music for I00 original compositions. There is a Foreword by Jimmy Shand Jnr. and background notes to the composition titles.
Archivist RSCDS
Royal Paton -Platinum Jubilee Booklet
The booklet celebrates the Royal Paton's Platinum Jubilee through her connection with Scottish Dance and Music and reprints dances and music and places linked to her tenure as the Society's Patron.
Archivist RSCDS
RSCDS Winnipeg Branch Centenary Project
Branch Demonstration team dancing "The Flying Scotsman" at the VIA Rail Union Station Winnipeg on 27th October 2022 as part of the Branch's Project for the RSCDS Centenary. https://youtu.be/xAhSW2OwbKM
RSCDS Archivist
Scottish National Dances - A Practical Handbook
A Handbook containing details and advice for the teaching of Reels and Strathspeys by J Grahamsley Atkinson Jr.. The foot movements for the various steps are clearly detailed as are the instructions for the main dances: Foursome, Tulloch, Reel of Three, Reel of Eight. Published in Edinburgh by the author, 1900.
Archivist RSCDS
Junior members' Activities Booklet
Archivist RSCDS
Another Collection by Eric Allan
Booklet of 58pp containing 107 original compositions. Published by Eric Allan, Drumossie
RSCDS Archivist
Daily Record Newspaper 13/7/73
Contains an article about RSCDS 5th Anniversary Ball and photograph of HM Queen and Sir Ian Moncrieffe dancing Petronella
page 10
RSCDS Archivist
A Pocket Book in the style of an aide-memoire. Describes the instructions for Quadrilles, Circle Dances and Country dances.
The introduction gives advice on the etiquette of attending dances. There is advice on Quadrille and Circle dancing.
Archivist RSCDS
Parte deYsobel Stewart Papers
Handwritten notes on: The Bob of Fettercairn; The White Cockade; The Dutchess (sic) of York;Off she goes; Light and airy; The Marquis of Huntly's Highlanders; Miss Kitty Campbell of Shawfield's Reel
Minute book of the Executive Committee of the RSCDS
Signed minutes.
Minute book of the Executive Committee of the RSCDS
Signed minutes.
Minute book of the General Purposes Committee of the RSCDS
Signed minutes.
Contents: Editorial; Summer School 1932; Minutes of Annual General Meeting 7 November 1931; Festival Booklet; Article by the President reprinted from The Scots Year Book, 1931 ? 1932; Examination for Teachers Certificate; Copy of letter to Mr William Watson, Blantyre; Names and Addresses of Office Bearers; Terms of Membership of Scottish Country Dance Society; The Following are Official SCDS Gramophone Records;
Annual Report 1932 ? 1933;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire; Vancouver British Colombia.
An account of the work done in the Carlisle District;
Affiliated ? Angus Country Dance Club, Scottish Clans Dancing Society;
Ten Years Retrospect;
An Account of Society?s Stand at the Highland and Agricultural Show;
An Account of the Visit of a team of children to the Welsh National Eisteddfod;
Scottish Country Dance Team?s Visit to Morecambe;
?Will ye tak? the floor wi? me??;
Queries sent in by a member;
Also includes an insert of a copy photograph captioned St Katherine?s Club Mothers Association Scottish Country Dance Festival Team March 1933 ? 84 Marks
Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 9 November 1935;
Scottish Country Dancing in England;
The Shangai Reel Club;
Annual Summer School;
Book 10;
Hey, Jenny Come Down to Jock;
List of Dance Leaflets;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Summer School Notice and Application form.
Bulletin No. 22, December 1944
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath and west of England, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Boston, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Nether Lochaber, Newton Stewart, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 19 November 1949;
First Impressions of Summer School 1950
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 11 November 1950;
Holland 7-17 July 1951;
London 1951;
Summer School 1951;
Reel of Tulloch Two.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Forres, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lossiemouth, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), West Lothian, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1951;
The Society's Films, Aids to Teaching of Scottish Country Damcing;
The Summer School Comes of Age, 1952.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, wets, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 26 November 1955;
The South African Tour;
Summer School- A First Year;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 27 October 1956;
Twice Blue and White- Bavaria, September 1956;
Summer School 1957;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Callander and District, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Hopeman, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 2 November 1957;
'Scotland Dances' Round the World;
Summer School 1958;
News from Overseas.
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Auchterarder, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Tee-side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Cape Town Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock and District, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting
Summer School 1964
A Festival of Scotland.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 7 November 1964
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lemington Spa, Leeds, Leven, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, N.W. Craven, Peterhead, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Teeside, Toronto, Whitehead, San Francisco,.
Summer School, St. Andrews 1965.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 5 November 1966;
Obituaries: Mary Isdale MacNab, Jeannie Carmichael.
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, Glasgow, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lanark, Leeds, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Newcastle, Peterhead, Rochdale, Sheffield, Southport, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Winnipeg;
St. Andrews, 1967;
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 1 November 1969;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa and District, Leeds, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Norwich, Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Exeter;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, Toronto, Winnipeg.
St. Andrews 1970;
The Australian Capital Territory.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Extracts from The Reel;
Summer School 1975;
Vice-President's Tours 1974-75;
Scotland Dance Seminars at Tokyo and Fukuoka;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bramhall, Bristol, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forfar, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clysdesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Leeds, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North-West Craven, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: Adelaide, Burlington (Ontario), Cape Town, Hague, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, St Catharines (Ontario), Sydney, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria;
A Few Items-Food for Thought;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 2 November 1974.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
From Affiliation to Branch Formation (Stockholm branch);
Happy Spirit and Pleasing Manner";
Tartan America;
Book Review: With Sword and Harp W.M. Currie of Balilone, F.S.A. (Scot);
Obituaries: Jean C. Milligan, M.W. Kenyon, Dorothy, Murray, Nancy Samuel,
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1977.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Scottish Country Dancing in Kenya;
Kangaroos, Koalas and Kilts;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1979.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Membership of the Society;
Traditions of Edinburgh;
Scottish Country Dancing in Japan;
Obituaries: C. Stewart Smith;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1981.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Children in the Society;
The Olympians;
Round the World with the RSCDS;
Obituaries: Margaret McNab, Dorothy Johnstone, George Sharpe;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1982.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa and district, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Round the World with the RSCDS;
The 1983 Jean Milligan Memorial Fund Project The Far East and Australia;
Obituaries: Jenny Waddell, Isobel Elliot, Gairns Bowie, Patrick J.H. Fergusson;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1983.
Contents include:
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, East Stirlingshire, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock & District, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne & District, North West Craven, North Wes Ayrshire, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond (North Yorks), Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Leamington Spa, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside; Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston MA, Buffalo, Burlington (Ontario), Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida North, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston & District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne & District, Montreal (Canada), Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, NW Craven Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines, San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada).
Articles Include:
?Musicians Course?
?A Global Approach to Scottish Country Dancing?;
?Presentation Chair? - Kirkcaldy branch;
?Pas des Basques?
?Worldwide Survey of Branches?
?Revised Examination Syllabus to take Effect from 1st September1990
?Reel Aid 1989?
?New Years Honours List 1989? ? Bridget Wight MVO and GKF Holden, OBE, MC, TD, FRICS.
Obituaries: Mary C Gudger, Nan Shaw, Nancy J Arnott, Allen P Simpson.
Contents include:
Annual Report 1993;
Standing Committees;
Summary Report on New Legislation relating to Charities in Scotland;
Branch Secretaries and Memberships;
Affiliated Groups;
RSCDS Scholarships and Application Form
Summer School 1995
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
Dance World 1994
Books with Music- revision of;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Chairman?s Vision Fund;
Members price list
Annual General Meeting 1993
Estimate of Income and Expenditure
Statement of Accounts
Obituaries: Cor Ligtmans, Robert Smith, Jean W Thompson, Phyllis Wood.
Contents include:
Editorial;
Chairman's message;
Minutes of 1997 AGM;
Annual Report;
75th Anniversary Special;
Anniversary Reports: 75 Years: Glasgow; 50 Years NW Ayrshire, Bath Stonehaven; 25 Years: Hawaii, Victoria
A Day in the Life of... Summer School;
Diary of Day/Weekend Schools;
Postcard from Vancouver;
Reviews Section;
Letter to the Editor;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
YSDA;
People: Kitty McLauchlan - an apprication; Francis Martin (hon vice president Falkirk Branch; Jim Nicholson - an apprication.
Obituaries: Bob Blackie, Margaret (Peggy) Dyks, Bessie Gilroy, Helene Jenson, George Mechan
Scottish Country Dancer No. 4 Spring 2007
Scottish Country Dancer No. 5 Autumn 2007
4 News from Coates Crescent Changes and developments at Headquarters 6 From around the world Reports from our regional correspondents 9 The RSCDS Archive The Peel Index 10 Interview with Lord Mansfield Reflections and comment from our retiring President 13 From the Chair Irene Bennett writes about the Chairman’s Chain 14 Management Committees Membership Services, General Purposes and Finance, Education and Training 16 The Society on camera Dancers from nine to ninety years 18 Francis Peacock The second instalment on this great teacher 20 Trip to Lorient The RSCDS team at the Festival Interceltique 21 Spring Fling Young dancers in the RSCDS 22 A branch and a club Toronto Branch and Dunedin Dancers 23 Dancing Matters Observations on the allemande and Technique Doctor 25 Overheard on the Web Recent postings on the internet 26 Reviews New recordings and books 27 In my opinion Fiona Grant (Bristol Branch) gives her views 28 Day School Diary Schools from October 2007 to September 2008 29 Obituaries Tributes to dedicated RSCDS supporters
Scottish Country Dancer No. 7 October 2008
News from Coates Crescent 4 A new appointment, elections and awards From the Chair and Management Committees 5 Irene Bennett's thoughts on stepping down from office Youth 8 Reports on the vibrant youth scene within the RSCDS Teachers' Association (Canada) 10 TAC celebrates 50 years Glasgow Seniors 11 Staying in touch with the RSCDS The Archive 12 Branch histories and the result of our photo challenge In my Opinion 13 Challenging views from John Carswell News in pictures 14 RSCDS life in photographs and cartoon Interview with Mo Rutherford 16 The RSCDS Music Director talks to Scottish Country Dancer From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents Technique Doctor 21 Bruce Frazer on the Ladies' Chain A branch and a club 22 Banffshire Branch and Leeds Scottish Country Dance Club Reviews 24 New recordings and books Overheard on the Web 26 Recent postings on the internet Letters to the Editor 27 Obituaries 28 Day School Diary
Scottish Country Dancer No. 16 April 2013
News from Coates Crescent 4 Elspeth Gray updates us on events in our Society From the Chair and Management Committees 6 Music and New Media Development 8 Our Intangible Heritage SCD is good for body, mind, and spirit AGM & Conference Weekend – An Event 9 Open to All Teachers’ Associations Conference 10 Food for thought, not only for teachers RSCDS Winter School 2013 11 Impressions of some newcomers Interview with John and Ruby Wilkinson 12 Jenny Copeland speaks to John and Ruby about their lives in dancing Scottish Dancing in the French Rhône-Alpes 13 A remarkable story of success Let’s Have a Ceilidh 14 Les Lambert entertains us with his stories of ceilidhs New Zealand Recordshop 15 Dorothy Wilson tells us of the pleasures and hazards of her job Thomas Wilson and Forms of Social Dance 16 We owe many of our dances to this early nineteenth-century dancing master Australian Winter School 18 Celebration Weekend at Stuart Town, New South Wales A War of 1812 Tea Dance 19 A Trip to Luoyang From around the World 20 Overheard on the Web 25 Communication on the Dance Floor Reviews 26 Skip Change or Pas de Basque? 27 Letters to the Editor 28 Obituaries 29 Day School Diary 30
Scottish Country Dancer No. 17 October 2013
News from Coates Crescent 4 An Audience at Holyrood Palace 5 From the Chair and Committee Reports 6 The New M a n u a l (Third Edition) 8 Examiners' Seminar 2013 Young Dancers' Page 9 New in this issue! Memories of Miss Milligan 10 Stories of Miss Milligan at home and abroad Friends + Dance = TAC Summer School 12 Scottish country dancers descend on Sackville, New Brunswick Andy Murray – The Pride of Dunblane 13 Scottish tennis star immortalised in a dance Dancing the Kilted Mile 14 Washington and Oregon dancers race for SCD Croydon & District Branch Diamond Jubilee 15 50th Tartan Ball: The Grandest Ball in the World Communication on the Dance Floor 16 The many ways we communicate, and how to make the most of them John Drewry 18 The life and work of this SCD legend A Day in the Life of a Summer School Instructor 19 Interview with David and Avril Quarrie 20 The Quarries discuss their active dancing lives Five Years Living with TACSound 21 Norah Dunn at 100 From around the World 22 RSCDS Medal Tests 25 Letters to the Editor 26 Reviews 27 Overheard on the Web 28 Obituaries 29 Day School Diary
Scottish Country Dancer No. 18 April 2014
News from Coates Crescent 4 Administrative matters at Headquarters From the Chairman and 5 Management Committees Who’s Who? 7 Young Dancers Page 8 Report on a new branch and other youth-related events 24-hour Ceilidh Challenge 9 Report on the STV Children’s Appeal Spring Fling – London 2015 10 Celebration of Culture 11 Metis dancers and Scottish country dancers celebrate together Interview with Raphaëlle Orgeret 12 CeilidhKids - now aged eight and a half 14 The World of Scottish Country Dancing 16 On camera Digital Communication 18 Michael Greenwood and Tom Halpenny describe the Society’s increasing involvement in Social Media Overheard on the Web 19 Chris Ronald reports on discussions taking place on the Strathspey list The Story of Parliament – and the RSCDS 19 The Archive 20 Alan Macpherson tells us about recent acquisitions to the archive From around the World 21 Reports from our regional correspondents Iberian Gathering in Madrid 25 Reviews 26 New book and recordings Letters to the editor 27 Reports from our regional correspondents Obituaries 29 Dr Alastair MacFadyen and other sadly missed teachers, dancers and musicians Day School Diary 30
Come Scottish Country Dancing with Andrew Rankine & his Band
Click on the image for more details
Andrew Rankine
Click on the image for more details
David Hall and his Scottish Dance Band
From Scotia's Shores We're Noo Awa'
Click on the image for more details
Bobby Brown & The Scottish Accent
More Scottish Ceilidh Music Volume 2
Click on the image for more details
REL Records Ltd
More Capital Reels (specially arranged for dancing)
Click on the image for more details
The Auld Reekie Scottish Dance Band
Click on the image for more details
David South and his Scottish Dance Band
Celebrate Fifty Years of Dancing
Click on the image for more details
Boston Branch RSCDS
Scotscores
Muriel Johnstone & Keith Smith
Luke Brady's Scottish Dance Band
Deeay Music
Dierdre Adamson Quartet
Dance to the Piper Music for the Highland Dancer
FUSTA
Newcastle RSCDS
Murial Johnstone
A Ms in the form of an aide-memoire possibly 18th/19th C. Contains abbreviated instruction for 51 country dances and the French Cotellion
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
A suite of three dances (Reel, Strathspey and Medley) contained in a bound volume and devised by Maureen Chevens as a tribute to Mr. John Rice, Orthopaedic Surgeon.
The DVD contains a video of the dances being performed by dancers from Dublin SCD Club and the CD contains original tunes for the dances composed by Pat and Peter Clark and George Meikle. Also included are letters from Maureen Chevens which relate to the background to the suite of dances and a photograph of John Rice and Maureen Chevens
Maureen Chevens
The English Dancing Master Reproduction
A reproduction of John Playford's "English Dancing Master" of 1651. Reprinted from the 1933 reproduction with prefaces by Hugh Mellor and Leslie Bridgewater. Published by Dance Horizons, New York.
Dance Horizons
By James Donaldson. Published by Mozart Allan
Contents:
Editorial;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 4 November 1933;
Propaganda;
British National Committee on Folk Arts and Crafts;
Research
Eight Men of Moidart
Reel of Tulloch
The Dance 'America'
Extract from Companion to the Reticule
Answers to questions sent in by members.
Contents:
Annual Report 1933 - 1934;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Ayrshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, London, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire;
Reports from Affiliated Groups: Ilford Scottish Association, Rose Bay Scottish Country Dance Circle, Leicester Scottish Dance Society;
An Account of the work done in Dumfriesshire;
The Scottish Country Dance Society of British Columbia;
Highland and Agricultural Show;
Scottish Country Dancing in Argyll.
Bulletin No. 21, November 1943
Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayrshire east, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond Yorks, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney N.S.W., Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 24 October 1959;
South African Tour, 1960;
Summer School 1960.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 31 October 1970;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Belfast, Bournemouth, Castle Douglas, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Edinburgh, Forres, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Lanark, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Nottingham, Perthshire, Peterhead, Richmond, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, New Zealand, San Francisco,, Toronto, Vancouver;
Ayr to Israel, 1971- A Diary;
Summer School, St. Andrews 1971.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 30 October 1971;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Bath, Bedfordshire, Birmingham, Bristol, Banffshire, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forres, Gatehouse, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Kilmarnock, Lemmington Spa, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Newcastle, Nottingham, Perthshire, Richmond, Sheffield, St. Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Melbourne, Montreal, Nairobi, New Zealand, Toronto;
Summer School, 1972.
Contents include:
Annual Report;
The Publications Committee;
Competitive Festivals- An Adjudicator's Eye-View;
Summer School 1974;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, North-West Ayrshire, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Castle Douglas, Croydon, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Exeter, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Lorn (Argyll), Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: The Hague District, Hawaii, London Ontario, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, St Catharines (Ontario), Toronto, Victoria;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 3 November 1973.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Do It Yourself - Hong Kong Style;
Summer School 1977: First Impressions of St Andrews;
The International Gathering of the Clans 1977;
Just for the Love of it;
Obituaries: Margaret T.W. Rae, Jean Tweedie Stafford;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1976.
Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness& District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Melbourne & District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, St Catherines, Regina, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
A Dance for the Dales;
Round the World with the RSCDS;
The Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Book Review: G.W. Lockhart Highland Balls and Village Halls;
Obituaries: Jean Anderson, Lois Dale Stewart Eddy, Group Captain J.D. Huxley, Christian Peter Wadsworth, Mrs E. Murray;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1984.
Contents include:
Foreword by Chairman;
Spotlight of the Year;
A Word from the Secretary;
Annual Report;
Standing Committees;
Future Events;
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
Young Scottish Dancers Association
Member's price list;
Dance World 1995;
RSCDS Application form
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Obituaries: Stan Harland, Francis Mary Gordon, Tom Dazalgette, Graeme Stephens, May (Murray) Wilson L. R. A. M., Margaret A. Rae, Chrissie Forsythe, Alex T. Queen, Anna Holden, Eugenia Callandar Sharpe.
Contents include:
Message from the President;
Chairman's Foreword;
Editorial;
Annual Report;
Standing Committee Reports;
Minutes of the 1998 AGM;
Anniversary Reports: 75th: Edinburgh; 50th- Annan, Inverness; 25th: Hunter Valley.
Diary of Day/Weekend Schools;
A Day in the Life of... A Band Leader;
A Postcard from South Africa;
Scottish Country Dance 'A Reel Ceilidh On'
Highlights: Dan Blackwood, Margaret Parker;
The Archives- Alan Macphearson;
RSCDS Price List;
Reviews;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
New Recordings;
A Gift to the Archives 'The four Margarets and a Notebook'- Alistair MacFadyen
Core Programme for 2000;
Sadly Missed: Lillian Chamoin; Douglas Sutherland; Margaret McLaughlan Cameron Prentice, Catherine J. Mowatt, Flora C. Inglis
Bulletin No. 80, November 2002
Scottish Country Dancer No. 6 April 2008
News from Coates Crescent 4 Changes and developments at Headquarters From the Chair,Management Board and Committees 6 News and comment from Irene Bennett, Alex Gray,the Convenors and the Schools Director Young Dancers 8 and the results of the Dance ScottishWeek competition RSCDS ConferenceWeekend 10 A look back at the Society'sAGM and Conference Dance ScottishWeek 11 Events large and small The RSCDSArchive 12 The Duke ofAtholl,our first President A tribute to Jean Milligan 13 Celebrating her life and work In my opinion 14 Ian Brockbank (Edinburgh) offers some views AWeekend inTallinn 15 The International Branch weekend in Estonia DrAlastair MacFadyen 16 An interview with our new President From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents DavidYoung 22 The life and times of this 18th century composer and dance collector Reviews 24 New recordings and books Scottish Branches Conference 25 Feedback from the conference in February Overheard on theWeb 26 Some recent postings on the internet Letters to the editor 27 Obituaries 28 Day School Diary
Scottish Country Dancer No. 12 April 2011
News from Coates Crescent 4 The latest news and information from Headquarters From the Chair and Management Committees 6 First reports from the new office holders Youth 8 The future of the Society AGM & Conference Weekend A personal view by 10 Louise Fordyce, and the latest recipients of the RSCDS Scroll The Archive 12 Marilyn Healy on the bane of her life Dance Scottish 2011 13 What will you be doing? Five indulgent days That’s how Fran and Sandy Caruth 14 (Vancouver Branch) describe RSCDS Winter School Dunedin 2010 – 2011 15 More indulgence, this time at the New Zealand Branch Summer School News in pictures 16 Images from around the world of Scottish country dance and music Interview with BettyLee Barnes 18 Jimmie Hill talks to the founder of the Thistle School in North Carolina From around the world 20 Reports from our regional correspondents My journey to Delhi Hannah Littlejohn describes her 23 experience representing the RSCDS at the Commonwealth Games A week in the life of… 24 band leader Ian Muir (Prestwick) In my opinion 25 Simon Scott is definitely a one-chord man Reviews 26 RSCDS members write about some recent recordings and publications Overheard on the Web 27 Chris Ronald reports back from cyberspace Letters to the Editor 28 Obituaries 29 Day school diary 30
Click on the image for more details
Neil MacEachern and his Scottish Dance Band
The Macadians the Dance Goes On!!
Click on the image for more details
The Macadians
Click on the image for more information
Muriel Johnstone & Keith Smith
O'er the Border. An evening of Scottish Country Dancing
Beracah Music
Jimmy Shand and his Band
Reel On ? Roy Goldring's Graded and Social Dances 3
Scotscores
Jim Lindsay & Muriel Johnstone
Bill Clement
Bill Clement with Muriel Johnstone's Band
PerthCD
James Coutts and his Scottish Dance Band
Highland Shortbread. Old and New tunes from Scotland
Scotscores
Keith Smith & Muriel Johnstone
Robert Whitehead & The Danelaw Scottish Country Dance Band
Brownrigg Productions
Bobby Brown & The Scottish Accent Band
6 compositions for the Fiddle by Hendry Maughan and Piano accompaniments by Jean Maughan. one booklet for Violin and I booklet fro Piano. Private production.
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Minute book of the General Purposes Committee of the RSCDS
Signed minutes.
Photocopies of photographs taken at various Summer Schools
Hand written music for various tunes including 'The Trooper and the Maid'
Music by Scott Skinner, Alexander Troup et al -'
handwritten from various sources
Ten Scottish Country Dances written by Nan Lawson. (Private publication).
Dances: The West Wynd; The Octogenarian; The Laigh Stathspey; Life Let Us Cherish; A Jig For Jennifer; Saturday Morning Jig;Sherwood Strathspey; Gleniffer Circle
Archivist RSCDS