- GB GB 3410 RSCDS-7-7-10
- Item
- 1959
EMI No. TFE 17142 S1: Reel of the 51st Division 8 x 32R, The Duke of Atholl's Reel 5 x 32J, S2: Scottish Reform 8 x 32J, Hebridean Weaving Lilt 1 x 96 Schottische
Jimmy Blair SCD Band
1142 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
EMI No. TFE 17142 S1: Reel of the 51st Division 8 x 32R, The Duke of Atholl's Reel 5 x 32J, S2: Scottish Reform 8 x 32J, Hebridean Weaving Lilt 1 x 96 Schottische
Jimmy Blair SCD Band
Fontana No. TFE 17187 S1:Hamilton House 8 x 32J, Bonnie Brux 40S 40R, S2: Duran Ranger 8 x 32R, Bonnie Lass o' Bon Accord (variations)
Jimmy Blair SCD Band
EMI No. ELP 155 S1: Longwise Eightsome Reel 32S 32R, New Ashludie Rant 8 x 32J, S2: La Tempete 8 x 48R
Ian Holmes and his Band
Jimmy Blair and his Scottish Dance Band
Fontana No. TFE 17314 S1: Dalkeith's Strathspey, S2: The Eight Men of Moidart 8 x 16R, A Trip to Aberdeen 8 x 32J
Jimmy Blair SCD Band
Jimmy Blair and his Jigtime Band
Fontana No. 465187.TE S1: The White Cockade 8 x 32R, St. Andrew's Nicht 4 x 48J, S2: Rothsey Country Dance 8 x 48J
Jimmy Blair SCD Band
Parlophone No. R 5003 S1: Mairi's Wedding, S2: Ladies Fancy
Jim MacLeod Band
Scottish Country Dances Volume 6
Waverley Records No. ELP 130 S1: Hooper's Jig 8 x 32J, S2: The Marquis of Lorne 4 x 32S
Jim Nicolson Band
Paxton Records No. EPD 002 S1: New Park 8 x 32S, S2: The Rakish Highlandman 8 x 40J
Tim Wright Band
Tim Wright Band
Paxton Records No. EPD 006 S1: The Alewife and her Barrel 8 x 32R, S2: Just as I was in the Morning 8 x 40J
Tim Wright Band
Parlophone No. GEP 8828 S1: Marching with Jimmy Shand, Flow 4 x 32,Flowers of Edinburgh 6 x 32R,S2: The New Scotland Strathspey 2 x 40S, Primrose Polka
Jimmy Shand Band
Parlophone7457 No. GEP 8835 S1: The White Cockcade 6 x 32R, Madge Wildfire's Strathspey 4 x 32S, S2: Lord Rosslyn's Fancy 6 x 32J, Monymusk 4 x 32S
Jimmy Shand Band
Paxton Records No. EPD 004 S1: Admiral Nelson 8x64R. S2: St. Andrew's Nicht
Tim Wright
Thistle Records No. SNI 203 S1: Marches; Shetland Reels S2: Boston Two Step
The Hamefarers
Parlophone No. R 42803 S1: Waltz Medley: The KOSB; The HLI; The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; The Black Watch. S2: Irish Jigs: Blackthorn Stick; Smash the Window; Humours of Donnybrook
Jimmy Shand and his Band
A Swirl of the Kilt - Jimmy Shand
Parlophone GEP8618 Extended Play. Published by EMI Records Ltd, Hayes. no date. Jimmy Shand and his Band
S1: ! The Angus Reel. 2 The Punch Bowl Reel ( The Bottom of the Punch Bowl, Kate Dalrymple, Sisters Elders Reel)
S2: 1 Phyllis Waltz. 2 Silver City Waltz
Archivist RSCDS
Bluebell Records BBRC 110 S1: The Hollin Buss (J), The Duran Ranger(R), Waltz Country Dance, Caledonian Rant (S), Leith Country Dance (J), Montgomery's Rant ? S2: The Wild Geese (J), Highland Schottische, Highland Laddie ?, Lassies O'Melrose (J), Braes O' Breadalbane (S), Kiss Me Quick Ma Mither's Comin ?
Alex MacArthur and his Scottish Dance Band
St Andrews Branch Goolden Jubilee
RSCDS St Andrews Branch 1 S1: Roundabout; The Flag of St Andrew; The Snibbitt Bibliotheck. S2: Elizabeth Thomson of St Andrews; The Square Tower; Lamas Market; Georgie's Jig
David Cunningham Trio with Ron Gonnella
Bluebell Records BBRC 130 S1: Dashing White Sergeant; Irish Jigs; March, Strathspey and Reel; Scottish Waltz; Muirland Willie; 12/8/ March, Strathspey and Reel. S2: Flowers of Edinburgh; Seann Triubhas Willichan; 9/8 Jigs and Reel; Gay Gordons; Barn Fdance; Lord Maclay's Reel.
Tain Scottish Dance Band
Scottish Violin Music from The Gow Collections
Scottish Records SRCM 135 S1: Strathspey and Hornpipe; Air and Quickstep; Air; Jigs; Lament; Pastoral, Strathspey and Jig; S2: Pastoral, Strathspey and Reel; Air Strathspey and Reel; Air; Pastoral, Strathspey and Reel; Air Strathspey and Reel; Jigs; Air, strathspy and Reel.
Ron Gonnella [accompanied by Hugh Melvin]
Glasow And Strathclyde Universities OTC Pipe Band
Lismor LICS 5082 S1: Pride of Scotland; Meeting of the Waters; My Home; Bonnie Gallowa'; I amd a Young Man; Rose Among the Heather; Drummers' Salute. S2: Alex F. Bell; Loch Leven Castle; Sweet Rosie O'Grady; The Banks of Allan Water; 25th KOSB Farewell to Meirut; Archie McKinley.
Glasow And Strathclyde Universities OTC Pipe Band
Bobby Brown and the Scottish Accent
Beechwood Records CJW 001 Shifting Bobbins 8x32R; Schiehallion Medley 64S 64R; The Bees of Maggieknockater 8x32J; The Duchess Tree 8x32S; Jennifer's Jig 8x32J S2: Cold and Raw 8x24 (4x48)J; The Moray Ranr 4x48S; Johnnie's Welcome Hame 8x40R; The Balnmoral Strathspey 4x32S; The Knock of Braemoray 4x40J
Drummond Cook's Scottish Country Dance Band
Grampian Records Ltd RHC 6020 S1: Bonnie Dundee; Black Dance; Jackie Tar Twostep; Skyline of Skye; Canadian Barn Dance; Reel of the 51st Dvision S2: The Girl I left Behind; Irish Waltzes; Gay Gordons; Forty Shades of Green; Stack of Wheat; The Battle's O'er
The Wick Scottish Dance Band
Rob Roy Records RRCS 00831 S1: The Happy Meeting 8x32J; Trip to Bavaria 4x32R Garry Strathspey 4x32S; Postie's Jig 4x32J; Ellwyn's Fairy Glen 8x32R; St. Andew's Fair 8x32J S2: Mhairi's Wedding 8x40R; Luckenbooth Brooch 8x32J; Baldovan Reel 4x32R; Winding Road 4x32S; Round Reel of Eight 88R; Bonnie Anne 96J; Irish Rover 8x32R
Jim Dawson and his Scorrish Country Dance Band
BBC Enterprises TC-AP 101 S1: The Sailor; Barn Dance; The Machine Without Horse; Call of the Pipes; A Kiss for Nothing; Inch of Perth; Pipe Marches S2: The Wild Geese; Gay Gordons; Shetland reels; Scottish Waltz; Pipe Marches; Morpeth Rant; Irish Jigs
Alex McPhie and his Band
A Dancer's Miscellany Volume 2
Scotscores SS.6 S1: The Gathering 8x32R; Frog in the Middel 8x32J; The Blithest Lass That Ever was Seen 8x32S; Abernethy Lassies 8x32R; Lady Homes's Jig 8x32J S2: Sandy O'er the Lea 6x32S; What You Please 8x40J; Largo Law 8x32S; Happy Returns 8x32R
Muriel Johnstone's Scottish Dance Band
A Dancer's Miscellany Volume 3
Scotscores SS.8 S1: Brechin Fancy 8x32R; Espie McNabb 8x32J; Banks of Clyde 8x32S; Willie's Rare and Willie's Fair 8x48J; Duke of Roxburgh's Reel 8x24R S2: Lady Charlotte Bruce 8x32S; The Carl Cam O'er the Croft 8x32R; Lady Glasgow 8x32S; Captain Mackintosh 8x40R
Muriel Johnstone's Scottish Dance Band
Scotscores SS.7 S1: The Whiteadder Jig 8x32J; Anna Holden's Strathspey 8x32S; Da Rain Dancing 8x32R; Flodigarry Strathspey 3x40S; The Moffat Weavers 4x32J; Medley S2: McLaughlin's Reel 8x32R; The Scamp 8x32J; John Derek Evans 8x32S; Fraser's Fiddle 8x32R; Medley
Muriel Johnstone Ronnie Currie
Scottish Dance Masters Volume 5
Atholl Brose Recordings AB012 S1: Caller Herrin' 8x32R; Murdoch cairnie 8x32J; Our Compliments to William Marshall 4x32S; Douglas Henderson 0f Dundee 8x32J; Netherby Hall 8x32R; S2: Wha'ii be King but Charlie? 8x32J; The Highlandman Kissed his Mother 8x32R; Rumblin Brig; The Hills of Lorne Air; Miss Stewart's Jig 8x32J. Includes extensive recrding note and instructions for Murdochcairnie, Douglas Henderson of Dundee, and Rumbling Brig
The Ron Gonnella Strings with George MacIlwham
Campbell's Frolic; Middling Thank You
HMV Record No C.4140
Tim Wright and his Band
The Duke of Atholl's Reel; Ca' theYowes to the Knowes
HMV Record No C.4220
Tim Wright and his Band
Montgomeries Rant; Scottish Waltz
HMV Record No C.4226
Tim Wright and his Band
Prince of Wales Strathspey; Lady Louisa Macdonald's Strathspey
HMV Record No C.4270
Tim Wright & his Band
HMV Record No C.4265
Tim Wright and his Band
A Trip to Aberdeen; Pride of Erin Waltz
Parlophone Record No E.11516
Jimmy Shand and his Band
The Busby Polka;Keppoch's Rant - Strathspey
Parlophone Record No F.3481
Jimmy Shand and his Band
Jenny's Bawbee; Primrose Polka
Parlophone Record No F.3494
Jimmy Shand and his Band
The Barn Dance - Impudence; The Gentle Shepherd
Parlophone Record No F.3497
Jimmy Shand and his Band
The Angus Reel; St Bernard's Waltz
Parlophone Record No F.4158
Jimmy Shand and his Band
Maple Leaf Waltz; Maxwell's Rant
Parlophone Record No R.4179
Jimmy Shand and his Band
Keppoch's Rant; The Mason's Apron
Philips Record No Y.B.9515
Bobby MacLeod and his Band
A Kiss for Nothing; Kiss me Quick my Mither's Coming
Philips Record No Y.B.9517
Bobby MacLeod and his Band
The Shepherd's Crook; Rouken Glen
Beltona Record No BL.2624
Jim Cameron and his Band
Eightsome Reel. Part 1; Eightsome Reel. Part 2
Parlophone Record No E.11491
Jimmy Shand and his Band
Off She Goes; Tibby Fowler O' The Glen
Beltona Record No 6133
Band: Mrs. Shand's Orchestra
Mrs Macleod; Bottom O' the Punch Bowl
Beltona Record No 6169A
G Davie's Quartette
HMV Record No B9811
Square Dance Band of the EFSDS
Parlophone Record No R4206
Andrew Rankine Band
Robertson's Rant; The Call of the Pipes
Parlophone Record No R.4307
Jimmy Shand and his Band
Schottische Selection (S1); Gillie Callum (S2)
Danceland Record No.DL608A (S1) Gillie Callum; Schottische Selection DL608B (S2) Pipe Major Angus MacAulay
Tunes for DL608B: Back O' The Change House, Duke of Gordon, Braes O' Mar, Caledonian Canal
RSCDS Archivist
Kilcreevy Reels (S1) Kilcreevy Jigs (S2)
HMV Record B.D. 1325 The McCusker Brothers Ceilidhe Band
S1. Kilcreevy Reels (trad.)
S2. Kilcreevy Jigs (trad.)
RSCDS Archivist
S1. Eightsome Reel - Part 1 S2. Eightsome Reel - Part 2
Parlophone No. F 3268 William Hannah's Band
S1. Eightsome Reel - Part 1
S2. Eightsome Reel - Part 2
RSCDS Archivist
S1. Foursome Reel; S2. Dunoon Barn Dance
Beltona No. BL.2585 Jim Cameron's Scottish Dance Band
S1. Foursome Reel. Tunes: The Brig of Perth, Mrs. Stewart of Grandtully, Roxborough Castle
S2. Dunoon Barn Dance. Tunes: The Back of Catlaw Munro, Mrs. McDougall
RSCDS Archivist
S1.Picking Up Sticks S2. (a) Scotch Cap (b) The Boatman
HMV No. B.1370 Black Diamond Band conducted by Cecil Sharp
S1. Country Dance Tunes Set 7 arr. Cecil Sharp
S2. Country Dance Tunes Set 7 arr. Cecil Sharp
RSCDS Archivist
S1. Scottish Airs S2. Irish Airs
Columbia No. 5410 Mouth Organ Solo by P.C. Hopkinson
S1. Tunes: Traditional
S2. Tunes: Traditional
RSCDS Archivist
S1.The Queen Mary Waltz S2. Gay Gordons
Parlophone No. MIP.300 Scottish Country Dances in Strict Tempo Jimmy Shand and his Band
S1. Queen Mary Waltz (Felix Burns)
S2. Gay Gordons Tunes: Hills of Perth, Jim Blaine, Miss Wilma McKay's Wedding March
RSCDS Archivist
S1.Aikey Brae (Bothy Ballad) S2. Neeps Tae Pluck (Bothy Ballad)
Parlophone No. R. 4352 George Elrick with Annie Scott Shand and her Band
S1. Aiky Brae (Bothy Ballad)
S2. Neeps Tae Pluck (Bothy Ballad)
RSCDS Archivist
S1 Medley No.2; S2 Bagpipe Marches
Regal G 6624 (Columbia Gramophone Co. Ltd)
J Scott Skinner Violin Solo
S1 Medley No. 2: The Bonnie Lass O' Bon Accord; Marquis of Huntly's Farewell; The £10 Fiddle
S2 Bagpipe Marches: Athole Highlander's Farewell to Loch Katrine; Cameron Highlanders; Inverness Gathering
RSCDS Archivist
S1 Highland Fling Selection; S2 Irish Jig Selection
Danceland Records London DL607A Pipe Major Angus MacAulay S1 Highland Fling Selection: Monymusk; Brig O' Perth
Danceland Records London DL607B Pipe Major Angus MacAulay S2 Irish Jig Selection: Irish Jig; David Ross; Paddy's Leather Breeches;
RSCDS Archivist
There's Nae Luck The Reel of the 51st Division
Beltona Record No. BL.6184
S1 The Reel of the 51st Division S2 There's Nae Luck
Tim Wright and his Band
RSCDS Archivist
Music for Eleven Traditional Dances book 2
RSCDS 11 S1: La Tempete 4x48R; The Haymakers 4x48J; The Glasgow Highlander 8x32S; The Soldier's Joy 8x32R; The Bob O' Dowally 4x32S; The Princess Royal 4x28R S2: Grieg's Pipes 8x32S; Speed the Plough 8x32R; The Perth Medley 4x32R 4x32S; The Bumpkin 224J; Delvine Side 4x32S
Bobby Crowe & his Scottish Dance Band
Music for Twelve Scottish Country Dances Book 4
RSCDS 19 S1; The Merry Dancers 8x32J; Torryburn Lassies 8x32R; Haugh's of Cromdale 8x16S; The Foula Reel 4x40J; Queen's Welcome 8x32R; Kenmure's On and Awa' 8x24J; S2: Highland Laddie 8x32R; Light and Airy 8x32J; The Ninety-Second or Marquis of Huntly's Highlanders 4x24S; Corn Riggs 8x32R; The Falkland Beauty 8x24J, Waltz Country Dance 4x40W
Neil Barron & his Scottish Dance Band
Music for Twelve Traditional Dances Book 5
RSCDS 21 S1: Dumbarton's Drums 8x32R; Duke of Hamiltion's Reel 4x32S; Teviot Bridge 8x24J; The Punch Bowl 8x32R; Linton Ploughman 8x32J; Culloden's Fancy 8x16R S2: Cold and Raw 8x24J; The White Cockade 8x32R; Jenny's Bawbee 4x24S; Lady Susan Stewart's Reel 8x32R; Scottish Ramble 8x32S; Round About Hullachan 4x32R
Kenny Thomson & the Wardlaw Scottish Dance Band
Music for Twelve Scottish Country Dances Bbok 12
RSCDS 30 S1: Grant's Rant 8x48R; Green Grow the Rashes 8x32S; Jenny Dang the Weaver 4x32R; The Laird of Dumblidykes Favourite 8x40R; Fiddle Faddle 8x32S; The Machine Without Horses S2: The Yellow Haired Laddie 4x64 Minuet; The Reel of Glamis 4x32S; Sodger Laddie 4x32J; The Black Dance 4x32R; The Earl of Home 4x32S; Kiss Me Quick, My Mither's Coming 8x32R
Colin Dewar & his Scottish Dance Band
Music for Eight Scottish Country Dances Book 13
RSCDS 31 S1: The Highland Reel 4x32R; Miss Cahoon's Reel 8x48J; Mrs. Stewart's Strathspey 8x48S; Barley Bree 4x40J S2: the Duran ranger 8x32R; A Kiss for Nothing 8x32J; Strathglass House 8x32S; Fly Not Yet 8x48J
Bobby Crowe & his Scottish Dance Band
Music for Nine Scottish Country Dances
RSCDS 49 A Trip to Aberdeen 8x32J; Keppoch's Rant 8x32S; Twenty-First of September 8x40R; The Perthshire Highlanders 8x32S; S2: Captain MacbeaN'S Reel 8x32R; The Gentle Shepherd 4x32J; Donald Bane 8x32S; Lucy Campbell 8x32R; Bob Sanders 8x40J
Alastair Wood & his Scottish Dance Band
Music for Twelve Traditional Dances
RSCDS 01 S1: Miss Murray of Lintrose 32R; The Nineteenth of December 32J; The Duchess pf York 32S; Burn's Hornpipe 32R; The Reel of Five 16S 16R; Sally's Fancy 32S S2: Round Reel of Eight 88R; Tayport Beauty 32J; Seann Truibhas Willichan 32S; La Flora 32J; Miss Nellie Wemyss 32J; Auld Lang Syne 32S
The Olympians Scottish Dance Band
Music for Ten Traditional Dances
RSCDS 04 S1: Land O' Cakes 4x32S; Lord Kilmory's Delight 8x32R; Well Done Jack 8x32J; Fair Donald 8x32S; The Sutherlabd Reel 8x40R S2: The Charmer 8x32J; The Crossing 8x32S; Braw Sir John 8x32R; The Happy Meeting 8x32J; Ross Meor 4x32S
Bobby Crowe & his Scottish Dance Band
Music for Eight Scottish Country Dances
RSCDS 20 S1: The Music Makers 8x32R; Stuttgart Strsathdpey 8x32S; McLeod's Fancy 4x32J; The Golden Wedding Strathspey 4x40S; S2: John of Bon Accord 8x32R; It's Just for Fun 8x32J; Bedrule 8x32S; Milton's Welcome 8x32R
Kenny Thomson & the Wardlaw Scottish Dance Band
Music for Eight Scottish Country Dances
RSCDS 28 S1: Mrs. Stewart's Jig 8x32J; Inverneill House 8x32R; Argyll Strathspey 8x32S; Major Ian Stewart 8x32J S2: The Gentleman 8x32S; The Trysting Place 8x32S; St. Andrews Gardens; The summer Assembly 88R
Jim Macleod and his band
Music for Ten Scottish Country Dances
RSCDS 48 S1: Fife Ness 8x32R; Staffin' Harvest 4x32S; West's Hornpipe 4x32R; Her Majesty is Welcome 4x32S 4x32R; Cullins of Skye 8x32S S2: General Stuart's Reel 8x32R; Sugar Candie 8x32S; Miss Hadden's reel 8x32J; Miss Milligan's Strathspey 8x32S; Triumph 6x24R
Bobby Crowe & his Scottish Dance Band
Music for Eight Scottish Country Dances
RSCDS 13 S1: Sunday Morning 4x32R; Joe McDiarmid's Jig 8x32J; The Royal Wedding 8x32S; The Ladies of Dingwall8x48R S2: St. Andrew's Fair 8x32J; Bonnie Kitty 8x40R; Hair of Bemersyde 4x32S; The Reel of the Royal Scots
The Ron Gonnella Quartet & Pipers and Drummers from The Royal Scots
Music for Twelve Traditional Dances from the
RSCDS 17 S1: Leap Year 8x32J; Davy's Locker 8x24R; The Highland Fair 8x32J; Galloway House 8x32R; Berwick Johnnie 8x32J; Miss Flora's Favourite 8x32R
Rob Gordon and his Band
Scottish Violin Music from The Gow Collections
Lismor Records 33 SR 135 S1: Strathspey and Hornpipe; Air and Quickstep; Air; Jigs; Lament; Pastoral, Strathspey and Jig; S2: Pastoral, Strathspey and Reel; Air Strathspey and Reel; Air; Pastoral, Strathspey and Reel; Air Strathspey and Reel; Jigs; Air, strathspy and Reel.
Ron Gonnella [accompanied by Hugh Melvin]
Scottish Records 33SR 150 S1: Airdrie Lassies 4 x 48J, Lord Elgin's Reel 8 x 32S, The White Cockcade 8 x 32R, Jeannie O' the Wichin' E'e 5 x 40J, S2:The Friskey 8 x 32J, The New Waterloo Reel 8 x 32R, Macdonald of Sleat 120J, Ladies of Dunse 8 x 40R, The Hollin Bus 8 x 32J
The Olympians Scottish Dance Band
Philips 6382 075 S1: The Weaver 8 x32J, The Argyll's Farewell to Stirling 4 x 40R, The Balmoral Strathspey 4 x 32S, Macdonald of Sleat 1 x 120J, Lady Sohia Anne pof Bute 4 x 48R S2: The Queen's Argylls 4 x 32R, Canadian Barn Dance, Scottish Waltz, Military Twostep, McLeod of Harris 1 x 144R, Highland Schottische, The Gay Gordons
Tim Wright
Scotscan Records AJM 001 S1: Corn Rigs 8 x 32R, Braes O' Mellinish 8 x 32S, Argyle's Fancy, Davy Knick Knack 8 x 32R S2: Loch Leven Castle 8 x 32R, Jimmy's Fancy 8 x 32S, Roaring Jelly 8 x 32R, Angus McKinnob's Hornpipe 8 x 32J
Angus MacKinnon and the Scots Canadians
Bluebell Records BBR LP 110 S1: The Hollin Buss (J), The Duran Ranger(R), Waltz Country Dance, Caledonian Rant (S), Leith Country Dance (J), Montgomery's Rant ? S2: The Wild Geese (J), Highland Schottische, Highland Laddie ?, Lassies O'Melrose (J), Braes O' Breadalbane (S), Kiss Me Quick Ma Mither's Comin ?
Alex MacArthur and his Scottish Dance Band
Brownrigg BRG 002 S1: The maid of the Mill 8 x 40J, Sir James Baid's Strathspey 8 x 32S, Wedderburn's Reel 8 x 32R Ha Ha the Wooin' O' It (no break), Bothkennar 4 x 32S S2: The Sutters of Selkirk 8 x 32R, The Village Reel 8 x 32S, The Hunting Horn 8 x 32J, Twa Meenit Reel 4 x 32R Includes leaflet of instructions for Sir James Baird's Strathspey and Bothkennar
Bobby Brown & The Scottish Accent
Thistle Records BSLP 104S S1:New Waterloo Reel 8 x 32R, Macdonald of the Isles 3 x 32S, Postie's Jig 4 x 32J, Pretty Ladies 1 x 80S, Mrs Hepburn Belches 4 x 48R S2: Trip to Bavaria 4 x 32R, The Duchess Tree 8 x 32S, Bonnie Anne 1 x 96J, Miss Alison Rose 4 x 32S, Angus MacLeod 2 x 64R
Rob Gordon and his Band
Decca Eclipse ECS 2027 S1: Broon's Reel, La Russe, Strip the Willow, Scottish Reform, Isle of Skye S2: Waltz Country Dance, Pride of Erin, The Glasgow Highlanders, Dundee Reel, Hamilton House
Jim Cameron'sScottish Dance Band
Saga Records EROS 8090 S1: Dashing White Sergeant 4 x 32R, Tolsta Rant 5 x 32R, Silver Tassie 4 x 32S, The Sailor 8 x 32R, Bonnie Brux 40s + 40R, Scottish Waltz S2: Petronella 8 32R, Muirland Willie 8 x 32J, Winding Road 4 x32, Angus MacLeod 2 x 64, The Gay Gordons
Rob Gordon & his Band
The Scotch Piano. Strathspeys Jigs & Reels
Clansmen Records GH smt 70100 S1: Mary Branigan's Delight 8 X 32r Strathclair 8 x 32S, Miss Nancy Frows 8 x 32J, The King's Rant 8 x 32R, Triumph 8 x 24R S2: Fight About the Fireside, Sauchie Haugh 8 x 32S, Lasie Wehat Mair Wad Ye Ha'e? 8 x 32J, Miss Catherine Allan 8 x 32S
Stan Hamilton
Decca LHR LP6 S1: Reelm of the 51st Division 8 x 32R, Dunsinane 3 x 32S, Linkumdoddie 5 x 48R, Shetland Waltz, The New Rigged Ship 8 x 48R, Hebridean Weaving Lilt S2: Mairi's Wedding 8 x 40R, The Bees of Maggieknocater 4 x 32J, The Winding Road 4 x 32S, Airie Bennan 5 x 32J, Irish Rover 8 x 32R, Encore for Irish Rover 4 x 32R, Polka
The Caber Feidh Band
The Lothian Scottish Dance Band "in Strict Tempo"
Lismor Recordings LILP 5112 S1: Balcomie House 3 x 48J, Farewell to the North32J+32S+32R, The Black Mountain Reel 5 x 32R, The Wee Cooper O' Fife 4 x 40J, The Duchess Tree 4 x 32S, Miss C M Barbour 4 x 32R, Hopetoun House 8 x 32J S2: None so Pretty 4 x 40R, Johnnie Walker 64S+64J, Argyll's Fancy 4 x 48J, Strathglass House 4 x 32S, Spey Royal40R+40S+40R, Postie's Jig 4 x 32J, Lothian Lads 8 x 32R
The Lothian Scottish Dance Band
The Best of the Pipes & Drums of Scotland
Lismor Recordings LILP 5114 S1: The Granton and District Pipe Band, The Dysart and Dundonald Pipe Band, Shotts and Dykehead caledonian Pipe Band, Pipe Major Donald MacLeod MBE, Glasgow and Strathclyde University OTC Pipe Band, Seumus MacNeil S2: Various selections by the bands
Various pipe bands
"Scottish Box and Fiddle". The Best of Accordion & Fiddle Music
Lismor Recordings LILP 5115 S1: Selections by: Robib Brock band, Ron Gonnella, Calun MacLean, Charlie Cowie, Stuart Anderson, Calum Wilson Band, Alan Roy, Charlie Cowie S2: Glasgow S and R Society, John Ellis Band, Currie Bros, Ron Gonnella, Alan Roy, Calum Maclean, Charlie Cowie, John Ellis Band
Various bands: Robin Brock, Ron Gonnells, Calum MacLean, Charlie Cowie, Stuart Anderson,Calum Wilson, Alan Roy, Charlie Cowie etc. etc.
The Magic Sounds of Jimmy Shand and his Band
EMI Music for Pleasure MFP 5613 S1: Waves of Torry (J). The Buchan Waltz, 6/8 Marches, Heather Mixture Rant (J), Grosvenor House Strathspey, Waltz Country Dance, Queen's Bridge (R) S2: The Cumberland Reel, Balmoral Circle Dance, Schottishe, Pipe Marches, Old Tyme Waltz, Hornpipe Selection, Miss Hadden's Reel
Jimmy Shand and his Band
The Danelaw Country Dance Band & David White and his Band
Come Scottish Country Dancing with Robert Whitehead and his Band
Newcastle ?... RSCDS NRSCDS 103 S1: The Alexandra reel 4x48J, Prince Charles of Edinburgh 4x40R, Dunvegan Castle 32S+32R, Dunsinane 8x32S, Round Reel of Eight 88R, Campbelltown Loch 4x48J, The Montgomerie's Rant 8x32R S2: Lady Susan Stewart's Reel 8x32R, The Haunt of the Gnomes 64S, The Pines of Pitlochry 8x48J, Foursome Reel and Half Tulloch 32S+32R+64R, Mary Hamilton, Pinewoods Reel 8x32R
Robert Whitehead and his Band
Come Scottish Country Dancing with the Tillside Trio
Newcastle ?... RSCDS NRSCDS 104 S1: Merrily danced the Quaker's Wife 8x40J, Brig O'Aboyne 4x32S, Pulling Braken 8x32R, The Lorn Strathspey 4x32S, The Earl of Errol's Reel 3x32+16+32+56J S2: The Wemyss Place Hornpipe 8x32R, The Royal Mile 8x32J, Miss Irene Fidler's Strathspey 8x32S, Bothwell Brig 8x40R
The Tillside Trio
Newcastle & District Branch RSCDS NRSCDS 105 S1: Maxwell's Rant 8x32R, Miss Cahoon's Reel 8x48J, Drumelzier 4x32S, Red House 8x40R, Ladies' Fancy 8x32J S2: Mr Wilson's Hornpipe 8x32R, The Robertson Rant 80S, Muirland Willie 8x32J, Jimmy's Fancy 8x32S, Lauderdale Lads/Corn Rigs 8x32R
Robert Whitehead and The Danelaw Band
Newcastle & District Branch RSCDS NRSCDS 105 S1: Maxwell's Rant 8x32R, Miss Cahoon's Reel 8x48J, Drumelzier 4x32S, Red House 8x40R, Ladies' Fancy 8x32J S2: Mr Wilson's Hornpipe 8x32R, The Robertson Rant 80S, Muirland Willie 8x32J, Jimmy's Fancy 8x32S, Lauderdale Lads/Corn Rigs 8x32R
Robert Whitehead and The Danelaw Band
The Cavendish Dance Band plays Scottish Country Dances in Traditional Style
Pan-Audio PA 001 S1: Eighthsome Reel, Foursome Reel, Hamilton House, Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh S2: Duke of Perth, Scottish Reform, Reel of the 51st Division, Inverness Country Dance
The Cavendish Dance Band
Parlophone PMC 1144 S1: The White Cockade, Jimmy's Fancy, The Express, La Tempete, Jessie's Hornpipe S2: The Bluebell Polka, The Duke and Duchess of Edinburgh, Donald Bane, Waverley
Jimmy Shand and is Band
RSCDS Sutton Coldfield Branch SC 3 S1: Peat Fire Flame 8x40R, Baldovan Square 1x96S, Prince Charlie's Quickstep 4x48J, Black Black Oil 5x32R, Silver Glen 4x32S, Fairy Bridge 8x32J S2: Polharrow Burn 5x32R, An Gearasdan 8x32J, The Clints of Dromore 4x32R, Glencoe 4x32R, Loch Torridon 8x32J. Company at the Mamor 4x32J, The Deveron Reel 4x40R
The Lothian Band
Kiwi Records SLC-110 S1: The Merry Dancers 8x32J, Peggy's Love 8x32S, Fidget 8x32R, Strathglass House 8x32S S2: None So Pretty 8x40R, Tibby Fowler 8x32S, Miss Nacy Frowns 8x32J, Earl of Home 8x32S
John Macdonald
The Vancouver Collection of Scottish Music
Achiehallion Records Corp. SRC 01 S1: The Kincaid Medley 4x32SR, The Belle of Bon Accord 4x32S, Bratach Banna 8x32R, Neidpath Castle 3x32S, Mount Seymour Waltz S2: The Bees O' Maggieknockater 4x32J, Polharrow Burn 5x32R, Scotch Mist 5x32S, The Princess Royal 8x28R, Scheihallion Medley 64S 64R (band history on separate leaflet)
Schiehallion Scottish Country Dance Band
EMI Waverley SZLP 2122 S1: Heather Mixture Rant 4x32J, The Weaving Lilt, Larkhill Welcome 8x32J, Rory O'More 8x32J, Drumelzier 4x32S, Ian Powrie's Farewell to Auchterarder 128J S2: Hollin Buss 8x32J, The Black Dance 8x32R, Rock and Wee Pickle Tow 8x32J, Bonnie lass O' Bon Accord 8+56S, Ashludie Rant 8x32J
Jimmy Shand and his Band