Mostrando 4118 resultados

Descripción archivística
Unidad documental simple
Imprimir vista previa Ver :

1019 resultados con objetos digitales Muestra los resultados con objetos digitales

Imperial Book of Scottish Country Dances Volumes 1-3 Combined Edition

Descriptions of dances originally published in three volumes by the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing. Volume 1 1966 contains dances devised by Edna Russell and Jack McConachie. , Volume 2 1971, Volume 3 1977 contain dances which where placed 1-3 in competitions arranged by the ISTD in memory of McConachie. All without music.

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances

Instructions and music for twenty-four traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1960: Leap Year (J); Watson's Reel (J); The Merry Reapers (J); Davy's Locker (R); Galloway House (R); The Highland Fair (J); Lady Catherine Bruce's Reel (J); The Honeymoon ((R); Mr. Watson's Favourite (R); Mrs, Cholmondeley's Reel (R); The Moray Reel (J); Mrs. Stuart Sinton's Reel (J); Miss Welsh's Reel (J); Berwick Johnnie (J);The Isles (J); Duff's House (J); Miss Betty Boyle (R); Wedderburn's Reel (R); Kitty Campbell's Reel (J); Tarry A While (J); Regent's Favourite (R); Kendall's Hornpipe (J); Argyll's Fancy (J); Miss Flora's Favourite (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances Revision 1998

Instructions and music for twenty-four traditional Scottish Country Dances published by the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society, 1960: Leap Year (J); Watson's Reel (J); The Merry Reapers (J); Davy's Locker (R); Galloway House (R); The Highland Fair (J); Lady Catherine Bruce's Reel (J); The Honeymoon ((R); Mr. Watson's Favourite (R); Mrs, Cholmondeley's Reel (R); The Moray Reel (J); Mrs. Stuart Sinton's Reel (J); Miss Welsh's Reel (J); Berwick Johnnie (J);The Isles (J); Duff's House (J); Miss Betty Boyle (R); Wedderburn's Reel (R); Kitty Campbell's Reel (J); Tarry A While (J); Regent's Favourite (R); Kendall's Hornpipe (J); Argyll's Fancy (J); Miss Flora's Favourite (R)

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Bulletin No. 1 March, 1932

Contents: Editorial; Summer School 1932; Minutes of Annual General Meeting 7 November 1931; Festival Booklet; Article by the President reprinted from The Scots Year Book, 1931 ? 1932; Examination for Teachers Certificate; Copy of letter to Mr William Watson, Blantyre; Names and Addresses of Office Bearers; Terms of Membership of Scottish Country Dance Society; The Following are Official SCDS Gramophone Records;

Bulletin No 4 October 1933

Annual Report 1932 ? 1933;
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Angus, Banffshire, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Western Dunbartonshire, Edinburgh, Fife, Glasgow, Inverness, Lochaber, London, Morayshire, Newtown-Stewart, Perth, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire, East Stirlingshire; Vancouver British Colombia.
An account of the work done in the Carlisle District;
Affiliated ? Angus Country Dance Club, Scottish Clans Dancing Society;
Ten Years Retrospect;
An Account of Society?s Stand at the Highland and Agricultural Show;
An Account of the Visit of a team of children to the Welsh National Eisteddfod;
Scottish Country Dance Team?s Visit to Morecambe;
?Will ye tak? the floor wi? me??;
Queries sent in by a member;
Also includes an insert of a copy photograph captioned St Katherine?s Club Mothers Association Scottish Country Dance Festival Team March 1933 ? 84 Marks

Bulletin No. 9 March 1936

Contents include:
Editorial;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 9 November 1935;
Scottish Country Dancing in England;
The Shangai Reel Club;
Annual Summer School;
Book 10;
Hey, Jenny Come Down to Jock;
List of Dance Leaflets;
Names and Addresses of Office Bearers;
Terms of membership;
Summer School Notice and Application form.

Bulletin No. 28, October 1950

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Angus, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath and west of England, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Boston, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Edinburgh, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Nether Lochaber, Newton Stewart, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 19 November 1949;
First Impressions of Summer School 1950

Bulletin No. 29 October 1951

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Blair Atholl, Birmingham, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Fort William, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth, Peterhead, Renfrewshire west, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, West Lothian, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 11 November 1950;
Holland 7-17 July 1951;
London 1951;
Summer School 1951;
Reel of Tulloch Two.

Bulletin No. 30, October 1952

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie and Coatbridge, Angus, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle-Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Dumfries, Ecclefechan, Forres, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lossiemouth, Manchester, Moffat, Nairn, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, Peebles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), West Lothian, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1951;
The Society's Films, Aids to Teaching of Scottish Country Damcing;
The Summer School Comes of Age, 1952.

Bulletin No. 34, October 1956

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, wets, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 26 November 1955;
The South African Tour;
Summer School- A First Year;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 35 October 1957

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 27 October 1956;
Twice Blue and White- Bavaria, September 1956;
Summer School 1957;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 36 October 1958

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Blair Atholl, Boston, Callander and District, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Clackmannanshire, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey- West Kent, Ecclefechan, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Friockheim, Gatehouse of Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Hopeman, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Narin, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle Upon Tyne and District, Newton Stewart, Norwich, Peelbles, Perth and Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Sydney (N.S.W.), Tee-Side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton;
Minutes of Annual General Meeting, 2 November 1957;
'Scotland Dances' Round the World;
Summer School 1958;
News from Overseas.

Bulletin No. 41 October 1963

Contents include:
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Auchterarder, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bristol, Cape Town, Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire west, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Montreal, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire west, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire east, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Tee-side, Toronto, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
.

Bulletin No. 42 October 1964

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Branch reports from Aberdeen, Adelaide, Airdrie, Coatbridge and District, Annan, Arbroath, Auchterarder, Ayr, Ayrshire East, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Cape Town Carlisle and Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Deep River Ontario, Derby, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Lothian, East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forfar, Forres, Friockheim, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clydesdale, Hamilton Ontario, Inverness, Kilmarnock and District, Kinlochleven, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcudbright, Ladysmith, Lanark, Lemington Spa and District, Leeds, Leven, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, London Ontario, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Moffat, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Nether Lochaber, Newcastle and District, Newton Stewart, New York, N.W. Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Peelbles, Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxburghshire and District, Sheffield, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Stockport, Stonehaven, Stranraer and District, Sydney, N.S. Wales, Teeside, Toronto, Vancouver, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Winnipeg, Wolverhampton.
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting
Summer School 1964
A Festival of Scotland.

Bulletin No. 43 October 1965

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 7 November 1964
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire, Dundee, Dunfermiline Duns and District, East Surrey, West Kent, Edinburgh, Elgin, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lemington Spa, Leeds, Leven, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Montreal, Nairobi, Newcastle, N.W. Craven, Peterhead, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, Stirlingshire, Teeside, Toronto, Whitehead, San Francisco,.
Summer School, St. Andrews 1965.

Bulletin No. 45, October 1967

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 5 November 1966;
Obituaries: Mary Isdale MacNab, Jeannie Carmichael.
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Adelaide, Belfast, Birmingham, Boston, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle and Border, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline East Surrey-West Kent, Edinburgh, Forres, Glasgow, The Hague District, Hamilton Ontario, Kirkcaldy, Lanark, Leeds, Lockerbie, London, Lorn Argyll, Los Angeles, Manchester, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, Newcastle, Peterhead, Rochdale, Sheffield, Southport, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Toronto, Vancouver, Winnipeg;
St. Andrews, 1967;

Bulletin No. 48, October 1970

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 1 November 1969;
News from Branches including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol, Cheltenham, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline Duns and District, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Lemmington Spa and District, Leeds, London, Lorn Argyll, Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Norwich, Nottingham, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Exeter;
Overseas: Adelaide, The Hague District, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Nairobi, New York, San Francisco,, Toronto, Winnipeg.
St. Andrews 1970;
The Australian Capital Territory.

Bulletin No. 53, October 1975

Contents include:
Annual Report;
Extracts from The Reel;
Summer School 1975;
Vice-President's Tours 1974-75;
Scotland Dance Seminars at Tokyo and Fukuoka;
Branch Reports- Home, including: Aberdeen, Ayr, Banffshire, Bath, Belfast, Birmingham, Bramhall, Bristol, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Duns and District, Forfar, Glasgow, Hamilton and Clysdesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kirkcaldy, Leeds, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North-West Craven, Perth and Perthshire, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, St Andrews, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Tee-Side, Whitehead, Wolverhampton;
Overseas: Adelaide, Burlington (Ontario), Cape Town, Hague, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Los Angeles, Mornington Peninsula, Montreal, Nairobi, New York, St Catharines (Ontario), Sydney, Toronto, Vancouver, Victoria;
A Few Items-Food for Thought;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 2 November 1974.

Bulletin No. 56, October 1978

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kitchener-Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
From Affiliation to Branch Formation (Stockholm branch);
Happy Spirit and Pleasing Manner";
Tartan America;
Book Review: With Sword and Harp W.M. Currie of Balilone, F.S.A. (Scot);
Obituaries: Jean C. Milligan, M.W. Kenyon, Dorothy, Murray, Nancy Samuel,
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1977.

Bulletin No. 58, October 1980

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Elgin, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Delaware Valley, Delft, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Regina, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Scottish Country Dancing in Kenya;
Kangaroos, Koalas and Kilts;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 3 November 1979.

Bulletin No. 60, October 1982

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Ottawa, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Membership of the Society;
Traditions of Edinburgh;
Scottish Country Dancing in Japan;
Obituaries: C. Stewart Smith;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 14 November 1981.

Bulletin No. 61, October 1983

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Children in the Society;
The Olympians;
Round the World with the RSCDS;
Obituaries: Margaret McNab, Dorothy Johnstone, George Sharpe;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 30 October 1982.

Bulletin No. 62, October 1984

Contents include:
Annual Report, list of branches and affiliated groups
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire North West, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Lemmington Spa and district, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and District, North West Craven, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond, Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stirlingshire East, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside;
Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo New York, Burlington, Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Halifax-Dartmouth, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston and District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Medicine Hat, Melbourne and District, Montreal, Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines (Ontario), San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor Ontario, Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada);
Round the World with the RSCDS;
The 1983 Jean Milligan Memorial Fund Project The Far East and Australia;
Obituaries: Jenny Waddell, Isobel Elliot, Gairns Bowie, Patrick J.H. Fergusson;
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 5 November 1983.

Bulletin No. 66, October 1988

Contents include:
Branch reports from the following: Aberdeen, Annan, Ayr, Ayrshire, Banffshire, Bath, Bedfordshire, Belfast, Becks/Hants/Surrey Border, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Birmingham, Bournemouth, Bramhall, Bristol, Cambridge & District, Carlisle & Border, Carnoustie, Castle Douglas & District, Cheltenham, Cheshire, Clackmannanshire, Croydon & District, Doncaster & District, Dumfries, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee, Dunfermline, Duns & District, East Angus, East Lothian, East Stirlingshire, Edinburgh, Exeter, Forfar, Forres, Gatehouse-of-Fleet, Glasgow, Hamilton & Clydesdale, Herefordshire, Inverness & District, Isle of Islay, Isle of Skye, Kilmarnock & District, Kirkcaldy, Kickcudbright, Lanark, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Lochaber, Lockerbie, London, Lorn (Argyll), Manchester, Mid-Argyll, Mid-Somerset, Milton Keynes, Moffat, Monklands, Newcastle-upon-Tyne & District, North West Craven, North Wes Ayrshire, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxfordshire, Perth & Perthshire, Peterborough & District, Peterhead, Portrush, Renfrewshire West, Richmond (North Yorks), Rochdale, Roxborough, Selkirk & Peebles, Royal Leamington Spa, Royal Tunbridge Wells, St Andrews, Sheffield, South Argyll, Southport, South Wales, Stirlingshire, Stonehaven, Stranraer, Sutton Coldfield, Teesside, West Lothian, Whitehead, Winchester, Wirral, Wolverhampton, Worthing, York & North Humberside; Overseas branch reports: Adelaide, Atlanta, Boston MA, Buffalo, Burlington (Ontario), Calgary, Canberra & District, Cape Town, Central Kentucky, Chicago, Cincinnati, Delaware Valley, Delft, Detroit, Florida North, Florida South, Gothenburg, The Hague District, Hamilton (Ontario), Hawaii, Houston & District, Hunter Valley, Johannesburg, Kingston (Ontario), Kitchener Waterloo, London (Ontario), Los Angeles, Medicine Hat, Melbourne & District, Montreal (Canada), Mornington Peninsula, Nairobi, New Haven, New Mexico, New York, New-Zealand, Northern Virginia, NW Craven Nova Scotia, Orange County, Ottawa, Paris, Phoenix, Pretoria, Regina, Sacramento, St Catherines, San Diego, San Francisco, San Gabriel Valley, Seattle, South East Queensland, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Twin Cities, Vancouver, Victoria BC, Washington DC, Western Australia, Windsor (Ontario), Winnipeg, Teachers Association (Canada).

Articles Include:
?Musicians Course?
?A Global Approach to Scottish Country Dancing?;
?Presentation Chair? - Kirkcaldy branch;
?Pas des Basques?
?Worldwide Survey of Branches?
?Revised Examination Syllabus to take Effect from 1st September1990
?Reel Aid 1989?
?New Years Honours List 1989? ? Bridget Wight MVO and GKF Holden, OBE, MC, TD, FRICS.
Obituaries: Mary C Gudger, Nan Shaw, Nancy J Arnott, Allen P Simpson.

Bulletin No. 72, October 1994

Contents include:
Annual Report 1993;
Standing Committees;
Summary Report on New Legislation relating to Charities in Scotland;
Branch Secretaries and Memberships;
Affiliated Groups;
RSCDS Scholarships and Application Form
Summer School 1995
Day, Weekend and other Schools,
Dance World 1994
Books with Music- revision of;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
Chairman?s Vision Fund;
Members price list
Annual General Meeting 1993
Estimate of Income and Expenditure
Statement of Accounts
Obituaries: Cor Ligtmans, Robert Smith, Jean W Thompson, Phyllis Wood.

Bulletin No. 76, October 1998

Contents include:
Editorial;
Chairman's message;
Minutes of 1997 AGM;
Annual Report;
75th Anniversary Special;
Anniversary Reports: 75 Years: Glasgow; 50 Years NW Ayrshire, Bath Stonehaven; 25 Years: Hawaii, Victoria
A Day in the Life of... Summer School;
Diary of Day/Weekend Schools;
Postcard from Vancouver;
Reviews Section;
Letter to the Editor;
Jean Milligan Memorial Fund;
YSDA;
People: Kitty McLauchlan - an apprication; Francis Martin (hon vice president Falkirk Branch; Jim Nicholson - an apprication.
Obituaries: Bob Blackie, Margaret (Peggy) Dyks, Bessie Gilroy, Helene Jenson, George Mechan

Scottish Country Dancer No. 5 Autumn 2007

4 News from Coates Crescent Changes and developments at Headquarters 6 From around the world Reports from our regional correspondents 9 The RSCDS Archive The Peel Index 10 Interview with Lord Mansfield Reflections and comment from our retiring President 13 From the Chair Irene Bennett writes about the Chairman’s Chain 14 Management Committees Membership Services, General Purposes and Finance, Education and Training 16 The Society on camera Dancers from nine to ninety years 18 Francis Peacock The second instalment on this great teacher 20 Trip to Lorient The RSCDS team at the Festival Interceltique 21 Spring Fling Young dancers in the RSCDS 22 A branch and a club Toronto Branch and Dunedin Dancers 23 Dancing Matters Observations on the allemande and Technique Doctor 25 Overheard on the Web Recent postings on the internet 26 Reviews New recordings and books 27 In my opinion Fiona Grant (Bristol Branch) gives her views 28 Day School Diary Schools from October 2007 to September 2008 29 Obituaries Tributes to dedicated RSCDS supporters

Scottish Country Dancer No. 7 October 2008

News from Coates Crescent 4 A new appointment, elections and awards From the Chair and Management Committees 5 Irene Bennett's thoughts on stepping down from office Youth 8 Reports on the vibrant youth scene within the RSCDS Teachers' Association (Canada) 10 TAC celebrates 50 years Glasgow Seniors 11 Staying in touch with the RSCDS The Archive 12 Branch histories and the result of our photo challenge In my Opinion 13 Challenging views from John Carswell News in pictures 14 RSCDS life in photographs and cartoon Interview with Mo Rutherford 16 The RSCDS Music Director talks to Scottish Country Dancer From around the world 18 Reports from our regional correspondents Technique Doctor 21 Bruce Frazer on the Ladies' Chain A branch and a club 22 Banffshire Branch and Leeds Scottish Country Dance Club Reviews 24 New recordings and books Overheard on the Web 26 Recent postings on the internet Letters to the Editor 27 Obituaries 28 Day School Diary

Scottish Country Dancer No. 16 April 2013

News from Coates Crescent 4 Elspeth Gray updates us on events in our Society From the Chair and Management Committees 6 Music and New Media Development 8 Our Intangible Heritage SCD is good for body, mind, and spirit AGM & Conference Weekend – An Event 9 Open to All Teachers’ Associations Conference 10 Food for thought, not only for teachers RSCDS Winter School 2013 11 Impressions of some newcomers Interview with John and Ruby Wilkinson 12 Jenny Copeland speaks to John and Ruby about their lives in dancing Scottish Dancing in the French Rhône-Alpes 13 A remarkable story of success Let’s Have a Ceilidh 14 Les Lambert entertains us with his stories of ceilidhs New Zealand Recordshop 15 Dorothy Wilson tells us of the pleasures and hazards of her job Thomas Wilson and Forms of Social Dance 16 We owe many of our dances to this early nineteenth-century dancing master Australian Winter School 18 Celebration Weekend at Stuart Town, New South Wales A War of 1812 Tea Dance 19 A Trip to Luoyang From around the World 20 Overheard on the Web 25 Communication on the Dance Floor Reviews 26 Skip Change or Pas de Basque? 27 Letters to the Editor 28 Obituaries 29 Day School Diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer No. 17 October 2013

News from Coates Crescent 4 An Audience at Holyrood Palace 5 From the Chair and Committee Reports 6 The New M a n u a l (Third Edition) 8 Examiners' Seminar 2013 Young Dancers' Page 9 New in this issue! Memories of Miss Milligan 10 Stories of Miss Milligan at home and abroad Friends + Dance = TAC Summer School 12 Scottish country dancers descend on Sackville, New Brunswick Andy Murray – The Pride of Dunblane 13 Scottish tennis star immortalised in a dance Dancing the Kilted Mile 14 Washington and Oregon dancers race for SCD Croydon & District Branch Diamond Jubilee 15 50th Tartan Ball: The Grandest Ball in the World Communication on the Dance Floor 16 The many ways we communicate, and how to make the most of them John Drewry 18 The life and work of this SCD legend A Day in the Life of a Summer School Instructor 19 Interview with David and Avril Quarrie 20 The Quarries discuss their active dancing lives Five Years Living with TACSound 21 Norah Dunn at 100 From around the World 22 RSCDS Medal Tests 25 Letters to the Editor 26 Reviews 27 Overheard on the Web 28 Obituaries 29 Day School Diary

Scottish Country Dancer No. 18 April 2014

News from Coates Crescent 4 Administrative matters at Headquarters From the Chairman and 5 Management Committees Who’s Who? 7 Young Dancers Page 8 Report on a new branch and other youth-related events 24-hour Ceilidh Challenge 9 Report on the STV Children’s Appeal Spring Fling – London 2015 10 Celebration of Culture 11 Metis dancers and Scottish country dancers celebrate together Interview with Raphaëlle Orgeret 12 CeilidhKids - now aged eight and a half 14 The World of Scottish Country Dancing 16 On camera Digital Communication 18 Michael Greenwood and Tom Halpenny describe the Society’s increasing involvement in Social Media Overheard on the Web 19 Chris Ronald reports on discussions taking place on the Strathspey list The Story of Parliament – and the RSCDS 19 The Archive 20 Alan Macpherson tells us about recent acquisitions to the archive From around the World 21 Reports from our regional correspondents Iberian Gathering in Madrid 25 Reviews 26 New book and recordings Letters to the editor 27 Reports from our regional correspondents Obituaries 29 Dr Alastair MacFadyen and other sadly missed teachers, dancers and musicians Day School Diary 30

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 26 April 2018

RSCDS Events 2
News from Coates Crescent 4
Chairman and Convenors’ Reports 6
From Around the World 8
Introducing Chris Milne 11
Membership Numbers 11
Our Inaugural Meeting 12
20 Tips for a Good Dance Programme 14
50 Years Ago 14
Young Dancers 15
The RSCDS in Pictures 16
Anniversaries 18
Recruiting Successes 20
In my Opinion 22
Scottish Schools 23
Spotlight on London 24
Turning around Asilomar 25
Letters to the Editor 26
Sadly Missed 29
Day School Diary 30

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 27 October 2018

RSCDS Events 2 News from Coates Crescent 4 Chairman and Convenors’ Reports 6 From Around the World 8 Interview with Lorn Macintyre 11 Winter School in Australia 14 Recruiting Success in New Zealand 14 Scots in Argentina 15 The RSCDS in Pictures 16 The First Five Years 18 In My Opinion 20 Spring Fling 21 Spring Fringe 21 Scottish Schools 22 Young Dancers 23 Anniversaries 24 News 24 Letters to the Editor 25 Reviews 28 Sadly Missed 29 Day School Diary 30 More News 30

RSCDS

Scottish Country Dancer Vol 28 April 2019

RSCDS Events 2
News from Coates Crescent 4
Chairman and Convenors’ Reports 6
Afternoon Tea with Miss Milligan 8
Chairman Andrew Kellett 10
England Now Largest Country 11
Recruiting Ideas 11
Branch Anniversaries 12
In My Opinion 14
The Matched Funding Initiative 15
No Wind on Loch Fyne! 16
20th Winter School 17
Scottish Schools 18
Young Dancers 19
Dancing Around the World 20
Letters to the Editor 26
Reviews 28
Sadly Missed 29
Day School Diary 30
More News

RSCDS

Resultados 1 a 100 de 4118